"Jeg er en dreng og du er en pige."

Translation:I am a boy and you are a girl.

August 25, 2014

23 Comments


henrydwatson

Is 'g' always silent when in the middle of a word?

August 25, 2014

Zinthak

A LOT of Danish letters are silent, you'll find this out as you progress lol

August 25, 2014

Rewm

certainly. Half of this sentence sound silent to me ...

April 1, 2016

case02

Why do the French and Danish languages do that anyway? What is the gain?

October 12, 2018

mizinamo

The letters used to be pronounced, and they did not update the spelling to keep up with the changing pronunciation.

Similar to English -gh in "through" or "though", for example, which used to be pronounced (compare the related German durch and doch, where the ch is still pronounced) and is now silent but is still written.

October 27, 2018

tinbob

I'm not sure but it sounds to me more like the 'g' in 'pige' is actually pronounced 'pij' (like the first letter of the english word 'yam'). Could someone correct me if I'm wrong?

August 26, 2014

walde22

You are correct. The g's are often "soft" like you say. It also makes the i longer as opposed to the word "pi" (the mathematical constant) which has a very short "i" sound. So short, in fact, that it's hard for foreigners to learn to say, but that's a different story about short Danish vowels.

August 27, 2014

adooo.heg

am I the only one who always accidentaly writes "pig" instead of "girl" lol

March 9, 2015

koshermal

Yusss! I understood this one as an audio question! celebrates

October 19, 2014

EgALif

I keep for getting this is English and writing the translations in the wrong language. :-( (magyar, eesti, suomi)

April 14, 2015

TaiaRas

I do that to.

May 14, 2015

lindastratford

"Pige" kinda reminds me of pigeon. I AM NOT A PIGEON!!!! I AM A GIRL!!!!!

October 27, 2015

Kelirya

It is just a different language. "Slut" also means something inoffensive :D

August 27, 2017

yadwinder_gadari

Why the "er" after "du" is silent ?

February 3, 2016

EgALif

It isn't. But the words do tend to run together because du ends in a vowel and er begins with a vowel.

March 3, 2016

doremie

why is jeg is yeh:-/

June 18, 2016

Robbadob

The g is silent.

March 13, 2019

JohannaChr7

Ihr könnt euch unlustige "Witze"sparen

February 28, 2016

[deactivated user]

    so many small words D;

    April 28, 2016

Dashie12

    I struggle to remember the du part

    February 22, 2016

Amina_sub

    it's taking my breathes away. very difficult to learn. but i'll keep trying.

    September 27, 2017

MaiAndrade93

    I can't believe I got this one right! XD

    November 29, 2017

Robbadob

    Danish seems like the Germanic version of French except you're choking instead of slurring your words.

    March 13, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.