"Tá úll agat."

Translation:You have an apple.

4 years ago

166 Comments


stardustnight

Okay, I don't get this one. If I translate it word by word I get something like "to be an apple have" because I thought that tá is a form of "to be" (tá tú - you are). So why do I use "to be" here? Or is this some kind of exception and tá does not mean "to be"?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

The literal translation would be: "An apple is at you".

4 years ago

sigmacharding
sigmacharding

Ah yes the joys of Irish- prepositions are seemingly valued over verbs (where we may use a verb in English a preposition is used in Irish).

It's great!

4 years ago

googlybees
googlybees

I read a very interesting book on the development of language called "The Unfolding of Language" by Guy Deutscher. In it, he talks about the idea that in virtually every example, these verbs like "to have," which express rather abstract ideas, evolve from common prepositions like this, where physical nearness is associated with ownership.

4 years ago

sigmacharding
sigmacharding

Very interesting! I love this sort of thing- have you listened to the history of english pod cast? It's pretty excellent agus talks alot about historical linguistics http://historyofenglishpodcast.com/

It's availeable on iTunes

4 years ago

Chaka1987

Irish technically has no 'to have' verb at all. Great fun altogether.

4 years ago

KeNaBe

Bah! Its hurting my brain.

2 years ago

Nathan85554

I know some times i can be annoying

8 months ago

ataltane
ataltane

That's exactly it. Irish loves to use noun phrases in places of verbs :).

3 years ago

biancaquir1

Ur you lerning Irish if you are am lerning lerning Irish

3 years ago

soonershak

Arabic has the same construction. "It is to me" or "it is with me" is far more common than a verb like "I possess (such and such)" which is possible, but sounds ridiculous.

That's the beauty of language learning, it destroys your preconceptions about how information has to be ordered, e.g. the idea that "to have" must be expressed verbally. Once you get over your first language biases, learning more is easier.

4 years ago

gohickey
gohickey

Similar to Russian ,except they use genitive, whereas the Irish and Arabic appear to use dative?

4 years ago

biancaquir1

Is Russian like Irish?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

They have one similar feature in common. That doesn't make the two languages like each other.

3 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

The Celtic group (which Irish belongs to) and the Slavic group (which Russian belongs to) are both part of the Indo-European tree--but then, so are the Germanic group (which English belongs to) and the Romance group (which Spanish belongs to). And these are all on the European part of the tree, which ignores quite a bit that's worth checking out. It's quite a tree: http://www.theguardian.com/education/gallery/2015/jan/23/a-language-family-tree-in-pictures

2 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

No, it isn't. But this construction is close to the Russian one with the same meaning

3 years ago

ellablun
ellablun

I speak serbian, which is rather similar to russian, obv, but I read somewhere that irish and serbian are eerily similar, have nearly identical grammar, and bunch of similar words... I can tell you one thing, from this first lesson, I see nothing, NOTHING similar, except that maybe, MAYBE, if you close one and a half ear, I guess ithim can sound similar to jedem... barely.

1 year ago

zirrex
zirrex

Arabic has no dative, only genitive, akkusative and nominative

3 years ago

ellablun
ellablun

well, my language has 7 cases and 13 tenses, so there

1 year ago

armalivor

Now I know how Irish speaks in english... Gaelic is very challenging language, just like Basque! Hahaha :D

4 years ago

alepricrafting

Tà combined with agat means you have!

3 years ago

maryyphelan

So, if I wrote down that, would it be wrong ?

4 years ago

Eilidh295260

I guess so.

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

It's called an ergative construction, if I remember it right. In Russian there is a similar one, like "with you there is an apple", which sounds in it more natural than "I have an apple"

3 years ago

Girl_Lover
Girl_Lover

Sounds like "bir elma sende" in turkish

1 year ago

Dusty_G
Dusty_G

NÊÉEEEEEEĒEÊEEEEERRRRRRRRRDDDDDDD!!!!!!!!!!!!! LOLOLOL

4 years ago

Eilidh295260

What

3 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

try: to be-an apple-at you

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Rather IS an apple at you. is the present tense of the verb to be, and so means "is" or "are", rather than "be".

