1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá sé."

" sé."

Translation:He is.

August 25, 2014

53 Comments


NealFisher

It says here that "sé" can also translate as "it." Would "it is" also be an acceptable translation, or do you have to use "séa" for that?


scilling

Yes, “it is” would also be an acceptable translation. Is ea, sometimes written as ’sea, can also mean “it is”, but it would be used in different contexts than Tá sé would.


IraThapa

e and se, do both represent he ?


mizinamo

Not e and se, but é and sé.

And yes, they are both used for "he", in different contexts.


J0W3x

Do we pronounce it like Tah-shay ?


PERCE_NEIGE

I heard that same thing you did.


JohannaHul7

Duolingo, could you please make a section for grammar rules and tips for Irish and latin?


mizinamo

Latin does have tips and notes.

At least on the website.

(Don't use apps for learning. They can be good for repeating things you have learned but their lack of access to the website-only tips and notes for many languages are just one reason they're sub-optimal for learning new things.)


NoreenMayy

it is correct to translate as "he is" or "it is" so why mark as incorrect


scilling

Yes, Tá sé can be translated as either “he is” or “it is”.


Dzheykob

I thought he is is I...é, not Tá sé


mizinamo

"Is ... é" is for equating things ("He is a man" --> "He = man"); "Tá sé" is for things such as "He is tall" or "He is in Dublin".


Elin.7-1

I typed Tau si' (grave accent on the i) and was marked correct (a type what you hear exercise). This error may want correcting - the same happening in the "He is and she is" exercise but I didn't check the forum on that)

I've reported it as a "something else went wrong" error.


Tomasmor

I’ve given the correct translation but it continues that’s it’s the wrong answer and the programme doesn’t continue


Cleverusername56

So si is she and se is he...?


scilling

and , yes.


Erinseidel12

i just started irish and it is confusing! thanks for your tips!


Erinseidel12

your tips have relaly been helping me thanks you guys!!!!


AlbertMill6

Why is this language so redundant? Haha " He is, he is."


mizinamo

You're probably misinterpreting the peek.

If you have the sentence "Tá sé" and you hover over "tá", you'll get a hover with "tá sé", then under both of those words "he is", then under the left word only "is", "am", "are". Then if you hover over "sé", you'll get a hover with "tá sé" again, with "he is" under both words, then under the right word only, "he", "it", "six".

So it's telling you that "tá sé" is "he is", and that this phrase is made up of "tá" = "is" (in this case) and "sé" = "he" (in this case).

It's not the case that tá by itself means "he is" and sé by itself also means "he is".

I think it's fairly useful that Duolingo's peek function glosses not only individual words when you peek at them but also combines words from a sentence and tells you how those words, taken together, may have a translation that is not immediately obvious.

(For example, "Tá úll agat" - "Is - apple - at you" may not be enough to enable you to translate it as "you have an apple", but if hovering over the "tá" also tells you that the combination "tá ... agat" can be translated as "you have", that can help.)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.