Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are not popular."

Translation:No somos populares.

5 years ago

42 Comments


rmcgwn

I would say 'popular' isn't a permanent state therefore estar would make sense. Sorry that's what I was getting at. The fact that being 'popular' is a 'C'haracteristic, using the acronym DOCTOR maybe why so I am confused. It seems to me we would not use somos but estamos , no? Thanks for trying to help.

5 years ago

Babella

Oh, sorry, I know for sure it isn't "estamos populares" (I'm Spanish and it simply doesn't make sense), but I'm finding it difficult to explain why that's incorrect. For most ser/estar uses, the tip I gave you seems to work, but it's true that you can be popular now, but stop being popular tomorrow, so it's kind of temporary indeed... (I said that myself before and didn't even notice it!).

Maybe one could say that more than permanent it has to be at least a not a brief thing? Or maybe it's better to think of it the way they explain it in English: "ser" = essence, "estar" = condition. You're not born popular, you reach popularity at a certain point and it's not something that is part of "you"?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Thanks for your advice. I absolutely believe you must be right so maybe I will chalk this up to an exception. I ran into another one this week when I saw "no me gustan las ciudades grandes". To me it should be "gusto" but I talked to my Guatamalan friend and she says the verb gustar is unique and that I do use the plural form when the object is plural. I understand adjectives must match singular or plural but not verbs. She says this is an exception. So now I know two exceptions. She also taught me so I will say "Feliz fine de semana" Gracias!

5 years ago

michael439063

About gustar. There is something grammatically wrong in your or your friends explanation. The cities arent the object! The cities are the subject and you are the object. Me gusta la mesa. Me gustas tu. Me gustan las mesas. Me is always the object. You can literally translate it as "to me the table is appealing". Hope that helps you a bit.

3 years ago

Babella

De nada y feliz fin de semana para ti :]

Maybe the answer I gave to someone else is useful to you too (it's about "gustar"): http://duolingo.com/#/comment/328028

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Thanks for that reply. I have saved it and will reread it again in the future. It will become clearer as time goes by.

5 years ago

Somdeb
Somdeb

Thanks to both rmcgwn and Babella for the discussion. It cleared up doubts. :)

3 years ago

CeeCeeSong

more clear

4 months ago

pheonixstrike

How do you know English!?

1 year ago

Niall778373

This is mexicon spanish, not spain spanish. Ther's a differance

5 months ago

GRoppolo1

Is "Somos no populares" acceptable?

3 years ago

marbeewe
marbeewe

It should be "No somos populares"

2 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

But can it be "somos no populares"?

1 year ago

savageunicorn16

No, because it's not proper Spanish. It would be like Yoda speech.

1 year ago

Niall778373

Just because its mexicon spanish doesnt mean its not proper spanish

5 months ago

maine118

yeah

1 year ago

Amitwa
Amitwa

why not - somos no son populares??

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

@youcan Here you are using two forms of the verb. Son is the el/ella/Ustedes form. I know because that's what I used in my incorrect translation. I hope this helps.

4 years ago

Amitwa
Amitwa

tnx

4 years ago

gopabur

It seems that this IS an exception to the norm. I looked up both estamos and somos on Reversi and it seems that somos is always used even when the context suggests a transient condition.

3 years ago

alysonic
alysonic

No se dice Somos no populares...Se dice No somos populares ...

2 years ago

rmcgwn

Why ser not estar? Characteristic?

5 years ago

Babella

"Ser" means you always/never are something: "soy listo", "soy alto", "no soy guapo". "Estar" is a temporary thing, you are tired, sad or popular NOW, then you use "estar". For when you describe something that's placed somewhere, always use "estar", too.

5 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

I think both somos and estamos should be accepted. If we are real jerks: no somos populares. If we ate too much garlic: no estamos populares. A similar example would be beauty. You are a beautiful girl: eres. You look especially beautiful today: estas. (Do not try it on your girlfriend without the "especially" part!)

4 years ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

"No estamos popular" es totalmente incorrecto en español, además de no tener sentido.

5 months ago

GringoAmigable

Why is somos no son populares marked as incorrect?

3 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

Because that literally translates to we are not they are popular. somos mean we are, and son is they are. The full conjugation for ser is soy, eres, es, somos, sois, son.

3 years ago

rjraven135

Pobrecitos...

2 years ago

itzmeeekarina

Well, speak for yourself Duo

2 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

I wonder why popularas is marked as wrong.

3 years ago

Yael467902
Yael467902

Because it is spelled wrong.

3 years ago

MartinSell3

We're not popular, my love. But we have each other

1 year ago

Niall778373

?

5 months ago

lloyd711cl2

It had a dif 1 b4

1 year ago

EmeraldEyes101

Story of my life

1 year ago

pheonixstrike

Come on!

1 year ago

HaDaRuLe

Why is "somos no populares" unacceptable? It sounds right and it works for other adjectives ('somos blancos' for instance).

1 year ago

raventhemage

It's supposed to be "no somos populares". Saying "somos no populares" is like saying we not are popular.

1 year ago

oliverboothe

sadly

11 months ago

eli739390
eli739390

Why Nosotrus no son papular is not right?

7 months ago

eli739390
eli739390

Why "nosotros no son populares?" Is not right?

7 months ago

CeeCeeSong

I would not have started that sentence with the No if it had not been capitalized. Probably for learning purposes, it would be better not to capitalize ANY of the words, cuz it kinda gives the answer away a lot of times.

4 months ago