" úll agat."

Translation:You have an apple.

August 25, 2014

136 Comments

Sorted by top post

stardustnight

Okay, I don't get this one. If I translate it word by word I get something like "to be an apple have" because I thought that tá is a form of "to be" (tá tú - you are). So why do I use "to be" here? Or is this some kind of exception and tá does not mean "to be"?

August 25, 2014

Lancet

The literal translation would be: "An apple is at you".

August 25, 2014

sigmacharding

Ah yes the joys of Irish- prepositions are seemingly valued over verbs (where we may use a verb in English a preposition is used in Irish).

It's great!

August 25, 2014

googlybees

I read a very interesting book on the development of language called "The Unfolding of Language" by Guy Deutscher. In it, he talks about the idea that in virtually every example, these verbs like "to have," which express rather abstract ideas, evolve from common prepositions like this, where physical nearness is associated with ownership.

August 26, 2014

sigmacharding

Very interesting! I love this sort of thing- have you listened to the history of english pod cast? It's pretty excellent agus talks alot about historical linguistics http://historyofenglishpodcast.com/

It's availeable on iTunes

August 26, 2014

Chaka1987

Irish technically has no 'to have' verb at all. Great fun altogether.

August 26, 2014

KeNaBe

Bah! Its hurting my brain.

June 2, 2016

Nathan85554

I know some times i can be annoying

April 16, 2018

ataltane

That's exactly it. Irish loves to use noun phrases in places of verbs :).

February 2, 2015

CatherineGrimm

Lol if you say so sigma!! ;-)

May 20, 2019

soonershak

Arabic has the same construction. "It is to me" or "it is with me" is far more common than a verb like "I possess (such and such)" which is possible, but sounds ridiculous.

That's the beauty of language learning, it destroys your preconceptions about how information has to be ordered, e.g. the idea that "to have" must be expressed verbally. Once you get over your first language biases, learning more is easier.

October 18, 2014

gohickey

Similar to Russian ,except they use genitive, whereas the Irish and Arabic appear to use dative?

November 1, 2014

zirrex

Arabic has no dative, only genitive, akkusative and nominative

August 17, 2015

ellablun

well, my language has 7 cases and 13 tenses, so there

September 26, 2017

biancaquir1

Is Russian like Irish?

June 18, 2015

Rae.F

They have one similar feature in common. That doesn't make the two languages like each other.

June 18, 2015

zirrex

No, it isn't. But this construction is close to the Russian one with the same meaning

August 17, 2015

ClassiDuo

The Celtic group (which Irish belongs to) and the Slavic group (which Russian belongs to) are both part of the Indo-European tree--but then, so are the Germanic group (which English belongs to) and the Romance group (which Spanish belongs to). And these are all on the European part of the tree, which ignores quite a bit that's worth checking out. It's quite a tree: http://www.theguardian.com/education/gallery/2015/jan/23/a-language-family-tree-in-pictures

April 30, 2016

ellablun

I speak serbian, which is rather similar to russian, obv, but I read somewhere that irish and serbian are eerily similar, have nearly identical grammar, and bunch of similar words... I can tell you one thing, from this first lesson, I see nothing, NOTHING similar, except that maybe, MAYBE, if you close one and a half ear, I guess ithim can sound similar to jedem... barely.

September 26, 2017

armalivor

Now I know how Irish speaks in english... Gaelic is very challenging language, just like Basque! Hahaha :D

November 8, 2014

alepricrafting

Tà combined with agat means you have!

January 7, 2015

maryyphelan

So, if I wrote down that, would it be wrong ?

October 24, 2014

Eilidh295260

I guess so.

November 8, 2015

AtriyaKoll

I am a native Russian speaker and after translating "an apple is at you" word-for-word into Russian I realized that the way we express the idea of ownership is the same in Irish and Russian, minus the fixed word order, which isn't really the case in Russian - we are more likely to put it as "an apple is at you", even though the word order can change. Now it's much easier for me to grasp the idea

April 4, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

I recently came across some academic work that differentiates between "H-Languages", that have a transitive verb for "have", and "B-Languages" that use a construction with the verb "be" for this purpose.

