1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní fear mé!"

" fear mé!"

Translation:I am not a man!

August 25, 2014

37 Comments


Shoukra

I love that the voice lady is really getting in to it!


purpletea

I am so thrilled that, after finishing only two skills in Irish, I'm already able to reenact part of Lord of the Rings...


Huffdogg

For this reason, if for no other, "I am no man" ought to be an acceptable answer.


alis1ott

This comment has made my night. I can't stop laughing. Thank you.


6g-pa

This comment deserves an honorary mention.


Otterbot630

I know, she sounds so affronted!


Ungewitig_Wiht

It's refreshing after the other courses are like "I aM so obVIousLY a roBOT and ALL my sTRESSing is WRONG like a BAD lady gaGA song"


6g-pa

This comment also deserves an honorary mention.


Endercheez

Lol, i get it! YOU DESERVE A LINGOT but i spent all of mine


Ungewitig_Wiht

They recently replaced her voice unfortunately... luckily this woman is carrying on the tradition of saying it with attitude.


Zack925330

Yea isnt that weird it doesnt usually do that


podbay

Well hello there, Éowyn


GrandApple

How is negetation formed?


talideon

The particle 'ní' precedes the verb in simple negation. When the verb is 'is', the verb is dropped.

With many verbs, there's a special form called the 'dependant' form, which is used when preceded by a particle, such as 'ní' (negation), 'an' (yes/no questions), &c. For 'tá', this is 'fuil'. The dependent form is generally affected by eclipsis (urú), so you'll typically see this as 'bhfuil'. So, if you wanted to say 'I don't have a bike', you'd say either 'Ní bhfuil rothar agat' or more typically 'Níl rothar agat' where 'Níl' is a reduced form for 'ní bhfuil'. If you wanted to say 'Do you have a bike', you'd say 'An bhfuil rothar agat'.


.o_

When you say that the verb is dropped, that's in concert with the 'ni', right?


talideon

I think I'd better lay this down in more technical terms.

In Irish, 'ní' is essentially the equivalent of 'not' in English. However, it's also the negative form of 'is', so what's really happening in this circumstance is that 'is' is being substituted with 'ní', the negative form of the copula.

However, as the copula can be dropped completely in a good number of circumstances, it's often easier to think of 'ní' as simply meaning 'not' and that when you negate the copula, you omit it, thus leaving your with 'ní fear mé'.

'is' isn't like other verbs. The rules of how it behaves and is used are quite different from the rest.


FireLeper

This is absolutely brilliant stuff. I did Irish for my entire school life and none of this was ever explained to me properly (and I'm thick, so that matters). Thanks!


brigids.em

Thanks for the clarification! :-)


daniel

I'm just looking at the wikipedia article on Irish syntax so I may be misunderstanding things, but it looks like 'ní' is a preverbal particle, which always* goes at the beginning of the sentence and negates the meaning of what follows.

*Only a Sith deals in absolutes. However, I didn't find a counterexample in the few searches I did.


Tehrm

Sentences beginning with "tá" are affirmative. Sentences beginning with "ní" are negative.


talideon

The negative of 'tá' is 'níl' or 'ní bhfuil'. 'ní' by itself is the negative of 'is'.


[deactivated user]

    is the negative participle used to negate every present tense verbs - ní ithim - "I don't eat", ní léann tú, "you don't read", etc. níl is a special case of this, because it is a collapsed form of ní fhuil, where fuil is the dependent form of (hence an bhfuil).

    is also the negative form of the copula in the present tense - in this case it is not a particle, as it replaces is rather than just coming before it.


paddyobrien

    Thanks for that. Even though I kind of instinctively knew, I didn't consciously know that fact.


Chevko

    Because I'm a bit special, you're saying that 'ní' is the opposite of 'is', correct?


amitricall

    this sentence is so awkward


Sollihein

    Right. Like how is this in basics? "Hello, how are you?" - "Fine, thank you" - "I am not a man!" Lol.


Endercheez

    i might just give you a lingot for that!


Eelisabethh

    Why would "I'm not a man" not be accepted? Is it not enough emphatic?


Julia35253

    When the guy you're about to challenge says no man can defeat him:

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.