("Be", incidentally, is "bí"!)

3 years ago

stardustnight

Ah, that makes a bit more sense & I think I'm slowly getting it! Thanks :)

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Irish has lots of that kind of thing. The language has a lot of 'prepositional pronouns' where prepositions are conjugated for person. They're mostly pretty predicable in form.

Also, 'bí'/'tá' is often used with prepositional phrases to express various kinds of 'being'. For instance 'tá bron orm' means 'I'm sad' (also, 'I'm sorry'), but literally translates as 'is sadness on-me'. 'tá ... ar rud' typically used to express feelings and other sensations.

4 years ago

The-Tank
The-Tank

I need some examples, I have... you have... he/she has... Please help me, I didn't found anything :(

3 years ago

The-Tank
The-Tank

tell me please if that is ok: I have an apple: ta úll agam, You have an apple: ta úll agat, He has an apple: ta úll aige, etc

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Looks good!

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Yup, that's just fine.

3 years ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

So it is like a contraction?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Not exactly. I'd characterize the prepositional pronouns as more like declensions. They can't be separated.

http://i.imgur.com/xUFSc3Y.png

3 years ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

Thanks for the link!

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Well, "tá" doesn't mean "be", exactly. It's present tense, and means "is" or "are".

Then again, "agat" doesn't mean "have". It means "at you" ("at" is ag and "you" is "tú", but you can't say ag tú - they always have to be combined into agat).

So the sentence means "there is an apple at you". This is the way you say "you have an apple".

3 years ago

haidarahhusain
haidarahhusain

Thanks for the explanation. Before your explanation I don't know how 'agat' means 'at you'.

I hope there will be something like this in the future. This Irish is really really new for me. The VSO, pronunciation, etc.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

This might also help. It's a chart of all the declensions of the prepositional pronouns. http://i.imgur.com/xUFSc3Y.png

(It's from here, but the special characters don't show up for everyone: http://www.irishpage.com/quiz/preppron.htm )

3 years ago

haidarahhusain
haidarahhusain

Thanks, It's very helpful.

3 years ago

paddyobrien
paddyobrien

Tá can also effectively mean "there is/there are". Like hay in Spanish or há in Portuguese. This sentence translates as "There is an apple at you" That's just the way it's put in Irish.

EDIT: Disregard the comparison with hay/há!

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

That's debatable. If you want to make an existential statement in Irish, then you generally need the adverb 'ann', e.g. 'tá úll ann' = 'there's an apple', or 'tá trí úlla ann' = 'there are three apples'.

4 years ago

Idraote

there is a similar construction in latin as well

3 years ago

robertbunn6

222mins 2222222hrs and9 relies 290 ooo oz99ooh poo 9is is ooo u 22ol9I

5 months ago

robertbunn6

9o p9oand 909 e're 3see oooop o22

5 months ago

robertbunn6

O9oo422

5 months ago

Brighid
Brighid

Tá .... agat. = You have....

Tá ... agam = I have...

It is not helpful to think of it as "at me/you".

4 years ago

paddyobrien
paddyobrien

For all intents and purposes yes, it means You have an apple, and that's how it should be thought of but it's always helpful to know the true translation when trying to make sense of a new language. Some people were wondering why does tá (to be) have to be in a sentence stating "You have an apple", and the literal translation explains why.

4 years ago

songoftheskies

While this seems to be a good shortcut now, be careful that it doesn't trip you up later. A lot of the preposition conjugations will no doubt show up in a little while.

4 years ago

kimberlytylr
kimberlytylr

I actually find it very helpful, but different people learn differently. :-) I do have a question about this, though. In Scottish Gaelic the same construction is used to talk about knowing a language. Tha Gàidhlig agam - I know Gaelic (lit. The Gaelic is at me). Is this the same in Irish?

