1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi er piger."

"Vi er piger."

Translation:We are girls.

August 25, 2014

22 Comments


[deactivated user]

    So.... "pige" is the singular form, while "piger" is plural. Right?

    August 8, 2016

klisterable

    yes, you are right

    August 26, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Mange tak! :)

      August 27, 2016

Teallaquin

      Is "Vi" really pronounces as "vees"? Or am I hearing it wrong?

      March 24, 2015

alexanderaikas

      No, it's pronounced as Vi. A very short i. As the "vi" in "visible".

      May 5, 2015

deeptendu

      I also hear vees or vis when "vi" is pronounced individually. But when in the sentence it is like vi only. I guess some kind of a liason is the act.

      August 4, 2015

mmmoira

      I read in another comment that it's a bug in the audio. There should be no "s" there.

      January 18, 2016

patrickmccarron

      Am I the only one who doesn't have audio on some of these?

      August 26, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

      That happens every once in a while unfortunately... if it happens once in a lesson it'll be more likely to happen again in that lesson. Thankfully I haven't had it happen in a while, just keep refreshing and maybe it'll go away?

      August 26, 2014

patrickmccarron

      I switched to Chrome and it seems to be working now.

      August 27, 2014

AxelNiGut

      I can hear very clear "Vees or Vis" when I want to play the word individually... is confusing.

      February 5, 2016

Monika914903

      Sounds so funny! Via-pia

      September 7, 2017

KwameKN

      Woah, don't be quick to call us girls

      May 4, 2018

ElliottPet4

      How scary are your dreams?

      June 29, 2019

intcreator

      I was not aware.

      July 7, 2016

grey236

      So is pige in singular pronounced like 'peej' while in plural it's 'pee-juh'? Also are the -r's and -n's in -er and -en pronounced? I can't tell

      October 22, 2016

modminecraft

      So that is also wrong

      November 25, 2016

JOMATIAGH

      How would you say "the girls"?

      January 15, 2017

Hopealokki

      pigerne

      March 28, 2017

Ucan0

      Seams a really difficult lenguage

      June 26, 2017

FemiFatmaK2

      If u are sitting only boys and this question comes. LoL

      October 19, 2018

SantiAnnd

      Vía Pía.

      July 7, 2019
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.