1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is fear mé."

"Is fear mé."

Translation:I am a man.

August 25, 2014

69 Comments


McShaneM10

Are there no articles before nouns, such as a, the, or an? Is it just put into the English translation? That sentence, if directly translated would be 'I am man,' but the translation is 'I am a man.' Are they not there in Irish? (BTW, so happy Irish is finally here!)


turner227

I think this is true for Celtic languages. I'm a Welsh speaker and we don't use a/an either.


Revoltution

wow, that's wierd. i am do used now to germanic languages, that i have gorgetten that even in my mother language (Hebrew) there are no indefinite articles but there are definite articles!


[deactivated user]

    I am learning Breton, and they have both types of articles :)


Alex-Van-Wat

    But in Breton you can omit the indefinite (and even sometimes the definite too) articles right?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, depending on the circumstances.


BreathnachC

      there's no indefinite article in Irish - but there is a definite article!


tedexline

      Forgive my ignorance, but isn't the verbatim translation, " am man I "?


ataltane

      Yes, that's probably the closest way to express the word-for-word meaning of 'is fear mé'.

      Not sure what your larger query here is, but just in case: languages are more than just vocabulary: the word order is an essential feature of the sentence (at least in Irish), and to put it in English order ('mé is fear') means nothing. :)


tedexline

      Thank you for your help. Why couldn't you just say, "Is fear" ?


ataltane

      Well, there would be no word for "I" in that. It would be "am a man". Except... in English "am" can only be used with "I", so there's no real confusion. In Irish "is" is used for everyone. So "Is fear" is an incomplete sentence that means something like "is a man".

      (Incidentally, "there is a man" is "Tá fear ann"—quite a different construction)


tedexline

      Your awesome. Thanks.


BeastofBodmin

      Isn't it directly translated as "i man am"?


King2E4

      Not quite... Word for word, it translates to "am man I".


TommyOl

      Nice! A grammar different from anything I've seen. I guess it's gonna be a good challenge!


ataltane

      Definitely the right attitude :-)


Wengusflengus

      and you're still in the IE dominion ;) try Turkish or Finnish, a very different experience


Nitram.

      Sounds like "is for me" in some wicked English...


ValaCZE

      irish has no indefinite articles. So i guess that both translations "I am man" and "i am a man" are correct


ataltane

      Right, except that normal English requires the 'a'. 'I am man' is a bit odd :).


Erchenswine

      I love this sentence. Looks like ISSS FEAAR MEEEE!


TommyOl

      Isssssss fooooooor meeee


superluigi13

      Wait, if word order is Verb-Subject-Object, then shouldn't it be "Is me fear?" Isn't the pronoun "I" the subject??? I'm expecting to be wrong here, but I'd like someone to explain this.


ataltane

      Yep, but the copula (of which 'is' is a form) not really a verb. It forces its own order in sentences it occurs in.

      The verb-subject-object order is for true verb - which means everything that looks like a verb except for the various forms of the copula (is, ba, nár, an...). So definitely:

      Itheann mé bia: V S O - I eat food.


luiz.calheiros

      Hello, actually there is no object in here. the verb to be is working as a "linking" between subject and its predicative.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      I guess the word order here is Verb-Predicate Nominative-Subject.


AGreatUserName

      Why is the "s" in "is" pronounced [s]? It's next to a slender vowel, so why isn't it [ʃ]?

      (Simpler: Why is it pronounced "iss" rather than "ish". I thought the letter 's' is always like 'sh' next to 'i' and 'e'.)


scilling

      Because it’s an exception to that pronunciation rule. However, note that in certain situations — e.g. is é, is í, is iad, is ea — it is pronounced with /ʃ/ rather than with /s/.


lordy.byro

      I can't hear a difference between broad and narrow "f". Is that a Duo's quirk or are the sounds really that close?


Wengusflengus

      Do you mean broad and slender? not all consonants have big changes in pronunciation when broad or slender. /f/ does change a small bit, but to me it's more about natural influence between sounds rather than a rule of Irish :)


Gygar_orochi

      Anyone think its ironic that a female is saying this?


Strobro3

      Feminine sounding voice, but could be a dude.


