"Anbiachlár."

Translation:The menu.

4 years ago

46 Comments


czczczczcz
czczczczcz

So not only does Gaelic not have an indefinite; they make the definite look like the English indefinite. Marvellous.

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's very similar in Portuguese. Feminine singular "the" is "a".

3 years ago

Chollada78

Portuguese is Hard. I can predict my future in Portugal

3 years ago

cianm768
cianm768

Gaeilge*

3 years ago

Coinneach10

Irish is a Gaelic language.

4 months ago

TheClairenator

I keep forgetting how to spell these long Irish words! But it's still a lot of fun.

4 years ago

cornie99

It's knowing when and where to put the fadas over either si or se.This also brings up how to tupe the fada.

4 years ago

Chollada78

What if you have a keyboard that doesn't allow you to put an apostrophe on top of a letter

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

If you're on the desktop site, there should be a bank of characters under the text box that you can click on when you're doing a lesson. If you're on a mobile device, all you need to do is press and hold the letter until a little menu pops up.

But if you want to type smoothly on your non-mobile computer, there's this little program I use on my PC. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/166839/how-do-i-put-accent-marks-on-my-computer It integrates seamlessly, so you just type a simple key combination and there's your accented character.

3 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

It's an acute accent, not an apostrophe. Most keyboards are able to type that.

2 years ago

MADELINEMC378185

Exactly my problem

3 months ago

scilling
scilling

How it’s typed depends upon which operating system your device uses.

3 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

I love the sound of it.

4 years ago

Kate_R.
Kate_R.

Bear claw haha.

4 years ago

SkyDragonp

???

2 years ago

Chollada78

Very punny

3 years ago

FranchyCapone

Try harder next time

3 years ago

sspadaro81
sspadaro81

Does "biachlár" mean both "menu" in the sense of "list of dishes available at a restaurant" and "menu" in the sense of "combo meal"?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

It certainly means your first sense. Would you give an English example of your second sense?

4 years ago

ElizabethG322847

I believe so....

2 weeks ago

jennesy
jennesy

how do you know it's THE not A menu?

4 years ago

NealFisher
NealFisher

Because of the particle "An" before it.

Irish doesn't have an indefinite particle, as you'll see in the Tips section - if you were just talking about a menu in general, as opposed to THIS menu in particular, you'd just say "biachlár", and let context fill in the blanks.

4 years ago

mullac1992
mullac1992

an biachlár = the menu / biachlár = a menu

4 years ago

Go-Juggler

Dia diut

4 years ago

Go-Juggler

Slan leat

4 years ago

MairynS

my friend and i have to learn these languages to translate with our friends at school we are both American.

3 years ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

Is there an English word that contains the Irish "ch" sound that I could use for help in pronouncing this?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, unless you consider the Scots-English "loch" (lake).

You can check out this interactive IPA chart for help. The symbol you're looking for is /x/ -- it's the unvoiced velar fricative. The IPA is organized along the Y axis by manner of articulation and along the X axis by place of articulation, and paired by voiceless/voiced.

You can pronounce /k/, so you have that place of articulation down. And you can pronounce /f/, so you have that manner of articulation down. Now you just have to practice the intersection.

Consider the difference between /t/ and /s/. That is exactly the difference between /k/ and /x/.

2 years ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

Thanks!

2 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

Since you have level 25 in Esperanto, the sound of “Ĥ” can serve as a good approximation.

1 month ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That's no approximation. That's it exactly.

1 month ago

skyjo77
skyjo77

Excuse me, but it reminds me a bit of Swiss. :-) // Edited.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The Irish course doesn’t use any TTS — they’re all recordings.

2 years ago

skyjo77
skyjo77

Thank you very much. I am sorry. :-)

2 years ago

SkyDragonp

I lived in ireland in a few months visit every summer

2 years ago

I2cGAc67
I2cGAc67

So, my understanding of Irish is that it has no definite definite articles, so to speak! I believe that "an biachlar" can correctly translate as "menu", "a menu", or "the menu" yet Duolingo insists on the latter, and counts the other two possibilities as incorrect.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

Your understanding is incorrect.

Irish doesn't use an indefinite article ("biachlár" can be either "a menu" or just "menu"), but it has 2 definite articles - "an" for the singular definite article ("an biachlár" - "the menu", and "na" for the plural definite article ("na biachláir" - "the menus").

English uses "the" for both singular and plural definite articles ("the menu", "the menus"), and uses "a" for the singular indefinite article ("a menu", but doesn't have any plural indefinite article ("menus").

"an biachlár" means "the menu".

(This is just the nominative case - it's a bit more complex when you include the genitive).

1 year ago

I2cGAc67
I2cGAc67

thanks for the clarification!

1 year ago

HannahCamp799327

I love how easy it is to learn! Im learning irish and its so easy and fun!

1 year ago

Alex368173

I got it wrong because when I put down "a menu" for an biachlár it said the menu which should have been "ar biachlár"

4 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Irish doesn't have any indefinite articles. It's just a coincidence that their "an", which means "the", looks like our "an".

"A menu" or just "menu" would simply be "biachlár".

4 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

An biachlár is "the menu" - an is the singular definite "the".

ar bhiachlár means "on a menu".

4 months ago

shaywood027

I am in culinary arts and we have to make a menu and we get to pick the theme of it and I want to do Irish. I want to put on the front The Irish Menu in Irish so would be like this: An Roghchlår hÉireann or is that completely wrong?

2 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

Roghchlár is a list of choices, as in a computer menu. A food menu is biachlár.

For "Irish" as an adjective, Éireannach is probably your best bet - An Biachlár Éireannach. If you were specifically creating a menu of dishes sourced from Ireland, Biachlár na hÉireann might do - it can be read as "Ireland's Menu" or "The Irish Menu", a slightly different meaning, indicating possession.

2 months ago

shaywood027

Thank you!! Yes I want to do some dishes from Ireland but I don't know what just yet. I didn't know if I had it right or what so thank you so much!

2 months ago

IngeborgHa14

It is "the food-list" (bia+clár).

3 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.