1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Dia duit agus slán."

"Dia duit agus slán."

Translation:Hello and goodbye.

August 25, 2014

42 Comments


xounds

Literally translated this means: "God be with you and safe."


FordhamRam95

Does that mean it, in total, means a more formal goodbye, not hi and bye?


galaxyrocker

No. Dia duit is not a formal way of greeting one person (dia daoibh for more than one), nor is slán a formal goodbye. They're perfectly normal.


Catherine971851

Does that mean duelingo might not be 95% correct. . Well thats basically google except 45% more trustable


guupi

Is the d of duit pronounced as a g?


galaxyrocker

It's actually a voiced velar fricative, [ɣ], at least in Connacht Irish (and often spelled as dhuit)


guupi

go raibh maith agat!


lostcarpark

Dia duit is a little old fashioned, and Irish speakers I've encountered tend to use the loan word "haigh"


galaxyrocker

Most natives I encountered still greeted people with dia duit (or bail ó dhia ort), or, more colloquially, Cén chaoi a bhfuil tú (they've mostly all been in Connemara). Very seldom have I heard haigh.


ciaratiara

Could somebody tell me if they hear a hard g consonant beginning the word duit? Thanks


ciaratiara

ok thanks galaxyrocker, did not see previous reply


MatthewAro2

Whats the difference between "dia duit" and "dia daoibh?"


19O492554

Dia duit is "hello" addressed to just one person (), Dia daoibh is "hello" addressed to more than one person (sibh)


pointegirl

Is there a way to reference one of these threads to re read explanations other than redoing this particular exercise and finding your way back here?


Knocksedan

You can search for "Dia duit agus slán" on the discussion tab, and find a link back to the discussion


Chevko

Im hearing "dia hweet" here, like 'suite' or 'wheat', but with the 'h' sound in front - is this correct?


Meghan19209

I am having the same issue!! If someone could help us with proper pronunciation that would be wonderful.

I hate to start pronouncing something the wrong way and later when I'm corrected the wrong way is still stuck in my brain lol


19O492554

This is a recording of a native speaker saying dia duit - there's nothing wrong with it. Other speakers would have a slightly different pronunciation, in much the same way that "how are you?" mutates to "how'r ya" and "hiya" and "hi" in English, so if you find another recording that sounds different, it's not necessarily a case of one being right and the other being wrong - they may both be right.


Brid-Eilis

As SatharnPHL said that is the correct pronunciation.

I think every native speaker pronounces it with a H, Dia Dhuit. But the Standard Written Irish is Dia Duit. It’s more important to get the pronunciation correct. You will find a lot of instances where Standard written Irish differs from spoken Irish.


19O492554

You'll find lots of instances where one dialect has a strikingly different pronunciation of a particular word, but the "standard" spelling usually reflects one of the dialects.

I say "standard" spelling, rather than Standard spelling because it is more of a de facto standard than an official standard - An Caighdeán Oifigiúil only addresses grammar, but even people who quibble about standardized grammar accept the utility of standard spelling.


herredave

Duit sounds like "ritte" in French. I don't know if there is such a word. The "d" in this phrase is a voiced velar fricative, kind of a fricative "g". The sound does not exist in English. So it is altogether possible that a person not familiar with French, German, Arabic or other languages that have this sound might hear something else.


Matvei216516

Shouldn't it be 'Dia d_h_uit'?


19O492554

No. The standard spelling is Dia duit, because words are only lenited when there's a reason to lenite them and there is no source of lenition in that phrase. It's a different story in some of the dialects, where Munster lenites duit after a word ending in a vowel, in Connacht it's always dhuit and never duit. So you may see people write Dia dhuit but they are using a dialect form, not standard Irish.

Like all such common phrases that are uttered dozens of times a day, the actual pronunciation doesn't always reflect the spelling, and most people learn this time of initial phrase aurally long before they understand the rules of spelling and pronunciation, so many people first encounter this phrase in the spoken form that you hear here, even though it doesn't conform to the standard spelling. Like "hello", "hallo" and "hullo" in English, it's not something that people worry to much about - I know what people mean when I hear the greeting, and it doesn't matter whether the pronunciation exactly matches the standard spelling.


Leo970713

Dia duit Dia is Mhire duit means God be with you, God & Mary be with you


[deactivated user]

    duit doesn't mean "be with you".


Jewelsster

    It means "with you". So it basically is a form of a blessing in a greeting, no?


    [deactivated user]

      duit doesn't mean "with you" either.


Awesome__San

      Y are they saying hello and then goodbye?


mollydot

      To practise both


nearlyacceptable

      What is the common Irish phrase for "Hello?"


Jamie844561

      What is the pronunciation difference between "daoibh" vs "duit"?


Obelix24601

      Why is duit sometimes pronounced gwitch and other time hruit? Not to mention I have heard ditch too!


Michal_of_Kolin

      I wrote "good morning and goodbye" and it was wrong. I know this does not mean literally "good morning" but something like "God with you", but Irish use it in the same meaning, don't they?


Knocksedan

      Would you say "good morning" at 8PM at night? You can say dia duit at 8PM.

      So while you can greet someone with Dia duit in the morning, you are greeting them with "hello", not with "good morning".


Michal_of_Kolin

      Ok, I see "good morning" as basic English words of greetings, because usually I speak English only in the morning :D


ZoneDog1

      'Dia duit agus slán!' 'Maith go leor; ba dheas bualadh leat.'


CLAIRGolden

      When I make an error, I don’t get the correct way to answer, I get the translation? Strange. One is to select the Irish words that one hears. Hard way to learn a hard language!

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.