1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Dia duit. Dia is Muire duit."

"Dia duit. Dia is Muire duit."

Translation:Hello. Hello to you too.

August 25, 2014

155 Comments


xounds

Literally translated this means: "God be with you. God and Mary be with you."


Nathnainiel

Is the meaning still religious, or has it just become the way to say hello?


xounds

To certain extent it's just the way to say hello but the words are still very obvious. It's not like "goodbye" in english. I'm never really comfortable using it. You can also keep adding in saints in an effort to be more and more polite. There's a formula for the order you add them in but I can't remember it off the top of my head. I know you can add Joseph, Patrick and Bridget though.


runem

Fun fact: Goodbye in English comes from God-be-with-you :)


Bruadair

Another fun fact: Goodbye in Spanish (Adiós) is a contraction of "A" meaning "to" and "Dios" meaning "God".


ChickenRunner02

seems like adieu is french too?


ZoranMudronja

... in Slavic languages too. In Croatian, an infrequent phrase for "hello" is "Bog s tobom" ("God be with you"), and a more frequent one for "goodbye" is "zbogom" ("with god").


Sollihein

And addio in italian as well


SilkenLingo

And "adeus" in portuguese.


99shaunaR

And Αντίο in Greek


SpiralStat

Languages must be obsessed with God XD. No, but really, that is so cool.


Melenhawenn

similar to Grüß Gott (Southern Germany)


zach490375

the same in french "Adieu" however if you like someone.. NEVER SAY ADIEU because it means until God meaning "i don't want to see you until then"


OsianHedd

I feel quite smug that in my language we say "Hwyl fawr" which pretty much means "big fun" :)


mizinamo

@AtriyaKoll: hwyl fawr is Welsh, spoken in Wales, in the United Kingdom.


AtriyaKoll

What language is that? Sounds cool!


Hsn626796

What do you mean by your feeling


Chowmain1

In Swahili it's... kwaheri.


Clover612145

Wow that is really cool! Thanks for telling me!


stk

I almost can't tell if you're serious! I sent you a Lingot though :)


Chaka1987

Irish is linguistically all about one-upmanship. This is true facts. And yeah, it's basically ingrained as the only way to say hello in Irish itself.


CathalLeah

dia is muire is paidriag is bríd is gobnait na cille is iosaf is colm chille is ... and it goes on like that


chokeberry

Brilliantly depicted here by Foil, Arms & Hog: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rj0LmuEvufQ

A close transcript goes like this:

'Dia duit.'

'Dia is Muire duit.'

'Dia is Muire is Joseph duit.'

'Dia is Muire is Joseph is Bridget duit.'

'Dia is Muire is Joseph is Bridget is Christopher duit.'

'Dia is Muire is Joseph is Bridget is Christopher is Benedict duit.'

'Dia is Muire is Joseph is Bridget is Christopher is Benedict ...um ...is Bono duit!'

'Dia is Muire is Joseph is Bridget is Christopher is Benedict is Bono ...is KANYE duit!' (looks triumphant)


Bruadair

I'm an atheist but I'd still use it, just as I would say Adiós in Spanish. I also find myself saying silly things like "thank god I'm an athiest" without even intending irony. The way I see it many words and phrases have their roots in distant cultures and customs but we won't stop saying Thursday because we don't believe in Thor or January because we don't believe in Janus.


galaxyrocker

And that's pretty much exactly what happened in Irish; the phrase isn't really considered Christian anymore at all.


DenisCampbell

That is true, even here in sectarian Béal Fhierste there is no religious connotation (except as invented by people in blogs like this). Some younger people here feel it is a wee bit formal or old fashioned, like as in shaking hands. The very informal and slang expression cen doigh (cane doy)..../doigh maith is popular, and the correct cad e mar ata tú is close to the almost obligatory greeting in English 'what about ye' (which must be said in a broad Belfast accent!).


