1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er en dreng og du er en …

"Jeg er en dreng og du er en pige."

Translation:I am a boy and you are a girl.

August 25, 2014

21 Comments


henrydwatson

Is 'g' always silent when in the middle of a word?


Zinthak

A LOT of Danish letters are silent, you'll find this out as you progress lol


Rewm

certainly. Half of this sentence sound silent to me ...


case02

Why do the French and Danish languages do that anyway? What is the gain?


mizinamo

The letters used to be pronounced, and they did not update the spelling to keep up with the changing pronunciation.

Similar to English -gh in "through" or "though", for example, which used to be pronounced (compare the related German durch and doch, where the ch is still pronounced) and is now silent but is still written.


tinbob

I'm not sure but it sounds to me more like the 'g' in 'pige' is actually pronounced 'pij' (like the first letter of the english word 'yam'). Could someone correct me if I'm wrong?


walde22

You are correct. The g's are often "soft" like you say. It also makes the i longer as opposed to the word "pi" (the mathematical constant) which has a very short "i" sound. So short, in fact, that it's hard for foreigners to learn to say, but that's a different story about short Danish vowels.


adooo.heg

am I the only one who always accidentaly writes "pig" instead of "girl" lol


Srpskog

Not completely. Sometimes I am destracted and write the entire sentence in Danish, Finnish ect. Just because I heard them say the words


koshermal

Yusss! I understood this one as an audio question! celebrates


EgALif

I keep for getting this is English and writing the translations in the wrong language. :-( (magyar, eesti, suomi)


TaiaRas

I do that to.


lindastratford

"Pige" kinda reminds me of pigeon. I AM NOT A PIGEON!!!! I AM A GIRL!!!!!


[deactivated user]

    It is just a different language. "Slut" also means something inoffensive :D


Robbadob

    Danish seems like the Germanic version of French except you're choking instead of slurring your words.


yadwinder_gadari

    Why the "er" after "du" is silent ?


EgALif

    It isn't. But the words do tend to run together because du ends in a vowel and er begins with a vowel.


doremie

    why is jeg is yeh:-/


Robbadob

    The g is silent.


JohannaChr7

    Ihr könnt euch unlustige "Witze"sparen


MaiAndrade93

    I can't believe I got this one right! XD

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.