1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá sé."

" sé."

Translation:He is.

August 25, 2014

52 Comments


NealFisher

It says here that "sé" can also translate as "it." Would "it is" also be an acceptable translation, or do you have to use "séa" for that?


scilling

Yes, “it is” would also be an acceptable translation. Is ea, sometimes written as ’sea, can also mean “it is”, but it would be used in different contexts than Tá sé would.


IraThapa

e and se, do both represent he ?


mizinamo

Not e and se, but é and sé.

And yes, they are both used for "he", in different contexts.


DonovanVin

I typed in Tá sí on accident and it said correct


RyanSr2

It seems there is no ability to tap on the individual words and hear how they sound for the Irish lessons.


Dovyuruk

Any Speaking exercises ahead/in Irish?


azelfrath

Speech recognition is really hard for computers to do even under ideal situations. Accounting for people with multiple, distinct accents speaking multiple, distinct languages is no easy task. To understand why a computer might have difficulties, look no further than this comment thread and you'll see that even humans have a hard time!


PERCE_NEIGE

System like Rosetta Stone or other sofware alike, are very good, even if I don't like Rosetta Stone scandalous prices, and Duolingo's method is better, their speech recognition was very good when I tried it. It was helping me to have a British accent.


NoreenMayy

it is correct to translate as "he is" or "it is" so why mark as incorrect


scilling

Yes, Tá sé can be translated as either “he is” or “it is”.


Dzheykob

I thought he is is I...é, not Tá sé


mizinamo

"Is ... é" is for equating things ("He is a man" --> "He = man"); "Tá sé" is for things such as "He is tall" or "He is in Dublin".


J0W3x

Do we pronounce it like Tah-shay ?


PERCE_NEIGE

I heard that same thing you did.


Bruce293408

Almost the same as Chinese, (ta zai), with the same meaning! Is it possible.....


Cleverusername56

So si is she and se is he...?


scilling

and , yes.


Erinseidel12

i just started irish and it is confusing! thanks for your tips!


Erinseidel12

your tips have relaly been helping me thanks you guys!!!!


AlbertMill6

Why is this language so redundant? Haha " He is, he is."


mizinamo

You're probably misinterpreting the peek.

If you have the sentence "Tá sé" and you hover over "tá", you'll get a hover with "tá sé", then under both of those words "he is", then under the left word only "is", "am", "are". Then if you hover over "sé", you'll get a hover with "tá sé" again, with "he is" under both words, then under the right word only, "he", "it", "six".

So it's telling you that "tá sé" is "he is", and that this phrase is made up of "tá" = "is" (in this case) and "sé" = "he" (in this case).

It's not the case that tá by itself means "he is" and sé by itself also means "he is".

I think it's fairly useful that Duolingo's peek function glosses not only individual words when you peek at them but also combines words from a sentence and tells you how those words, taken together, may have a translation that is not immediately obvious.

(For example, "Tá úll agat" - "Is - apple - at you" may not be enough to enable you to translate it as "you have an apple", but if hovering over the "tá" also tells you that the combination "tá ... agat" can be translated as "you have", that can help.)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.