"Eu não trabalho nas segundas."

Translation:I do not work on Mondays.

May 23, 2013

42 Comments


reno300

Are sabado and domingo masculine, and segunda/terca/quarta/quinta/sexta feminine?

September 29, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes! That's it!

September 29, 2013

reno300

Thanks!

September 30, 2013

brbert02

It would be nice if they would give you a heads up for something like that (dropping feiras) I don't doubt that it is common in Portuguese but how do they expect us to get it (especially when the roll over doesn't give the right answer)

June 8, 2014

HellenaVII

The hovering translation now does give 'Monday' as an answer, november 2014. Just to let everybody know... :-)

November 15, 2014

tanzendenudel

I think so too! Sometimes the hints are more misleading than helpful =(

September 11, 2014

drewarnold72

Why is "-feiras" not required on the end of segunda?

July 15, 2013

Davu

When it's obvious you mean a day of the week you can drop the "-feira".

July 15, 2013

Corin_Wright

what if you mean "I don't work in seconds", as in you don't use it as a way of measuring time :P ?

December 11, 2014

Davu

If you're asking whether this sentence could be confused with your meaning, then I don't think so because the unit of time is "segundo" not "segunda".

December 11, 2014

Corin_Wright

fair enough.

December 11, 2014

Jamal388424

They use both "segundo" and "segunda" as units of time.

May 10, 2016

Davu

My understanding is that only "segundo" means second (one sixtieth of a minute) and is based on dictionary definitions such as this one: http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/segunda

It would be helpful if you could explain why you believe what you say is true.

May 10, 2016

Hacuwe

o segundo = time / a segunda = 2. in a row f.x.

March 29, 2017

LadyMar1923

Why could the translation be : I do not work in seconds. (Meaning frustration when asked to do something) Since that was a hint given.

February 27, 2014

Davu

Mmmm ... "segunda" does mean second although not in the sense of a unit of time (that's "segundo") but in the sense of an ordinal number: first, second, third, etc.

February 27, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Not according to the hints.

March 1, 2014

Davu

I see what you mean and you're right it is misleading. I tried to find a justification for that hint but mostly failed. The best I could come up with is that in Brazilian Portuguese "de segunda" means "of inferior quality" and in English we might call such things "seconds". I don't know much about music, but apparently an interval spanning two consecutive notes in a diatonic scale is called a "second" in English and a "segunda" in Portuguese. I guess it is just a bad hint though.

[Edit: The hint has been altered since I made this comment.]

March 1, 2014

tanzendenudel

maybe you can change the expression to segunda-feira, then there should not be such a confusion!?

September 11, 2014

Davu

I am just a user, I can't change anything directly, but I encourage you to use the report problem button, as I do every so often, to tell Duolingo's Portuguese team about these issues.

September 11, 2014

AcadiaSztu

I think, despite the annoyance of ambiguity, that it is good that Duolingo uses colloquial speech, and that one has to figure it out for themselves instead of relying on a hint - provides a little immersion ;)

August 1, 2015

Nathanael504697

exatamente

June 8, 2016

PaulRobert667871

I also think it can be helpful, as long as there is a resource at hand. Needing to go to a forum and wait for an answer might not be ideal, though in my case - since I'm looking at all this years after the rest of you - many of you have answered the questions in the forum. Still, I like the Russian units because they offer explanations up front, before the lesson begins, of certain concepts that will be introduced, when there are exceptions, etc. It's an easy reference point that doesn't require you to go looking for outside resources.

December 4, 2018

KTKee-EnglishEng

Are days not capitalised in Portuguese? That threw me.

March 1, 2014

rabelo_ana

No!

July 13, 2016

kadara_gata

i swear they put this one in here to mess you up later..

October 24, 2014

MattBenet

I put I do not work the seconds as it could be used as a response to the question which shifts don't you work?

January 30, 2015

Corin_Wright

That wouldn't make sense in English though.

January 30, 2015

xristinathina13

eu nao trabalho nas sabatos = i do not roll on sabbaths ( big lebowski in portugeuse)

November 24, 2015

OwenJones0

Why is the word "second" used for Monday?

September 2, 2016

Davu

Do you mean you saw a translation using the English word "second"? That would be odd.

In Portuguese the days of the week, apart from Saturday and Sunday, are simply numbered with Sunday notionally the first day making Monday the second day. (That's a bit of a simplification, but you can find more about this issue by reading MelinaArins contribution to this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8894981 )

September 2, 2016

OwenJones0

Cheers for your reply Davu!

September 4, 2016

TMLN2014

How do you say, "I hate Mondays", in Portuguese?

August 27, 2017

Paulenrique

Eu odeio segunda-feira.

August 28, 2017

TMLN2014

Obrigado, Paul!

August 28, 2017

GeorgeOkra

I can see the point raised by many about the distinction between seconds and Mondays; however, the Portuguese translation for the plural of the English word "second" is "segundos", whilst the Portuguese translation for Monday is "segundas", which provides a clear distinction between the two.

April 4, 2019

GianiniKroes

"I don't work on THE Mondays" should be correct too!

February 20, 2015

hilaguetta

In english you don't add "the" to days and months. Also when a word has relevance you don't need to add "the". For instance: your book.

December 18, 2015

PenguinGuey

I get confused on when to use either nas or na. Nos or no ?

May 26, 2015

Davu

In general if you want to write "in/on the" you use one of "em + o/os/a/as" = "no/nos/na/nas" where the choice depends on the number and gender of the following word. In this case that word is "segundas-feiras" which is feminine-plural so you choose "nas" here. Or do you mean when is the article necessary?

May 26, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.