KathyWylde

      On "me" i cant do the dash above the e!!!


Wengusflengus

      if you're on a phone=> use your special letters menu (litterally EVERY phone has acute accented vowels) if you're on a computer=> use the letter buttons under the writing area


aaronodekvist

      Please add a voice to all the words. I wont know how pronounce without it.


scilling

      All of the words in the course have a recording, but not every exercise has a recording. (Recordings are expensive to produce.)


starwaars

      I am new to irish any tips


UrichHunt

      This would be MUCH better if the Pictographic screend had speech too. Please update this, Duolingo :). The courses are great otherwise


Daryl991

      A bad thing to do is try and learn French and Irish in the same day haha. French is nearly word for word but Irish is nearly backwards in translation so the words you might think are the meaning are the opposite


deserttitan

      On the web site I have the option of writing the words correctly with the fada vowels. On my smartphone, I do not, so it always says I spelled something incorrectly because I don't have the accents over the vowels. Any way to correct this? I wasn't sure where to report this.


tedexline

      If you are using an android you can long press the vowel and your options will pop up.


deserttitan

      Thank you! That helps so much! I just passed the first section because of your help. Another question, though. Why on the site does it have explanations beneath much of the lessons but on the app there is no explanations? Is there a way to access the explanations on the app? Also, a lot of times these lessons will randomly give you words that I've never seen or learned yet that it's asking me to spell from just hearing it, and when I look on the site they are usually there, but not always. (I mean words that are not underlined where you usually can scroll over to get the definition.) And some times the lesson will show me words I will learn in that lesson but they never end up covering them. Like the Irish word for animal. A later lesson asked me that word, but I hadn't ever learned it, but when I looked back at other lessons apparently I was supposed to in a previous lesson. And some times I never get a pronunciation of several words. I have to go over some lessons before I can hear what a word sounds like. Pork and beef are two of these. I still haven't heard how muiceoil is pronounced. Beef I learned from the lenition lesson. And no matter how many times I do the lessons over I have never once heard Irish for congratulations pronounced, either.


tedexline

      Are you referring to the "tips and notes"?I guess they are not able, haven't yet or are not going to have the tips and notes on the app. I wish they did. Sometimes they throw a new word at you and you just have to learn it. Duo is not perfect but I think it is pretty awesome for a free app. You are better off to supplement your learning experience with a dictionary or additional language apps and web sites. A well rounded education is best. Good luck Titan von desert.


JackieUSA

      On the mobile app. Could someone on the desktop version cut & paste the link for this lessons "tips & notes" in the comments here for us? Thank you!


allegedparadise

      On the title page where it lists what terms the lesson will be teaching, the word for "man" is spelled "fhear", but in the lesson it is spelled "fear". Which is correct?


Wengusflengus

      Fhear is a lenited inflexion of fear, which is used in declension and in other situations and changes pronunciation (lenition is covered in a later lesson). A lenited 'f' is silent.


JSEBella4444

      The Irish lessons have to be pushed into my schedule with homewrk '0'


espanollearner22

      i am sooooooooooooooooooooooooo happy to learn this language because i am irish and german so yeah ireland and germany!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


LocalHumanist

      Working off the explanations ataltane provided, would a literal translation of this sentence read "A man is me"?


ermrodgers

      I don't know a single irish word. Why do they start out assuming i do and not using me them?


pspai

      Why not Tá fear mé?


Knocksedan

      Because Irish doesn't use the verb when linking two nouns, or a noun (fear) and a pronoun (). It uses a structure called the "copula", which is explained in the Tips & Notes for the very first lesson in Irish, Basics-1.

      The copula can be challenging, but it's a pretty important part of learning Irish, so you'll get plenty of practice with it, and it will become pretty automatic after a while, at least for the simpler structures.


LightKnigh4

      Irish teaches us not to assume gender


Chris310620

      Can mé ever become mí? Does the "I" change depending on gender of speaker?


SatharnPHL
      Mod

      No. is the Irish for "month", or a negative prefix (mí-ádh - "unlucky", míbhéasach - "impolite").

      I don't know about any other language, but in Irish and in English, the first and second person pronouns don't reflect gender.

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.