ConODonovan

down south we say conas taoi?, I imagine ye might say ciuci bhfuil tu? xcuse any misspelling! but that doesn't ake away from the mystical Dia greeting


JoeyH

Completely agree, although I don't blame anyone who doesn't. It's a personal thing. Societal views about everything from religion to how women are/were viewed are encoded in every language -- there's a strong argument that the French language is misogynist -- and Irish is certainly no exception. It's especially interesting to me whether words came from Latin, as in Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday, or older forms of Irish. It can be tough as an atheist to use very heavily religious expressions, but this thread is full of examples why it shouldn't really be a problem.


Elin.7-1

Wednesday (Woden's-day), Thursday (Thor's-day) and Friday (Friga's-day) came from Norse (Scandinavian) not Latin!!!!


JamesTWils

They are simply from Old English, actually, which, like the Northern Germanic languages, is descended from a proto-Germanic. The English god Woden would be Odin in Old Norse and the English god Thunar would be Thor in Old Norse. That said, they are clearly translations for the Latin tutelary gods of the days, Mercury and Jove.


Elin.7-1

@JTW

Equivalents rather than translations I think. Woden/Odin/Jove/Jupiter/Zeus share similar positions is their respective pantheons, but not identical histories and characteristics (Roman and Greek dieties have more similarities than Roman and Northern Tradition dieties)

Interesting topic of discussion :o)


Onyx.Rose

Yeah, I think I could agree...I suspect the English language is ridiculously misogynist, too. Probably even more so. Without gendered words, one would think everything is automatically considered male...as if male is the default setting for English.


JamesTWils

There are, of course any number of languages that do not really have gendered words. In the language of that sort I am most familiar with, Hungarian, words are not usually automatically considered male. One can specify femininity, so for instance, I will sometimes say that my wife is an ügyvédnő (lawyer-woman), but just as often and appropriately, I will simply call her an ügyvéd, a lawyer. Of course, there are no gendered pronouns, adjectives, or other parts of speech. Gender is similarly unimportant in Turkish and Japanese, at least that is my impression from my slight familiarity with them.


lysaara

I couldn't think of what 'Dia is Muire dhuit' would translate to in English so I gave the literal translation and was told it's incorrect :/


AllieC490376

It could be translated as "Hello back (to you)!"


stardustnight

I love things like that! :D


aaditsingh8

You must have heard 'namaste' from Hindi? It means hello, and is made of two words: 'namah' and 'te' (When added, the 'h' sound from 'namah' changes to 's'). And it means 'I salute you'!


[deactivated user]

    wow, that's so neat!


aaditsingh8

    Hindi grammar is soooo very specific!! You'll know it when you learn it!


atikonium

    Actually "Namasté" means "I bow to you"


aaditsingh8

    Yeah that's another equivalent! :)


SubjectVerb1

    To be more specific, it means "I bow to your divine nature." So yet another religious greeting :)


stardustnight

    Oh I didn't know that yet! Thanks :D


AnnaBnana316

    Me too. It just makes me feel like I really am there :)


Dzheykob

    I know, it says it in the tips and notes section...


ConODonovan

    Truly that is what it means!! And beautiful it is!. It makes me snort when I see the hello and right back atcha translation. All homage nontheless to DL for its embracing of universality.


talideon

    One other note: the way I'd pronounce this is 'gee-uh ditch' [dʒiə dɪtʃ]. When you have consonants surrounded by 'i' and/or 'e', the consonant is 'slender' (palatalised), while when it's surrounded by 'a', 'o' and/or 'u', it's 'broad' (velarised).


talideon

    In more northern dialects, the 't' in 'duit' is pronounced 'tch' as in 'witch'.

    You only use this form when greeting to one person.


Tyralot

    Why in this sentence is the english word 'and' 'is' in irish. Why isn't it agus?


Endosymbiosis

    In this case, "is" is just a shortening of "agus." A contraction. Sometimes it's also seen as 's. I'm just a learner, though, so please someone correct me if I'm wrong.


talideon

    You're spot on.