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Grammatically speaking, Scottish Gaelic and Irish are largely the same. It's in matters of phonology, orthography, and vocabulary where they really diverge.

And yes, this is one of those cases where they're almost exactly the same: tá gaeilge agam.

3 years ago

brigids.em
brigids.em

I've heard bilingual Irish people talk about a person 'having' a language when they were speaking English, so the Irish Gaelic idiom seems to have shaped at least some people's use of Irish-dialect English. It was really cool to hear how the expression carried over! :-)

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

It's far from confined to that example or to bilingual Irish people. Hiberno-Irish, the vernacular language of Ireland, has absorbed so many features of Irish that it's hard to know where to start listing them. This holds even for the majority of Irish people who have next to no Irish.

For a brief intro, see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hiberno-English#Grammar_and_syntax , though the influence goes beyond grammar and syntax and into phonology

3 years ago

brigids.em
brigids.em

Thanks for the link -- it's fascinating! Have a lingot!

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

It's thanks I do be giving you.

3 years ago

nicole.scoble

Yes.. being an absolute beginner I think I'm going to continue to think of it this way until I get a bit more comfortable and can appreciate all of these peculiarities.

4 years ago

smoshea

Can someone please clarify why "agat" seems to rhyme with the English "afoot?" Understanding how pronunciation works would make spelling so much easier...

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

The second 'a' is in an unstressed syllable, with means it's reduced down to /ə/. The speaker is mispronouncing it a bit as it shouldn't be /ʊ/ as she's pronouncing it, but a schwa. The Wikipedia article on Irish orthography has a good explanation: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_orthography

4 years ago

smoshea

That makes more sense. Thanks!

4 years ago

il_piccione

Judging from how the idiomatic translation is "You have" and the literal translation says "At you"...I take it there is no Irish verb that means "to have" exactly?

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

You're correct.

Nor does it have a verb meaning 'to need'. For that, you use 'bí' + 'ó', so if you wanted to say 'I need money', you'd say 'tá airgead uaim'. This is actually a common pattern in langauges: languages that don't have a specific verb meaning 'have' will invariably lack a verb meaning 'need'. Russian, for example, behaves similarly.

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

This is exactly the kind of gem a philologist like me loves to stumble across!

So if Irish doesn't have "to have" and instead says "is at", and accordingly does not have "to need", then what is the literal English translation for how it's expressed in Irish?

Thank you.

3 years ago

Kaens
Kaens

If we forget that Russian does have a word for 'have', of course.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Except that's not really true in any real sense. You're more likely to use 'есть' with the preposition 'y' followed by a noun in the genitive case to indicate possession in Russian than you are to use 'иметь'.

4 years ago

Kaens
Kaens

By this point, the forum becomes not wide enough for us to keep arguing, so it seems both of us will keep our points at ourselves :) Cheers!

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

The proper way to translate 'иметь' into Irish would be 'is + le', i.e., 'is liom rud' = 'I own something', or 'is leo bord' = 'they own a table'.

Seriously though, I try not to make assertions without doing my research first.

4 years ago

Kaens
Kaens

"X is more likely than Y" doesn't mean "Y is not really true", does it? You're actually free to say "иметь" without anyone with half a brain cringing at you. Russian's had this construction since forever, look in any older books, look at idioms like "иметь представление/смысл/значение", and people will use whatever they find stylistically fitting, thank you.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

'иметь' is more akin to the English verb 'own' than 'have', and they're not equivalent or interchangeable.

4 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

You can иметь представление (have a notion), a thing can иметь смысл (make sense), but you would hardly say я имею яблоко it would sound eh... strange, you would say " у меня есть яблоко". Moreover, if you say in the past tense "я имел яблоко", instead of the normal "у меня было яблоко", it may be interpreted as "I f...cked an apple", excuse my French, but that is how it is :), especially if you say it with English intonation or something :)

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Russian does have a verb "to have" (иметь), but its usage is very specific and it is never used in phrases like "I have an apple", it would sound just awkward in most cases.

