"Vi er piger."

Translation:We are girls.

4 years ago

25 Comments


[deactivated user]

    So.... "pige" is the singular form, while "piger" is plural. Right?

    2 years ago

klisterable

    yes, you are right

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Mange tak! :)

      2 years ago

Teallaquin

      Is "Vi" really pronounces as "vees"? Or am I hearing it wrong?

      3 years ago

alexanderaikas

      No, it's pronounced as Vi. A very short i. As the "vi" in "visible".

      3 years ago

deeptendu

      I also hear vees or vis when "vi" is pronounced individually. But when in the sentence it is like vi only. I guess some kind of a liason is the act.

      3 years ago

mmmoira

      I read in another comment that it's a bug in the audio. There should be no "s" there.

      3 years ago

patrickmccarron

      Am I the only one who doesn't have audio on some of these?

      4 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0

      That happens every once in a while unfortunately... if it happens once in a lesson it'll be more likely to happen again in that lesson. Thankfully I haven't had it happen in a while, just keep refreshing and maybe it'll go away?

      4 years ago

patrickmccarron

      I switched to Chrome and it seems to be working now.

      4 years ago

AxelNiGut

      I can hear very clear "Vees or Vis" when I want to play the word individually... is confusing.

      3 years ago

Monika914903

      Sounds so funny! Via-pia

      1 year ago

KwameKN

      Woah, don't be quick to call us girls

      9 months ago

intcreator

      I was not aware.

      2 years ago

grey236

      So is pige in singular pronounced like 'peej' while in plural it's 'pee-juh'? Also are the -r's and -n's in -er and -en pronounced? I can't tell

      2 years ago

modminecraft

      So that is also wrong

      2 years ago

JOMATIAGH

      How would you say "the girls"?

      2 years ago

Hopealokki

      pigerne

      1 year ago

Ucan0

      Seams a really difficult lenguage

      1 year ago

FemiFatmaK2

      If u are sitting only boys and this question comes. LoL

      4 months ago

KaiOkane
      Plus

      "We up here."

      4 years ago

LupusX

      This exercise didn't detect that I was typing in the wrong language. (I was typing in danish because I wrote what I heard)

      4 years ago

DanzaDellamorte

      That's a great way to get the pronunciation down, although may make spelling more confusing.

      4 years ago

VoiceofRain

      You're supposed to type exactly what you hear.

      3 years ago

KibromMebrahatu

      ok thank you for your help

      4 years ago
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.