" sé."

Translation:He is.

8/25/2014, 8:52:47 PM

105 Comments


ThatOneKidJosh

Man, that was VERY confusing. I heard it as "Po-shay".

8/25/2014, 8:52:47 PM

Balaur

I don't hear the beginning sound as anything like a 'p', but make no mistake, it is quite different from what we might think of as an English 't', so I think it's just that your ears aren't accustomed to the new sounds of Irish yet. The beginning sound here is dental, meaning that the tip of the tongue is mostly touching the back of the teeth, instead of the gummy ridge above the teeth (i.e., where the English 't' is mostly pronounced). It's also a broad consonant, so there's some slight constriction at the opening to the throat (where a 'k' is pronounced).

8/29/2014, 3:59:11 AM

Meg923214

Your input is wonderful and informative...I realize that the letters have different pronunciations and values than in English, but your comment helps me with the anatomical difficulties (tongue placement). Thank you!! :-)

12/10/2016, 8:49:42 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

As a French speaker, I clearly hear a "t", not a "p".

1/23/2017, 2:54:53 PM

scilling

The original question was asked two years ago; the recordings that were available then were done by a different (non-native) speaker.

1/23/2017, 4:22:07 PM

Astrid723755

Moi aussi j'entends "t" ta s hé comme "tache"

6/24/2018, 1:10:31 PM

stelladanza

I definitely heard some "k" sound in there.

8/17/2015, 7:21:55 AM

EliStuart

did anyone else hear a "gh" sound?

9/18/2015, 1:37:41 AM

Deact1vated_User

It almost sounds like "Aw sh**" Haha!

3/2/2018, 6:50:58 PM

capraymond

Definitely Porsche.

8/26/2014, 7:31:28 PM

ThatOneKidJosh

Yup. Very misleading.

8/26/2014, 8:15:48 PM

ElinorNixon

Yes very misleading

1/5/2016, 4:22:19 PM

AstroStephanie

Even though "porsche" was never taught, I still put it. I was so confused hahaha

8/30/2014, 10:55:07 PM

Simon_S.

No Porsche is pronounced differently, but maybe that's because I'm German and Porsche is a German word...

5/8/2017, 8:07:53 PM

Zinthak

Sounds nothing like a P to me.

12/13/2014, 4:31:26 AM

ALoUSyUseRnaME

Wow, it really is. More like "PO-shay", though.

8/25/2014, 8:55:07 PM

ThatOneKidJosh

Yup.

8/25/2014, 8:56:43 PM

1011370479

so its meant to be pa shay basically?

10/18/2016, 7:18:53 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

I hear the French tâché.

1/23/2017, 2:54:05 PM

ammochick

I now right

4/15/2015, 9:03:24 PM

NealFisher

It says here that "sé" can also translate as "it." Would "it is" also be an acceptable translation, or do you have to use "séa" for that?

8/26/2014, 4:23:31 AM

scilling

Yes, “it is” would also be an acceptable translation. Is ea, sometimes written as ’sea, can also mean “it is”, but it would be used in different contexts than Tá sé would.

1/23/2017, 4:24:11 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"séa" translates as "is taken" on google translate. No, there is no "it" in Irish. Everything is either feminine or masculine. So, if the masculine item that is being referred to here is neutral in English, then you could put "it is". I don't know if Duolingo is accepting that or not.

11/5/2015, 8:30:35 PM

dancingirl1

Cool it will be easier for me as french is my first language, unless the irish objects do not have the same gender as in french :S lol

12/5/2015, 1:16:47 AM

IraThapa

e and se, do both represent he ?

10/1/2014, 2:33:22 AM

mizinamo

Not e and se, but é and sé.

And yes, they are both used for "he", in different contexts.

5/8/2015, 7:06:49 PM

Deivd17

Is this an explosive 't' like english? It sounds like it. Is it always like that?

7/11/2015, 12:11:46 PM

scilling

Would you give an example of a non-explosive “t”?

1/23/2017, 4:24:54 PM

Pancho_Delanave

I think he was asking if the "t" is aspirated. (See: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aspirated_consonant .) In English consonants are often accompanied by a puff of air but that's not the case in other languages. For example, in Spanish you don't make the puff air when you pronounce a 't' or a 'p'.

8/8/2017, 7:50:16 AM

scilling

Deivd17 could have meant that; we’ll know for sure once he has replied.

