"Ní fear mé!"

Translation:I am not a man!

4 years ago

45 Comments


Shoukra
Shoukra

I love that the voice lady is really getting in to it!

4 years ago

purpletea

I am so thrilled that, after finishing only two skills in Irish, I'm already able to reenact part of Lord of the Rings...

4 years ago

Huffdogg

For this reason, if for no other, "I am no man" ought to be an acceptable answer.

2 years ago

Seax_Blade

LOL yes!

3 years ago

alis1ott

This comment has made my night. I can't stop laughing. Thank you.

3 years ago

6g-pa
6g-pa

This comment deserves an honorary mention.

2 years ago

Endercheez

yep

2 years ago

Otterbot630

I know, she sounds so affronted!

4 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

It's refreshing after the other courses are like "I aM so obVIousLY a roBOT and ALL my sTRESSing is WRONG like a BAD lady gaGA song"

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

cough FRENCH cough

2 years ago

6g-pa
6g-pa

This comment also deserves an honorary mention.

2 years ago

Endercheez

Lol, i get it! YOU DESERVE A LINGOT but i spent all of mine

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

They recently replaced her voice unfortunately... luckily this woman is carrying on the tradition of saying it with attitude.

2 years ago

Zack925330

Yea isnt that weird it doesnt usually do that

10 months ago

podbay
podbay

Well hello there, Éowyn

4 years ago

GrandApple
GrandApple

How is negetation formed?

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

The particle 'ní' precedes the verb in simple negation. When the verb is 'is', the verb is dropped.

With many verbs, there's a special form called the 'dependant' form, which is used when preceded by a particle, such as 'ní' (negation), 'an' (yes/no questions), &c. For 'tá', this is 'fuil'. The dependent form is generally affected by eclipsis (urú), so you'll typically see this as 'bhfuil'. So, if you wanted to say 'I don't have a bike', you'd say either 'Ní bhfuil rothar agat' or more typically 'Níl rothar agat' where 'Níl' is a reduced form for 'ní bhfuil'. If you wanted to say 'Do you have a bike', you'd say 'An bhfuil rothar agat'.

4 years ago

czczczczcz
czczczczcz

When you say that the verb is dropped, that's in concert with the 'ni', right?

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

I think I'd better lay this down in more technical terms.

In Irish, 'ní' is essentially the equivalent of 'not' in English. However, it's also the negative form of 'is', so what's really happening in this circumstance is that 'is' is being substituted with 'ní', the negative form of the copula.

However, as the copula can be dropped completely in a good number of circumstances, it's often easier to think of 'ní' as simply meaning 'not' and that when you negate the copula, you omit it, thus leaving your with 'ní fear mé'.

'is' isn't like other verbs. The rules of how it behaves and is used are quite different from the rest.

3 years ago

brigids.em
brigids.em

Thanks for the clarification! :-)

3 years ago

FireLeper

This is absolutely brilliant stuff. I did Irish for my entire school life and none of this was ever explained to me properly (and I'm thick, so that matters). Thanks!

9 months ago

daniel
daniel

I'm just looking at the wikipedia article on Irish syntax so I may be misunderstanding things, but it looks like 'ní' is a preverbal particle, which always* goes at the beginning of the sentence and negates the meaning of what follows.

*Only a Sith deals in absolutes. However, I didn't find a counterexample in the few searches I did.

4 years ago

MidnightCthulhu

Éowyn speaks Irish?

3 years ago

Ldhintz

You and i are on the same page m ah friend!

3 years ago

Tehrm
Tehrm

Sentences beginning with "tá" are affirmative. Sentences beginning with "ní" are negative.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

The negative of 'tá' is 'níl' or 'ní bhfuil'. 'ní' by itself is the negative of 'is'.

4 years ago

paddyobrien
paddyobrien

Thanks for that. Even though I kind of instinctively knew, I didn't consciously know that fact.

4 years ago

Chevko

Because I'm a bit special, you're saying that 'ní' is the opposite of 'is', correct?

8 months ago

sliotar1

is the negative participle used to negate every present tense verbs - ní ithim - "I don't eat", ní léann tú, "you don't read", etc. níl is a special case of this, because it is a collapsed form of ní fhuil, where fuil is the dependent form of (hence an bhfuil).

is also the negative form of the copula in the present tense - in this case it is not a particle, as it replaces is rather than just coming before it.

2 months ago

littlejw
littlejw

I tried "I am no man!" It didn't work...

2 years ago

Endercheez

yes. we all probably wanted to.....

2 years ago

LadySanctuary

I want an irish dub of Lord of the rings now!

2 years ago

amitricall

this sentence is so awkward

3 years ago

Sollihein
Sollihein

Right. Like how is this in basics? "Hello, how are you?" - "Fine, thank you" - "I am not a man!" Lol.

3 years ago

Endercheez

i might just give you a lingot for that!

2 years ago

Nadin474743

Sounds like a feminist.

1 year ago

Eelisabethh

Why would "I'm not a man" not be accepted? Is it not enough emphatic?

1 year ago

ec_ho
ec_ho

Can't hear a thing

1 year ago

MistyDracat

As a transgender woman who is learning Irish, I love this so much.

9 months ago

MillyLaing
MillyLaing
8 months ago

MillyLaing
MillyLaing

I should have got it right

8 months ago

L3xisPlex
L3xisPlex

This... sounds like a voiceline from sims.

3 months ago

AKingofNar

I am a king

1 month ago

Endercheez

Why is it saying "I am not a man" three times???

2 years ago

Zack925330

Im only doing it because im part irish

10 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.