3 years ago

JohnMiller36
JohnMiller36

I find it easier to think of it as:

Ta ull agat= An apple is yours (= you have an apple).

4 years ago

KipFriel
KipFriel

On similar line of thought, I would think it means "your apple" but I might be too early in the lessons to say that for sure is same as possessive. I just think of it as similar to in french where one can say "La pomme est à toi" which literally translates as "The apple is at you."

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The best translation of Tá úll agat is "You have an apple".

"Your apple" is d'úll.

skill/ga/Possessives

1 year ago

xdjzxwjpdjxzw

I keep hearing "tall ooh agooth" :)

4 years ago

bin_weg

O_o "ta se" = he is, " ta ... agat" = You have. Am I completely on the wrong track?

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

That's correct.

4 years ago

bin_weg

"ta" means he and you?

4 years ago

smoshea

Tá means "is." It's "agat" and "sé" that change it from "he is" to a possessive. (Sorry for butting in! Explaining things helps me remember...)

4 years ago

savourtardis
savourtardis

huh. I'm not disputing what you're saying (actually this is a tangent), but I'm wondering now what the word order is for "Ta" (which I probably read recently in the section tips X) ) otherwise since I think the Irish copula "Is" seems to usually put what English would use as a predicate before what we'd think of as the subject. (usually we say "I am x" or "he is w" while it seems to be "Is x me" and "Is w e")

So, um... V adj S or V S adj here?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Sentences that start with is are Verb-Complement-Subject. All other sentences, including those that start with , are Verb-Subject-Object. The other difference with is is that sé/sí/siad become é/í/iad.

skill/ga/Basics-1

3 years ago

Angeluzfun
Angeluzfun

I can't seem to pronunciate it at all. I say "ta ta ta" and duo writes "da da da" I feel like I have a speech impediment. :-(

4 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Don't feel disheartened. The Irish pronunciation is very tricky (I assume that's why even the Irish prefer to speak English). The only thing you can do is continue and hope to improve in the speaking area.

3 years ago

ahogan86

"Agat". I heard "a goat". Lol!

4 years ago

Nihongoneko14
Nihongoneko14

Me too, not quite sure how to pronounce it.

4 years ago

barbara.gr5
barbara.gr5

wondering if the apple is going to play an overwhelming role in the following lessons like it does in French. It got a bit boring to be honest. Oh well, excited to learn this language along with French.

3 years ago

SuzanneWag3
SuzanneWag3

So there is no translation for the articles "a/an"?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Irish does not have indefinite articles.

3 years ago

GaelicMagyar
GaelicMagyar

Hungarian also uses the verb "to be" for possession.

4 years ago

LuigiMasal
LuigiMasal

latin has dative of possession also, mihi est malum.

3 years ago

cayceberryman

What's the purpose of Ta

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It means "is".

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The information is on this page: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-1

3 years ago

biancaquir1

Ples tell me what does it mean

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Tá úll agat.
Let's break this down.

is one of the two ways to say "to be" in Irish (roughly similar to Spanish). In some uses such as this one, it can be thought of as "there is".
úll means "apple". Irish does not have the indefinite article (a/an in English).
agat literally means "at you". Irish does not have the verb "to have". Instead of saying "You have X" they say "There is X at you".

3 years ago

shablohoney

That is such a rare pronunciation of agat. Sounds like "agoot". Duo should be teaching us Donegal Irish instead.

3 years ago

paddyobrien
paddyobrien

Sounds fine to me, not rare at all, I'm from Munster and regularly listen to a lot of Munster and Connaught Irish.

3 years ago

shablohoney

I meant rare as slang for "strange". apologies for the confusion!

