"Dia duit agus slán."

Translation:Hello and goodbye.

4 years ago

28 Comments


holzfaellen
holzfaellen

sings You say goodbye and I say hello…

4 years ago

NealFisher
NealFisher

I don't know why you say goodbye, I say hello...

4 years ago

Kirei_desu

Hello, hello...

2 months ago

xounds

Literally translated this means: "God be with you and safe."

4 years ago

FordhamRam95

Does that mean it, in total, means a more formal goodbye, not hi and bye?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

No. Dia duit is not a formal way of greeting one person (dia daoibh for more than one), nor is slán a formal goodbye. They're perfectly normal.

1 year ago

Arjanrhod
Arjanrhod

i think so

2 years ago

guupi
guupi

Is the d of duit pronounced as a g?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's actually a voiced velar fricative, [ɣ], at least in Connacht Irish (and often spelled as dhuit)

4 years ago

guupi
guupi

go raibh maith agat!

4 years ago

lostcarpark

Dia duit is a little old fashioned, and Irish speakers I've encountered tend to use the loan word "haigh"

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Most natives I encountered still greeted people with dia duit (or bail ó dhia ort), or, more colloquially, Cén chaoi a bhfuil tú (they've mostly all been in Connemara). Very seldom have I heard haigh.

1 year ago

ciaratiara

Could somebody tell me if they hear a hard g consonant beginning the word duit? Thanks

3 years ago

ciaratiara

ok thanks galaxyrocker, did not see previous reply

3 years ago

abdulm99

hello hell o did you never notice

2 years ago

nearlyacceptable

What is the common Irish phrase for "Hello?"

1 year ago

Michal_of_Kolin

I wrote "good morning and goodbye" and it was wrong. I know this does not mean literally "good morning" but something like "God with you", but Irish use it in the same meaning, don't they?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Would you say "good morning" at 8PM at night? You can say dia duit at 8PM.

So while you can greet someone with Dia duit in the morning, you are greeting them with "hello", not with "good morning".

1 year ago

Chevko

Im hearing "dia hweet" here, like 'suite' or 'wheat', but with the 'h' sound in front - is this correct?

8 months ago

Meghan19209

I am having the same issue!! If someone could help us with proper pronunciation that would be wonderful.

I hate to start pronouncing something the wrong way and later when I'm corrected the wrong way is still stuck in my brain lol

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

This is a recording of a native speaker saying dia duit - there's nothing wrong with it. Other speakers would have a slightly different pronunciation, in much the same way that "how are you?" mutates to "how'r ya" and "hiya" and "hi" in English, so if you find another recording that sounds different, it's not necessarily a case of one being right and the other being wrong - they may both be right.

6 months ago

Brighid
Brighid

As SatharnPHL said that is the correct pronunciation.

I think every native speaker pronounces it with a H, Dia Dhuit. But the Standard Written Irish is Dia Duit. It’s more important to get the pronunciation correct. You will find a lot of instances where Standard written Irish differs from spoken Irish.

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

You'll find lots of instances where one dialect has a strikingly different pronunciation of a particular word, but the "standard" spelling usually reflects one of the dialects.

I say "standard" spelling, rather than Standard spelling because it is more of a de facto standard than an official standard - An Caighdeán Oifigiúil only addresses grammar, but even people who quibble about standardized grammar accept the utility of standard spelling.

6 months ago

pointegirl

Is there a way to reference one of these threads to re read explanations other than redoing this particular exercise and finding your way back here?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

You can search for "Dia duit agus slán" on the discussion tab, and find a link back to the discussion

2 years ago

smaguire576
smaguire576

4b

1 year ago

MatthewAro2

Whats the difference between "dia duit" and "dia daoibh?"

3 weeks ago

SatharnPHL

Dia duit is "hello" addressed to just one person (), Dia daoibh is "hello" addressed to more than one person (sibh)

3 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.