1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Dia duit agus slán."

"Dia duit agus slán."

Translation:Hello and goodbye.

August 25, 2014

33 Comments


xounds

Literally translated this means: "God be with you and safe."


FordhamRam95

Does that mean it, in total, means a more formal goodbye, not hi and bye?


galaxyrocker

No. Dia duit is not a formal way of greeting one person (dia daoibh for more than one), nor is slán a formal goodbye. They're perfectly normal.


guupi

Is the d of duit pronounced as a g?


galaxyrocker

It's actually a voiced velar fricative, [ɣ], at least in Connacht Irish (and often spelled as dhuit)


guupi

go raibh maith agat!


lostcarpark

Dia duit is a little old fashioned, and Irish speakers I've encountered tend to use the loan word "haigh"


galaxyrocker

Most natives I encountered still greeted people with dia duit (or bail ó dhia ort), or, more colloquially, Cén chaoi a bhfuil tú (they've mostly all been in Connemara). Very seldom have I heard haigh.


ciaratiara

Could somebody tell me if they hear a hard g consonant beginning the word duit? Thanks


ciaratiara

ok thanks galaxyrocker, did not see previous reply


pointegirl

Is there a way to reference one of these threads to re read explanations other than redoing this particular exercise and finding your way back here?


Knocksedan

You can search for "Dia duit agus slán" on the discussion tab, and find a link back to the discussion


nearlyacceptable

What is the common Irish phrase for "Hello?"


Matvei216516

Shouldn't it be 'Dia d_h_uit'?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No. The standard spelling is Dia duit, because words are only lenited when there's a reason to lenite them and there is no source of lenition in that phrase. It's a different story in some of the dialects, where Munster lenites duit after a word ending in a vowel, in Connacht it's always dhuit and never duit. So you may see people write Dia dhuit but they are using a dialect form, not standard Irish.

Like all such common phrases that are uttered dozens of times a day, the actual pronunciation doesn't always reflect the spelling, and most people learn this time of initial phrase aurally long before they understand the rules of spelling and pronunciation, so many people first encounter this phrase in the spoken form that you hear here, even though it doesn't conform to the standard spelling. Like "hello", "hallo" and "hullo" in English, it's not something that people worry to much about - I know what people mean when I hear the greeting, and it doesn't matter whether the pronunciation exactly matches the standard spelling.


Chevko

Im hearing "dia hweet" here, like 'suite' or 'wheat', but with the 'h' sound in front - is this correct?


Meghan19209

I am having the same issue!! If someone could help us with proper pronunciation that would be wonderful.

I hate to start pronouncing something the wrong way and later when I'm corrected the wrong way is still stuck in my brain lol


SatharnPHL
Mod

This is a recording of a native speaker saying dia duit - there's nothing wrong with it. Other speakers would have a slightly different pronunciation, in much the same way that "how are you?" mutates to "how'r ya" and "hiya" and "hi" in English, so if you find another recording that sounds different, it's not necessarily a case of one being right and the other being wrong - they may both be right.


Brid-Eilis

As SatharnPHL said that is the correct pronunciation.

I think every native speaker pronounces it with a H, Dia Dhuit. But the Standard Written Irish is Dia Duit. It’s more important to get the pronunciation correct. You will find a lot of instances where Standard written Irish differs from spoken Irish.


SatharnPHL
Mod

You'll find lots of instances where one dialect has a strikingly different pronunciation of a particular word, but the "standard" spelling usually reflects one of the dialects.

I say "standard" spelling, rather than Standard spelling because it is more of a de facto standard than an official standard - An Caighdeán Oifigiúil only addresses grammar, but even people who quibble about standardized grammar accept the utility of standard spelling.


MatthewAro2

Whats the difference between "dia duit" and "dia daoibh?"


SatharnPHL
Mod

Dia duit is "hello" addressed to just one person (), Dia daoibh is "hello" addressed to more than one person (sibh)


Awesome__San

Y are they saying hello and then goodbye?


Michal_of_Kolin

I wrote "good morning and goodbye" and it was wrong. I know this does not mean literally "good morning" but something like "God with you", but Irish use it in the same meaning, don't they?


Knocksedan

Would you say "good morning" at 8PM at night? You can say dia duit at 8PM.

So while you can greet someone with Dia duit in the morning, you are greeting them with "hello", not with "good morning".


Michal_of_Kolin

Ok, I see "good morning" as basic English words of greetings, because usually I speak English only in the morning :D


Leo970713

Dia duit Dia is Mhire duit means God be with you, God & Mary be with you


Sliotar.

duit doesn't mean "be with you".


Jewelsster

It means "with you". So it basically is a form of a blessing in a greeting, no?


Sliotar.

duit doesn't mean "with you" either.


Jamie844561

What is the pronunciation difference between "daoibh" vs "duit"?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.