3 years ago

SkyDragonp

Ah cool i lived in ireland for a few months i visit every summer

2 years ago

kail_mn

.... How am i suupose to transulate apple...? I just saw a pic of bread

3 years ago

Jason739088

This is by far the strangest language I've ever seen

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

That is only because you are unfamiliar with it. Once you get used to it, it will be normal.

3 years ago

Jason739088

I'm sorry, I didn't need it explained to me why it is strange to me. lol I think it is naturally implied by the word "strange" that, to me, would necessitate that Irish is not and has not yet become 'normal'. :) My comment was more intended as a compliment to the language itself, that it was so far the most unique and altogether different language I have encountered.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's only strange to you because you're comparing it to your native language.

3 years ago

Jason739088

No, it is strange because I am comparing to all of the languages that I've encountered in my life to this point. There will obviously be similarities and differences between any two things in life. My comment was that, subjectively, this language is the most different from all of the languages that, in my limited experience, I know something of.

3 years ago

wbaker3

yoda says "An apple you have

2 years ago

mikeinkerry

My attempt at a literal translation is "Is [an] apple at thee" which has no ambiguity. Perhaps the verb being first might throw some (e.g. English speakers) into thinking it's a question. It's not.

2 years ago

Aya159236

Question: could "ta ùll ag tu?" Also work? Or is it absolutely mandatory to contract "ag tu" into "agat"?

1 month ago

Rae.F
Rae.F
1 month ago

EmmaConnsw

You've? You've an apple? That's using the contraction You've in a confusing sense

3 years ago

Rachelanna

If you were to directly translate this, it means something like "you have an apple on you" according to my Irish family.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"There is an apple at you."

A chart of the prepositional pronouns

3 years ago

Rannera
Rannera

...and of course it's "yous" and not "you" :D

2 years ago

JonHoffman1

?? "An apple" is the same as "a apple" in english why is one wrong

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In English, a must come before a consonant sound and an must come before a vowel sound. Since "apple" starts with a vowel sound, the indefinite article must be an.

2 years ago

Ivy1239
Ivy1239

Me too D

2 years ago

PeterDavie12

So what does agat mean by itself then?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's a prepositional pronoun that means "at you" for the singular "you".
Here is a chart: http://i.imgur.com/xUFSc3Y.png

2 years ago

xLuigiFanx

I thought it would be cool to learn Irish because I'm part Irish, but man, this is hard. Any tips?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Read all of the comments in this thread. It's a pretty good place to start.

2 years ago

michael.po17

whats the difference between a and an!!

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In English, "a" and "an" are both used as the indefinite article.

"a" is used before words that start with a consonant sound, and "an" is used before words that start with a vowel sound.

an apple
a big apple
a unicorn
an upset unicorn

2 years ago

michael.po17

cheers i'm irish i'm just on this for the craic but it just frustrated me hahah

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

What's "craic"?

2 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

It's an Irish term that, I believe, roughly translates to "fun".

2 years ago

bawn88

agat isn't pronounced properly. Should be pronounced as a gut

2 years ago

harambe_pranked

You have an apple

2 years ago

lilly22hip

i don't understand this one at all

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

JohnLennon656443

I cant believe there ate 142 comments for this

1 year ago

maria825034

Who else got this sentence really wrong repeatedly?

1 year ago

Abby418852

How is agat used, it diesnt make much since, and someone dumb it down for me if you explain

1 year ago

Belgerway
Belgerway

If you phrased it as a question, how would it look then?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

An bhfuil úll agat?

... I think.

1 year ago

DJH7fV

im dyslexic and I had it right just misspelled apple

1 year ago

Girl_Lover
Girl_Lover

Ta úll agat: you have an apple Taim úll agat: I have an apple?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I have an apple: Tá úll agam.

http://i.imgur.com/xUFSc3Y.png

Literally: is apple at-me

1 year ago

NienkeFleur

Tá úll agam Tá peann agam Uh, úll peann

4 months ago

KineticR

I still don't understand. Was there an exception or a typo everybody thinks is true, for example, cacao and cocoa. Cacao is the correct spelling, but everybody calls it cocoa. Did something like this happen? We might never know.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I don't know what you're referring to with regard to this Irish lesson.