English, German, Spanish, Czech, Mapudungun, and Paraguayan Guaranı ́are "H-Languages". Russian, Latvian, Sakha, Korean, Hungarian, Irish, Peruvian Quechua, and Hindi are "are B-languages".

https://www.mitpressjournals.org/doi/pdf/10.1162/LING_a_00076

April 4, 2019

Rae.F

That's a wonderful find, thank you so much for sharing it!

April 4, 2019

zirrex

It's called an ergative construction, if I remember it right. In Russian there is a similar one, like "with you there is an apple", which sounds in it more natural than "I have an apple"

August 17, 2015

AtriyaKoll

Definitely not an ergative construction in Russian. Russian has no ergative, I can say it as a Russian native speaker with a degree in linguistics

April 4, 2019

SomeoneElse359

Sounds like "bir elma sende" in turkish

November 3, 2017

oppikoppi

try: to be-an apple-at you

August 25, 2014

ataltane

Rather IS an apple at you. is the present tense of the verb to be, and so means "is" or "are", rather than "be".

("Be", incidentally, is "bí"!)

February 2, 2015

stardustnight

Ah, that makes a bit more sense & I think I'm slowly getting it! Thanks :)

August 25, 2014

talideon

Irish has lots of that kind of thing. The language has a lot of 'prepositional pronouns' where prepositions are conjugated for person. They're mostly pretty predicable in form.

Also, 'bí'/'tá' is often used with prepositional phrases to express various kinds of 'being'. For instance 'tá bron orm' means 'I'm sad' (also, 'I'm sorry'), but literally translates as 'is sadness on-me'. 'tá ... ar rud' typically used to express feelings and other sensations.

August 25, 2014

The-Tank

I need some examples, I have... you have... he/she has... Please help me, I didn't found anything :(

December 28, 2014

The-Tank

tell me please if that is ok: I have an apple: ta úll agam, You have an apple: ta úll agat, He has an apple: ta úll aige, etc

December 28, 2014

Lancet

Looks good!

December 28, 2014

talideon

Yup, that's just fine.

December 28, 2014

Neco_Coneco

So it is like a contraction?

April 20, 2015

Rae.F

Not exactly. I'd characterize the prepositional pronouns as more like declensions. They can't be separated.

http://i.imgur.com/xUFSc3Y.png

April 20, 2015

Neco_Coneco

Thanks for the link!

April 20, 2015

ataltane

Well, "tá" doesn't mean "be", exactly. It's present tense, and means "is" or "are".

Then again, "agat" doesn't mean "have". It means "at you" ("at" is ag and "you" is "tú", but you can't say ag tú - they always have to be combined into agat).

So the sentence means "there is an apple at you". This is the way you say "you have an apple".

February 2, 2015

haidarahhusain

Thanks for the explanation. Before your explanation I don't know how 'agat' means 'at you'.

I hope there will be something like this in the future. This Irish is really really new for me. The VSO, pronunciation, etc.

April 5, 2015

Rae.F

This might also help. It's a chart of all the declensions of the prepositional pronouns. http://i.imgur.com/xUFSc3Y.png

(It's from here, but the special characters don't show up for everyone: http://www.irishpage.com/quiz/preppron.htm )

April 5, 2015

haidarahhusain

Thanks, It's very helpful.

April 6, 2015

paddyobrien

Tá can also effectively mean "there is/there are". Like hay in Spanish or há in Portuguese. This sentence translates as "There is an apple at you" That's just the way it's put in Irish.

EDIT: Disregard the comparison with hay/há!

August 27, 2014

talideon

That's debatable. If you want to make an existential statement in Irish, then you generally need the adverb 'ann', e.g. 'tá úll ann' = 'there's an apple', or 'tá trí úlla ann' = 'there are three apples'.

August 27, 2014

Idraote

there is a similar construction in latin as well

August 8, 2015

Brighid

Tá .... agat. = You have....

Tá ... agam = I have...

It is not helpful to think of it as "at me/you".

August 26, 2014

paddyobrien

For all intents and purposes yes, it means You have an apple, and that's how it should be thought of but it's always helpful to know the true translation when trying to make sense of a new language. Some people were wondering why does tá (to be) have to be in a sentence stating "You have an apple", and the literal translation explains why.

August 27, 2014

songoftheskies

While this seems to be a good shortcut now, be careful that it doesn't trip you up later. A lot of the preposition conjugations will no doubt show up in a little while.