Tamhain

    but if you use 's duo says you are incorrect


x_-

    I thought it was "hello. hello to you to mary." D:


Seamus747

    It is "God and Mary to you". "Muire" is a unique form which applies only to the Virgin Mary, the mother of Jesus. Mary for all other women is "Máire".


alwhitbeck

    Okay I have a question. I read through the other comments, but haven't seen anything about it, so I hope I'm not repeating. Why is the M capitalized, it's in the middle of the sentence? "Dia is Muire duit."


mizinamo

    The literal translation is "God and Mary (be) with you". And "Mary", like all proper names, is capitalised even in the middle of a sentence.


SaintMacrina

    God to you. God and Mary to you. I love this!


jjbaroff

    Is there some particular reason that "Hello. Hello to you" is not acceptable? Said another way, is there a particular reason why it must be "Hello to you too"?


digitalpointer

    I think because the second sentence is only used as a reply, never as an initial greeting.


jjbaroff

    It actually turns out that it's just because this is in beta. They now accept this answer.


galaxyrocker

    I've heard the second one used as a standard greeting before. It really just depends on the speaker and the formality.


Seamus747

    The second one is always the reply, never the initial greeting.


galaxyrocker

    Generally, yes. I have heard it as a greeting, though. Usually more polite. Response inckudes pádraig


naomhniall

    It can be by mistake. That's when you say: "Agus Padraig."


RinC.

    I can't seem to hear the difference in pronunciation between "duit" and "daoibh". Any hints on that?


talideon

    They sound very different. I don't know what your native language is, so I'll assume you're familiar enough with English to figure out some ghetto phonetic transcriptions, though I'll include an IPA version too.

    'duit' [d̪ɪʨ] is pronounced almost like the English word 'ditch'.

    'daoibh' [d̪i:ʋ] is pronounced something like 'deev'.

    These are only approximations, though the IPA is correct at least for the dialect I was brought up with.


RinC.

    Thank you very much! Your answer makes perfect sense, I got the difference now!


GaelicGirl2

    I hear: ti reits, ti es murre wuts... It doesnt look at all at the text, but every language have their own pronounciation for certain letters (though irish has the most unexpected) but both the "duit" sound completely different aswell !


77R0exoR

    This translants as, "God be with you. God and Mary be with you."

    This predates christianity in Ireland and is the God of all things from Ireland's pagan past.....providence. So I am informed.


CobaltOakTree

    Does anyone know how they said "hello" in pre-Christian times? Does one need to go further back to find an answer? Old Irish? Ancient?


Alex196389

    So, how is "Dia duit" different than "Dia diaobh" (I know i spelled that wrong, sorry.) I see that last one come up every so often but it claims they mean the same thing.


Onyx.Rose

    One’s singular, the other’s plural. It’s like the difference between “God to you” and “God to y’all” if it were said like that in the American South. So “Hi!”...”Hi, y’all!”


liorionis

    Why there's "is" in "and Mary" and not "agus"?


RichardMik2

    On a seperate note from the many interesting comments above, can some explain to me why "is" is all of the sudden "and" instead of "agus" and when to use "is" for "and" as opposed to "agus". I first came across "is" for "and" when i learned the lullaby Einini and was confused when i heard it there as well since i already knew that "agus" was "and". Thanks for the aid.


talideon

    'is' is essentially an unstressed variation of 'agus' - they're considered one in the same word. Consider the phrase 'fish and chips' in English: the 'and' in that phrase is often reduced down to an unstressed form, so you get 'fish 'n chips'; the "'n" is just a reduced, unstressed version of 'and'.

    As to when you'd use it, well, it's used in some set phrases such as this and also where it simply sounds better due to giving a more pleasant rhythm. Most of the time, you'll be seeing 'agus' in writing though.


RichardMik2

    Go raibh maith agat!


septicsans

    Hello hello too you to? Is this meant to conversation cause i dont get it


mizinamo

    Yes - Patrick greets Sean with "Dia duit!" and Sean replies "Dia is Muire duit!"


FlatTooth

    So would I say this whole phrase to greet a person/friend? Could I simply say "dia duit" to say hello? Thanks for your help!


mizinamo

    This "sentence" is really more of a mini-conversation -- one person says "Dia duit!" and the other person may reply "Dia is Muire duit!"

    You wouldn't say both of those things right after each other yourself.