8/8/2017, 2:58:01 PM

Pancho_Delanave

Since Deivd17 never replied, I’ll ask for myself. Are the “t” and the “p” in Irish supposed to be aspirated?

From what I ‘ve read it seems that they’re not but when I hear recordings it sounds like they are, even by native speakers.

11/23/2018, 8:07:24 PM

NoreenMayy

it is correct to translate as "he is" or "it is" so why mark as incorrect

11/1/2014, 8:44:29 PM

scilling

Yes, Tá sé can be translated as either “he is” or “it is”.

1/23/2017, 4:25:47 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

He is, not "it is".

1/23/2017, 3:15:27 PM

Dzheykob

I thought he is is I...é, not Tá sé

11/19/2014, 2:42:23 PM

mizinamo

"Is ... é" is for equating things ("He is a man" --> "He = man"); "Tá sé" is for things such as "He is tall" or "He is in Dublin".

5/8/2015, 7:07:59 PM

Weird_Ed

The word order of Irish reminds me of some non-Indo-European languages...

6/23/2015, 10:52:19 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

Which ones?

1/23/2017, 3:16:42 PM

dancingirl1

It sounded like a T to me.

12/5/2015, 1:19:23 AM

J0W3x

Do we pronounce it like Tah-shay ?

8/11/2016, 5:17:42 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

I heard that same thing you did.

1/23/2017, 2:56:55 PM

fyaren

I am confused about the difference between ta and is.

10/29/2018, 2:40:53 AM

Dovyuruk

Any Speaking exercises ahead/in Irish?

8/26/2014, 11:13:45 AM

azelfrath

Speech recognition is really hard for computers to do even under ideal situations. Accounting for people with multiple, distinct accents speaking multiple, distinct languages is no easy task. To understand why a computer might have difficulties, look no further than this comment thread and you'll see that even humans have a hard time!

9/1/2014, 3:46:53 AM

Dovyuruk

okay... thanks

9/1/2014, 12:16:08 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

System like Rosetta Stone or other sofware alike, are very good, even if I don't like Rosetta Stone scandalous prices, and Duolingo's method is better, their speech recognition was very good when I tried it. It was helping me to have a British accent.

1/23/2017, 3:13:56 PM

brycebillones0

Next time if you hear "po-shay" see the speaker button press it so you can hear the word over and over again intil you get it right.

10/25/2015, 2:25:04 AM

Brighid339

se' also means the number 6... I heard this as "He is 6."

6/28/2016, 4:49:50 PM

Lynda525442

I hear a hard "th" sound (tongue pressed firmly against the front teeth).

5/6/2017, 12:59:07 PM

dazzwazz38

very difficult i defintly heard a p

6/18/2015, 1:36:48 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

I clearly heard a "t", but I'm French.

1/23/2017, 3:16:23 PM

toewsrules

so ta and sa both mean he is?

1/14/2016, 6:47:00 PM

toewsrules

ta and se both mean he is right?

1/14/2016, 6:47:39 PM

SineadEze

No tá means (the ) and sé means (he)

5/1/2018, 4:42:04 PM

bartyolboi

HELL YES HE IS

10/5/2016, 8:37:17 AM

Cleverusername56

So si is she and se is he...?

11/15/2016, 3:22:54 PM

scilling

and , yes.

1/23/2017, 4:26:56 PM

King_Liger

I can only read this stuff, but i can never say it ;(

12/2/2016, 11:56:33 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

You can.. With time and exercises.

1/23/2017, 3:18:25 PM

Jenny107642

Hey, I think you're right about that. Person!

1/24/2017, 2:10:50 AM

TheLifeofM

wait, but I thought "é" was he.

10/19/2017, 12:41:38 PM

Wolffe9

Sounds like “doh say” to me

10/23/2017, 3:00:02 PM

Puppylord101

Po-shay Ko-shay Ta-shay Me-shay You-shay ¯_(ツ)_/¯

12/14/2017, 12:19:18 AM

SineadEze

He is what???????????

5/1/2018, 4:39:44 PM

SineadEze

He is what???? +im comment 100

5/1/2018, 4:40:24 PM

WarriorCleberz

In this course its audio is very confusing. I don't understand the correct phrasal form of the sentences.

10/12/2014, 12:35:49 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
11/5/2015, 8:32:43 PM

WarriorCleberz

Go raibh maith agat! xD

11/6/2015, 9:38:42 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

That's normal, it's new to you.

1/23/2017, 3:14:52 PM

[deactivated user]

    He is, but also you have?

