1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi er piger."

"Vi er piger."

Translation:We are girls.

August 25, 2014

18 Comments


[deactivated user]

    So.... "pige" is the singular form, while "piger" is plural. Right?


klisterable

    yes, you are right


    [deactivated user]

      Mange tak! :)


Teallaquin

      Is "Vi" really pronounces as "vees"? Or am I hearing it wrong?


alexanderaikas

      No, it's pronounced as Vi. A very short i. As the "vi" in "visible".


deeptendu

      I also hear vees or vis when "vi" is pronounced individually. But when in the sentence it is like vi only. I guess some kind of a liason is the act.


mmmoira

      I read in another comment that it's a bug in the audio. There should be no "s" there.


Monika914903

      Sounds so funny! Via-pia


patrickmccarron

      Am I the only one who doesn't have audio on some of these?


NO_MISTAKES

      That happens every once in a while unfortunately... if it happens once in a lesson it'll be more likely to happen again in that lesson. Thankfully I haven't had it happen in a while, just keep refreshing and maybe it'll go away?


patrickmccarron

      I switched to Chrome and it seems to be working now.


AxelNiGut

      I can hear very clear "Vees or Vis" when I want to play the word individually... is confusing.


intcreator

      I was not aware.


grey236

      So is pige in singular pronounced like 'peej' while in plural it's 'pee-juh'? Also are the -r's and -n's in -er and -en pronounced? I can't tell


RajibSangm

      Hard to know language

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.