August 27, 2014

kimberlytylr

I actually find it very helpful, but different people learn differently. :-) I do have a question about this, though. In Scottish Gaelic the same construction is used to talk about knowing a language. Tha Gàidhlig agam - I know Gaelic (lit. The Gaelic is at me). Is this the same in Irish?

December 22, 2014

talideon

Grammatically speaking, Scottish Gaelic and Irish are largely the same. It's in matters of phonology, orthography, and vocabulary where they really diverge.

And yes, this is one of those cases where they're almost exactly the same: tá gaeilge agam.

December 22, 2014

brigids.em

I've heard bilingual Irish people talk about a person 'having' a language when they were speaking English, so the Irish Gaelic idiom seems to have shaped at least some people's use of Irish-dialect English. It was really cool to hear how the expression carried over! :-)

February 17, 2015

ataltane

It's far from confined to that example or to bilingual Irish people. Hiberno-Irish, the vernacular language of Ireland, has absorbed so many features of Irish that it's hard to know where to start listing them. This holds even for the majority of Irish people who have next to no Irish.

For a brief intro, see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hiberno-English#Grammar_and_syntax , though the influence goes beyond grammar and syntax and into phonology

February 18, 2015

brigids.em

Thanks for the link -- it's fascinating! Have a lingot!

February 18, 2015

ataltane

It's thanks I do be giving you.

February 19, 2015

nicole.scoble

Yes.. being an absolute beginner I think I'm going to continue to think of it this way until I get a bit more comfortable and can appreciate all of these peculiarities.

August 26, 2014

smoshea

Can someone please clarify why "agat" seems to rhyme with the English "afoot?" Understanding how pronunciation works would make spelling so much easier...

September 19, 2014

talideon

The second 'a' is in an unstressed syllable, with means it's reduced down to /ə/. The speaker is mispronouncing it a bit as it shouldn't be /ʊ/ as she's pronouncing it, but a schwa. The Wikipedia article on Irish orthography has a good explanation: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_orthography

September 20, 2014

smoshea

That makes more sense. Thanks!

September 20, 2014

il_piccione

Judging from how the idiomatic translation is "You have" and the literal translation says "At you"...I take it there is no Irish verb that means "to have" exactly?

August 26, 2014

talideon

You're correct.

Nor does it have a verb meaning 'to need'. For that, you use 'bí' + 'ó', so if you wanted to say 'I need money', you'd say 'tá airgead uaim'. This is actually a common pattern in langauges: languages that don't have a specific verb meaning 'have' will invariably lack a verb meaning 'need'. Russian, for example, behaves similarly.

August 26, 2014

Rae.F

This is exactly the kind of gem a philologist like me loves to stumble across!

So if Irish doesn't have "to have" and instead says "is at", and accordingly does not have "to need", then what is the literal English translation for how it's expressed in Irish?

Thank you.

January 20, 2015

Kaens

If we forget that Russian does have a word for 'have', of course.

December 10, 2014

talideon

Except that's not really true in any real sense. You're more likely to use 'есть' with the preposition 'y' followed by a noun in the genitive case to indicate possession in Russian than you are to use 'иметь'.

December 11, 2014

Kaens

By this point, the forum becomes not wide enough for us to keep arguing, so it seems both of us will keep our points at ourselves :) Cheers!

December 12, 2014

talideon

The proper way to translate 'иметь' into Irish would be 'is + le', i.e., 'is liom rud' = 'I own something', or 'is leo bord' = 'they own a table'.

Seriously though, I try not to make assertions without doing my research first.

December 14, 2014

Kaens

"X is more likely than Y" doesn't mean "Y is not really true", does it? You're actually free to say "иметь" without anyone with half a brain cringing at you. Russian's had this construction since forever, look in any older books, look at idioms like "иметь представление/смысл/значение", and people will use whatever they find stylistically fitting, thank you.

December 11, 2014

talideon

'иметь' is more akin to the English verb 'own' than 'have', and they're not equivalent or interchangeable.