    12/18/2014, 11:22:38 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    No "you have..." would be "Tá.....agat" which is literally "is....with you"

    11/5/2015, 8:34:01 PM

LoriaSabin

    I hear "caw" like in "caution" is that wrong then?

    1/19/2015, 1:17:45 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    More like "thaw", the 't' is pronounced differently in Irish. Scroll up for more information.

    11/5/2015, 8:35:06 PM

Theboss_

    Do they repeat everything they say or is it me?

    9/30/2015, 9:17:48 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    No, Scroll up as someone as explained the hover hints, The two words together mean "he is", separately "tá" means "is" and "sé" means "he".

    11/5/2015, 8:37:36 PM

AidCon32

    Wtf. oh sorry for saying ❤❤❤❤ LOL

    12/20/2015, 12:53:11 AM

Alex480152

    Sometimes. This confuses me. Irish is a strange language.

    1/29/2017, 1:08:28 AM

kay338728

    He is

    3/31/2017, 6:45:24 AM

datbean2

    I love it

    5/4/2017, 6:56:44 PM

Didi106358

    Easy peasy lemon squeasy

    8/20/2017, 11:32:52 AM

tombrady24

    22e

    9/27/2017, 8:55:51 PM

allen14colleen

    yeah it was different

    9/18/2014, 7:40:20 PM

drumming

    I thought it was "touche"

    10/2/2014, 11:30:28 PM

AlbertMill6

    Why is this language so redundant? Haha " He is, he is."

    5/9/2015, 12:24:06 AM

mizinamo

    You're probably misinterpreting the peek.

    If you have the sentence "Tá sé" and you hover over "tá", you'll get a hover with "tá sé", then under both of those words "he is", then under the left word only "is", "am", "are". Then if you hover over "sé", you'll get a hover with "tá sé" again, with "he is" under both words, then under the right word only, "he", "it", "six".

    So it's telling you that "tá sé" is "he is", and that this phrase is made up of "tá" = "is" (in this case) and "sé" = "he" (in this case).

    It's not the case that tá by itself means "he is" and sé by itself also means "he is".

    I think it's fairly useful that Duolingo's peek function glosses not only individual words when you peek at them but also combines words from a sentence and tells you how those words, taken together, may have a translation that is not immediately obvious.

    (For example, "Tá úll agat" - "Is - apple - at you" may not be enough to enable you to translate it as "you have an apple", but if hovering over the "tá" also tells you that the combination "tá ... agat" can be translated as "you have", that can help.)

    5/9/2015, 6:09:27 AM

belen.antia

    Touché

    6/11/2015, 2:48:12 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

    Closer from the French "tâché".

    1/23/2017, 3:18:48 PM

JoeyT13

    it sounds like po shay

    7/27/2015, 1:46:14 PM

LittleHerburt

    sounds like ca se

    10/7/2015, 8:33:51 AM

milgurl15

    "se" in spanish is 'i know'. I don't quite like how they throw you right into this.

    11/12/2015, 8:46:20 PM

_Jordan_Mendes_

    what is he

    1/2/2016, 2:49:45 PM

Rimant_Hor

    Acern

    1/8/2016, 6:42:51 PM

j0sh01

    loved it

    4/29/2016, 10:44:57 AM

IlBellimbu

    The one thing I was told by my father is the Irish speak Gaelic. It's not called Irish.

    9/13/2016, 1:40:50 PM

Balaur

    Out of curiosity, was your father a member of the Irish-speaking community himself?

    11/5/2016, 1:55:27 AM

Abdihakiim3

    Feae

    12/29/2016, 4:55:40 PM

Faerie36

    I heard it as touché!

    5/18/2015, 12:54:14 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

    It's not a French "ou".

    1/23/2017, 3:19:43 PM

gaugelong1

    Im good

    6/6/2017, 3:32:46 PM

deankavanagh0

    wrong answer handicap I'm from bcs

    10/22/2015, 2:21:00 PM

Abishanan23

    Seems like mandarin to me.

    4/11/2016, 11:39:38 PM

Android_22

    Lol i said it is bread

    12/1/2015, 9:20:52 PM

SkyDragonp

    This is crap anyone agree?☺

    9/21/2016, 10:14:29 PM

sheeple911

    oh my god, i know, lol

    12/17/2014, 12:11:06 PM

trenitie

    Kdmjsjdjfhdkshdiemddk

    2/1/2016, 1:58:32 AM
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.