FlatTooth

    haha I was wondering about that! This makes much more sense now, thank you!


khanhcolen4A

    To certain extent it's just the way to say hello but the words are still very obvious. It's not like "goodbye" in english. I'm never really comfortable using it. You can also keep adding in saints in an effort to be more and more polite. There's a formula for the order you add them in but I can't remember it off the top of my head. I know you can add Joseph, Patrick and Bridget though


Larisa521104

    Seems that consonants in Irish are palatalised not only before "i" and "e", but also after. Is that correct?


mizinamo

    More the other way around: Palatalised consonants have an "i" or "e" written before and/or after them.

    Most consonants come in pairs: palatalised (front) or "slender" and velarised (back) or "broad".

    You can't have a back vowel letter next to a palatalised consonant nor a front vowel letter next to a velarised consonant.

    So in writing, a vowel letter may be inserted which is not necessarily pronounced but indicates that the preceding or following consonant letter is to be pronounced slender or broad.

    Thus you may have quite a few vowel letters in a row -- if, for example, you have a back vowel between two slender consonants, there will be at least three vowel letters: one for the vowel sound and two front vowel letters on either side to show that the consonants are slender.


Larisa521104

    Wow, very interesting, thanks! And how to figure out, which vowel finally should be pronounced? For example, in "duit" and "dhaoibh" it's "i", but in "maith" it's "a", in "Gaeilge" it's "e"... Any rules to understand it?


Larisa521104

    Really complicated! But practice makes perfect, I hope... Thanks a lot!


ScarlettDe414358

    Would this be like, 2 people conversing? Like, "Hello!" And the someone else says, "Hello to you too!"


mizinamo

    I think that's what is meant, yes -- a phrase and a response by another person.


JackJohnso522715

    With i being a slender vowel, shouldnt is be pronounced ish? All the audio sounds like English is.


JackJohnso522715

    Or is it one of those things where it was already pronounced that way in speech before there was an agreed upon spelling?


Highway10

    How do you pronounce duit and daoibh? in the course it sounds like huit and heave


    [deactivated user]

      Why is "Muire" capitalized in "Dia is Muire duit?" It's translation is not the name "Mary" is it?


SatharnPHL
      Mod

      Muire is reserved for Mary, the mother of Jesus. Máire is used for other people called Mary.


      [deactivated user]

        Is there a way to say "hello to you, too," without using Muire?


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        Dia is Muire duit is the correct response to Dia duit. If somebody uses a different greeting that can be interpreted as "hello", then the response will also be different.


Heather274907

        What is the difference between dia duit and duibhe?


kaet

        Singular and plural of who is being spoken to.


ChromateX

        "Is Muire" for "and Mary" when "and" is "agus"?


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        Just as "and" becomes "'n" in speken English, agus has evolved to 's. In certain "fixed phrases" like this one and when adding numbers. This is reflected in the written form. You will also encounter it in song lyrics and poetry where the metre calls for it, but, for the most part, you should normally just write agus.


ChromateX

        Can you say "Dia is Muire daoibh"?


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        You use duit when speaking to one person, daoibh when speaking to two or more.

        If you are on your own when you walk into a roomful of people, you will use daoibh in your greeting, they will use duit in their reply.


DeclanMalo4

        If you're going to include a religious greeting, you should at least allow us to enter the literal translation: "(may) God (be) with you. God and Mary with you."


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        That is not the literal translation of Dia duit.


        [deactivated user]

          I find it hard to distinguish the initial consonants because the speakers speaks so rapidly. Is she saying something like "Dee-ah dutch" or perhaps "Gee-ah doot"?


Chowmain1

          It is not obsession, but culture. From Aztecas (mexica) incas, mayas to all continents, the same consept.

          represent Greek Theos and LatinDeus in Bible translations, first in the Gothic translation of the New Testament by Ulfilas. For theetymology of deus, see *dyēus. Greek "θεός " (theos) means godin English. En latín es así...Vale! Спасибо.


EmilieMilc

          This pronunciation on the apps sounds incredibly different from how I heard it in Ireland. Is that just me?

          Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.