As for cocoa vs cacao, they are two different, although related, things. One is not a misspelling of the other. Essentially, cacao is the plant and cocoa is the processed product.

1 year ago

Sarah20794

Welsh is soooooo hard and confusing

1 year ago

Martin812830

Hj

2 years ago

mikerochip1

whaa?

2 years ago

modminecraft
modminecraft

i don't know

2 years ago

Madmax109

APPLE PEN

~Madmax109

1 year ago

allyjackson14

i made a mistake

3 years ago

blahrah
blahrah

do you like irish

3 years ago

123ABCDeclan

la la la

3 years ago

123ABCDeclan

no i don't like irishh

3 years ago

Eilidh295260

Why not

3 years ago

maryyphelan

Same

2 years ago

chiefmaster101

it confused me at first also,but i've learned irish is basically backwards and irish likes to use nouns instead of verbs most of the time ,soooooooooo.... YEAH!!!!!

2 years ago

MaGiCaLtRaShBag

You have a pen

BAM

APPLEPEN

1 year ago

thebox86

░░▄▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▄▄░░░░░ ░░▄▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀▄░░░ ░▄▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█░░ ░█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█░ ▐░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█ █░░░░▀▀▄▄▄▄░░░▄▌░░░░░░░░░░░░▐ ▌░░░░░▌░░▀▀█▀▀░░░▄▄░░░░░░░▌░▐ ▌░░░░░░▀▀▀▀░░░░░░▌░▀██▄▄▄▀░░▐ ▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀▄▄▄▄▀░░░▄▌ ▐░░░░▐░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▀░ ░█░░░▌░░▌▀▀▀▄▄▄▄░░░░░░░░░▄▀░░ ░░█░░▀░░░░░░░░░░▀▌░░▌░░░█░░░░ ░░░▀▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▀░░▄▀░░░░░ ░░░░░▀▄▄▄░░░░░░░░░▄▄▀▀░░░░░░░ ░░░░░░░░▐▌▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░░░░░░░░ ░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░ ░░╔═╗╔═╗╔═╗░░░░░║░║╔═╗║░║░░░░ ░░╠═╣╠╦╝╠╣░░░░░░╚╦╝║░║║░║░░░░ ░░║░║║╚═╚═╝░░░░░░║░╚═╝╚═╝░░░░ ║╔═░╦░╦═╗╦═╗╦╔╗║╔═╗░░╔╦╗╔═╗╔╗ ╠╩╗░║░║░║║░║║║║║║═╗░░║║║╠╣░╔╝ ║░╚░╩░╩═╝╩═╝╩║╚╝╚═╝░░║║║╚═╝▄░

1 year ago

COYBIG696969

COYBIG

3 years ago

emma_cruise2

lol

2 years ago

momalley123

the

3 years ago

Muskaan2000

This was something new!

4 years ago

Muskaan2000

This was something new!

4 years ago

Lorcans13
Lorcans13

LIES!!!

3 years ago

aodhbohan

an isnt a word

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

I'm a native English speaker, and I can tell you that "an" is a word. It is used when the next word starts with a vowel.

Examples;

A cat

A rabbit

An elephant

An important person

Using "a" in the last two examples is awkward and makes pronunciation more difficult (try to say "a elephant". It is somewhat more difficult and sounds unnatural).

3 years ago

Ivy1239
Ivy1239

Mmmm good

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

What makes you think "an" isn't a word? It's a very basic word in both English and Irish, although it means two different things in each.

In English, "an" is the form of the indefinite article used before a word that starts with a vowel sound:
an apple
a red apple

In Irish (which does not have any indefinite articles), "an" is the form of the definite article ("the" in English) used for singular nouns:
an fear = the man (singular)
na fir = the men (plural)

3 years ago

xLuigiFanx

'An' IS a word dummy :I

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.