December 12, 2014

zirrex

You can иметь представление (have a notion), a thing can иметь смысл (make sense), but you would hardly say я имею яблоко it would sound eh... strange, you would say " у меня есть яблоко". Moreover, if you say in the past tense "я имел яблоко", instead of the normal "у меня было яблоко", it may be interpreted as "I f...cked an apple", excuse my French, but that is how it is :), especially if you say it with English intonation or something :)

September 22, 2015

zirrex

Russian does have a verb "to have" (иметь), but its usage is very specific and it is never used in phrases like "I have an apple", it would sound just awkward in most cases.

September 22, 2015

JohnMiller36

I find it easier to think of it as:

Ta ull agat= An apple is yours (= you have an apple).

November 1, 2014

KipFriel

On similar line of thought, I would think it means "your apple" but I might be too early in the lessons to say that for sure is same as possessive. I just think of it as similar to in french where one can say "La pomme est à toi" which literally translates as "The apple is at you."

January 11, 2017

Rae.F

The best translation of Tá úll agat is "You have an apple".

"Your apple" is d'úll.

skill/ga/Possessives

January 11, 2017

xdjzxwjpdjxzw

I keep hearing "tall ooh agooth" :)

August 26, 2014

bin_weg

O_o "ta se" = he is, " ta ... agat" = You have. Am I completely on the wrong track?

August 28, 2014

talideon

That's correct.

September 20, 2014

bin_weg

"ta" means he and you?

September 21, 2014

smoshea

Tá means "is." It's "agat" and "sé" that change it from "he is" to a possessive. (Sorry for butting in! Explaining things helps me remember...)

September 21, 2014

savourtardis

huh. I'm not disputing what you're saying (actually this is a tangent), but I'm wondering now what the word order is for "Ta" (which I probably read recently in the section tips X) ) otherwise since I think the Irish copula "Is" seems to usually put what English would use as a predicate before what we'd think of as the subject. (usually we say "I am x" or "he is w" while it seems to be "Is x me" and "Is w e")

So, um... V adj S or V S adj here?

February 20, 2015

Rae.F

Sentences that start with is are Verb-Complement-Subject. All other sentences, including those that start with , are Verb-Subject-Object. The other difference with is is that sé/sí/siad become é/í/iad.

skill/ga/Basics-1

February 20, 2015

Angeluzfun

I can't seem to pronunciate it at all. I say "ta ta ta" and duo writes "da da da" I feel like I have a speech impediment. :-(

September 4, 2014

King2E4

Don't feel disheartened. The Irish pronunciation is very tricky (I assume that's why even the Irish prefer to speak English). The only thing you can do is continue and hope to improve in the speaking area.

October 20, 2015

ahogan86

"Agat". I heard "a goat". Lol!

November 9, 2014

Nihongoneko14

Me too, not quite sure how to pronounce it.

December 2, 2014

barbara.gr5

wondering if the apple is going to play an overwhelming role in the following lessons like it does in French. It got a bit boring to be honest. Oh well, excited to learn this language along with French.

February 5, 2015

SuzanneWag3

So there is no translation for the articles "a/an"?

March 15, 2015

Rae.F

Irish does not have indefinite articles.

March 16, 2015

GaelicMagyar

Hungarian also uses the verb "to be" for possession.

October 21, 2014

LuigiMasal

latin has dative of possession also, mihi est malum.

January 18, 2015

cayceberryman

What's the purpose of Ta

May 8, 2015

mizinamo

It means "is".

May 8, 2015

Rae.F

The information is on this page: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-1

May 8, 2015

biancaquir1

Ples tell me what does it mean

June 18, 2015

Rae.F

Tá úll agat.
Let's break this down.

is one of the two ways to say "to be" in Irish (roughly similar to Spanish). In some uses such as this one, it can be thought of as "there is".
úll means "apple". Irish does not have the indefinite article (a/an in English).
agat literally means "at you". Irish does not have the verb "to have". Instead of saying "You have X" they say "There is X at you".

June 18, 2015

shablohoney

That is such a rare pronunciation of agat. Sounds like "agoot". Duo should be teaching us Donegal Irish instead.

June 23, 2015

paddyobrien

Sounds fine to me, not rare at all, I'm from Munster and regularly listen to a lot of Munster and Connaught Irish.

June 23, 2015

shablohoney

I meant rare as slang for "strange". apologies for the confusion!

