"Jegerendrengogduerenpige."

Translation:I am a boy and you are a girl.

4 years ago

50 Comments


henrydwatson
henrydwatson

Is 'g' always silent when in the middle of a word?

4 years ago

Zinthak

A LOT of Danish letters are silent, you'll find this out as you progress lol

4 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

certainly. Half of this sentence sound silent to me ...

2 years ago

case02
case02

Why do the French and Danish languages do that anyway? What is the gain?

2 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The letters used to be pronounced, and they did not update the spelling to keep up with the changing pronunciation.

Similar to English -gh in "through" or "though", for example, which used to be pronounced (compare the related German durch and doch, where the ch is still pronounced) and is now silent but is still written.

1 month ago

tinbob
tinbob

I'm not sure but it sounds to me more like the 'g' in 'pige' is actually pronounced 'pij' (like the first letter of the english word 'yam'). Could someone correct me if I'm wrong?

4 years ago

walde22
walde22

You are correct. The g's are often "soft" like you say. It also makes the i longer as opposed to the word "pi" (the mathematical constant) which has a very short "i" sound. So short, in fact, that it's hard for foreigners to learn to say, but that's a different story about short Danish vowels.

4 years ago

OWL1237

Yay a got it write

1 year ago

adooo.heg
adooo.heg

am I the only one who always accidentaly writes "pig" instead of "girl" lol

3 years ago

OWL1237

Yes

1 year ago

koshermal

Yusss! I understood this one as an audio question! celebrates

4 years ago

OWL1237

I no

1 year ago

EgALif
EgALif

I keep for getting this is English and writing the translations in the wrong language. :-( (magyar, eesti, suomi)

3 years ago

TaiaRas

I do that to.

3 years ago

OWL1237

No

1 year ago

lindastratford

"Pige" kinda reminds me of pigeon. I AM NOT A PIGEON!!!! I AM A GIRL!!!!!

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

It is just a different language. "Slut" also means something inoffensive :D

1 year ago

OWL1237

STOP!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

yadwinder_gadari

Why the "er" after "du" is silent ?

2 years ago

EgALif
EgALif

It isn't. But the words do tend to run together because du ends in a vowel and er begins with a vowel.

2 years ago

JohannaChr7

Ihr könnt euch unlustige "Witze"sparen

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    so many small words D;

    2 years ago

doremie

    why is jeg is yeh:-/

    2 years ago

CPPN29

    Jeg is 'I'

    1 year ago

OWL1237

    Yes

    1 year ago

Amina_sub
    Amina_sub

    it's taking my breathes away. very difficult to learn. but i'll keep trying.

    1 year ago

teame1

    l am a boy and you are a gil

    3 years ago

Dashie12

    I struggle to remember the du part

    2 years ago

Aiyana406395

    I said "I am a boy you are a girl and it wasn't accepted??"

    1 year ago

OWL1237

    No

    1 year ago

MaiaraAndr20

    I can't believe I got this one right! XD

    1 year ago

gymnastlife09

    Gosh i dont know dainish but my friend is danish gosh!!!

    2 years ago

CPPN29

    I have a friend who is Danish. I use actions to communicate so that's why I'm using this app

    1 year ago

perrosin

    yo se harto ingles pero hablo español pero soy de chile-i know a lot english but i'm from of chile

    2 years ago

Lauren594513

    "and" was not there as an option!!!

    1 year ago

OWL1237

    Ok

    1 year ago

hanschrist357986

    Why do it say that i dont have skils at dansih i am from ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ denmark like OMFG!

    1 year ago

CPPN29

    Is it easy to pronounce these words

    1 year ago

viviantrl

    im trying T_T

    8 months ago

OWL1237

    !om

    1 year ago

GalicianKnight

    I think the sentence cuts of some parts? Or is danish regularly like that?

    4 years ago

il_piccione

    The voice sounds like the one in the French lesson. Am I reading too much into this, or does this have a connection with all the elision?

    4 years ago

WingedPanda
    WingedPanda

    This lesson is still in beta, so that might explain some of the problems. I'm not too sure myself xD

    4 years ago

AppelBougher

    Oh my gosh! I made the stupidest mistake! Thanks to my terrible mistake in English, I totally screwed Danish, lol. I'm pretty sure that "I IS a boy" is not the right answer... LOL.

    4 years ago

LilithAnders

    I said you are is girl. glad I'm not the only one.

    3 years ago

OWL1237

    You said it wrong

    1 year ago

TaiaRas

    LOL

    3 years ago

_Lauren13_

    NO you are whatever you want to be

    3 years ago

SeasonOfMists

    You are reading way too far into a practice sentence, just saying.

    2 years ago

OWL1237

    No

    1 year ago
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.