June 26, 2015

SkyDragonp

Ah cool i lived in ireland for a few months i visit every summer

September 16, 2016

kail_mn

.... How am i suupose to transulate apple...? I just saw a pic of bread

August 31, 2015

Jason739088

This is by far the strangest language I've ever seen

November 4, 2015

King2E4

That is only because you are unfamiliar with it. Once you get used to it, it will be normal.

November 4, 2015

Jason739088

I'm sorry, I didn't need it explained to me why it is strange to me. lol I think it is naturally implied by the word "strange" that, to me, would necessitate that Irish is not and has not yet become 'normal'. :) My comment was more intended as a compliment to the language itself, that it was so far the most unique and altogether different language I have encountered.

November 5, 2015

Rae.F

It's only strange to you because you're comparing it to your native language.

November 4, 2015

Jason739088

No, it is strange because I am comparing to all of the languages that I've encountered in my life to this point. There will obviously be similarities and differences between any two things in life. My comment was that, subjectively, this language is the most different from all of the languages that, in my limited experience, I know something of.

November 5, 2015

wbaker3

yoda says "An apple you have

February 17, 2016

mikeinkerry

My attempt at a literal translation is "Is [an] apple at thee" which has no ambiguity. Perhaps the verb being first might throw some (e.g. English speakers) into thinking it's a question. It's not.

December 4, 2016

Aya159236

Question: could "ta ùll ag tu?" Also work? Or is it absolutely mandatory to contract "ag tu" into "agat"?

October 30, 2018

Rae.F
October 31, 2018

EmmaConnsw

You've? You've an apple? That's using the contraction You've in a confusing sense

November 15, 2015

Rachelanna

If you were to directly translate this, it means something like "you have an apple on you" according to my Irish family.

November 20, 2015

Rae.F

"There is an apple at you."

A chart of the prepositional pronouns

November 20, 2015

Rannera

...and of course it's "yous" and not "you" :D

January 18, 2016

JonHoffman1

?? "An apple" is the same as "a apple" in english why is one wrong

December 26, 2015

Rae.F

In English, a must come before a consonant sound and an must come before a vowel sound. Since "apple" starts with a vowel sound, the indefinite article must be an.

December 26, 2015

Ivy1239

Me too D

February 2, 2016

PeterDavie12

So what does agat mean by itself then?

February 8, 2016

Rae.F

It's a prepositional pronoun that means "at you" for the singular "you".
Here is a chart: http://i.imgur.com/xUFSc3Y.png

February 8, 2016

xLuigiFanx

I thought it would be cool to learn Irish because I'm part Irish, but man, this is hard. Any tips?

February 26, 2016

Rae.F

Read all of the comments in this thread. It's a pretty good place to start.

February 26, 2016

michael.po17

whats the difference between a and an!!

April 21, 2016

Rae.F

In English, "a" and "an" are both used as the indefinite article.

"a" is used before words that start with a consonant sound, and "an" is used before words that start with a vowel sound.

an apple
a big apple
a unicorn
an upset unicorn

April 21, 2016

michael.po17

cheers i'm irish i'm just on this for the craic but it just frustrated me hahah

April 21, 2016

Rae.F

What's "craic"?

April 21, 2016

-Zorua-

It's an Irish term that, I believe, roughly translates to "fun".

August 12, 2016

bawn88

agat isn't pronounced properly. Should be pronounced as a gut

May 9, 2016

harambe_pranked

You have an apple

October 26, 2016

lilly22hip

i don't understand this one at all

December 16, 2016

Abby418852

How is agat used, it diesnt make much since, and someone dumb it down for me if you explain

June 21, 2017

Belgerway

If you phrased it as a question, how would it look then?

July 16, 2017

Rae.F

An bhfuil úll agat?

... I think.

July 16, 2017

SomeoneElse359

Ta úll agat: you have an apple Taim úll agat: I have an apple?

November 3, 2017

Rae.F

I have an apple: Tá úll agam.

http://i.imgur.com/xUFSc3Y.png

Literally: is apple at-me

November 3, 2017

RoboLoliSauce

Why is 'Tá úll agat' means 'You have an apple'? How do i how to put have an?

April 5, 2019

Rae.F

Irish does not have indefinite articles. "úll" can translate as "apple" or "an apple" depending on whichever is more appropriate in English.

April 5, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.