1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An biachlár."

"An biachlár."

Translation:The menu.

August 25, 2014

61 Comments


.o_

So not only does Gaelic not have an indefinite; they make the definite look like the English indefinite. Marvellous.


Rae.F

It's very similar in Portuguese. Feminine singular "the" is "a".


Chollada78

Portuguese is Hard. I can predict my future in Portugal


AndrBallon

is a romance language. It is a mixture of spanish italian french. You ll love it.


ataltane

And in Hungarian, "a" means "the".


Coinneach10

Irish is a Gaelic language.


Alicia781409

But gaelic is also an Irish sport


TheClairenator

I keep forgetting how to spell these long Irish words! But it's still a lot of fun.


cornie99

It's knowing when and where to put the fadas over either si or se.This also brings up how to tupe the fada.


Chollada78

What if you have a keyboard that doesn't allow you to put an apostrophe on top of a letter


Rae.F

If you're on the desktop site, there should be a bank of characters under the text box that you can click on when you're doing a lesson. If you're on a mobile device, all you need to do is press and hold the letter until a little menu pops up.

But if you want to type smoothly on your non-mobile computer, there's this little program I use on my PC. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/166839/how-do-i-put-accent-marks-on-my-computer It integrates seamlessly, so you just type a simple key combination and there's your accented character.


SupEvan

It's an acute accent, not an apostrophe. Most keyboards are able to type that.


scilling

How it’s typed depends upon which operating system your device uses.


AndrBallon

fada in portuguese ?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the síneadh fada is called accute accent in English and acento agudo in Portuguese. But it marks a long vowel in Irish, but a stressed open vowel in Portuguese, i.e. its function is totally different.


oppikoppi

I love the sound of it.


FranchyCapone

Try harder next time


IngeborgHa14

It is "the food-list" (bia+clár).


jennesy

how do you know it's THE not A menu?


NealFisher

Because of the particle "An" before it.

Irish doesn't have an indefinite particle, as you'll see in the Tips section - if you were just talking about a menu in general, as opposed to THIS menu in particular, you'd just say "biachlár", and let context fill in the blanks.


mullac1992

an biachlár = the menu / biachlár = a menu


MairynS

my friend and i have to learn these languages to translate with our friends at school we are both American.


Zerr_

Is there an English word that contains the Irish "ch" sound that I could use for help in pronouncing this?


Rae.F

No, unless you consider the Scots-English "loch" (lake).

You can check out this interactive IPA chart for help. The symbol you're looking for is /x/ -- it's the unvoiced velar fricative. The IPA is organized along the Y axis by manner of articulation and along the X axis by place of articulation, and paired by voiceless/voiced.

You can pronounce /k/, so you have that place of articulation down. And you can pronounce /f/, so you have that manner of articulation down. Now you just have to practice the intersection.

Consider the difference between /t/ and /s/. That is exactly the difference between /k/ and /x/.


Renardo_11

Since you have level 25 in Esperanto, the sound of “Ĥ” can serve as a good approximation.


Rae.F

That's no approximation. That's it exactly.


skyjo77

Excuse me, but it reminds me a bit of Swiss. :-) // Edited.


scilling

The Irish course doesn’t use any TTS — they’re all recordings.


skyjo77

Thank you very much. I am sorry. :-)


Alex368173

I got it wrong because when I put down "a menu" for an biachlár it said the menu which should have been "ar biachlár"


Rae.F

Irish doesn't have any indefinite articles. It's just a coincidence that their "an", which means "the", looks like our "an".

"A menu" or just "menu" would simply be "biachlár".


SatharnPHL
Mod

An biachlár is "the menu" - an is the singular definite "the".

ar bhiachlár means "on a menu".


shaywood027

I am in culinary arts and we have to make a menu and we get to pick the theme of it and I want to do Irish. I want to put on the front The Irish Menu in Irish so would be like this: An Roghchlår hÉireann or is that completely wrong?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Roghchlár is a list of choices, as in a computer menu. A food menu is biachlár.

For "Irish" as an adjective, Éireannach is probably your best bet - An Biachlár Éireannach. If you were specifically creating a menu of dishes sourced from Ireland, Biachlár na hÉireann might do - it can be read as "Ireland's Menu" or "The Irish Menu", a slightly different meaning, indicating possession.


shaywood027

Thank you!! Yes I want to do some dishes from Ireland but I don't know what just yet. I didn't know if I had it right or what so thank you so much!


AveryAzel

Seriously, it can also translate to a menu.


SatharnPHL
Mod

biachlár - "a menu"
an biachlár - "the menu"

Definite articles aren't optional.


Alicia781409

In Irish it's "lough"


SatharnPHL
Mod

There is no "lough" in Irish. "lough" is the English spelling of the Irish word loch.


HaileeBraw

An biachlar ce i dos no


sspadaro81

Does "biachlár" mean both "menu" in the sense of "list of dishes available at a restaurant" and "menu" in the sense of "combo meal"?


scilling

It certainly means your first sense. Would you give an English example of your second sense?


chipcavcosta

Having worked in fast food, and having been asked for this several times, I always wondered where this idea that menu=combo meal comes from. It's certainly not used that way in English, or indeed Irish!


duoowl123

I Did Duolingo before and uninstalled the app and it put me back to where I was. Amazing!


Rae.F

Nothing amazing about it. You only uninstalled the app. You didn't delete your account.


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't this be in an exercise like 'food' and the exercise rather consist of things like hello, goodbye, how are you, etc?


Rae.F

    We don't know what exercise you were doing when Duo gave you this.


I2cGAc67

    So, my understanding of Irish is that it has no definite definite articles, so to speak! I believe that "an biachlar" can correctly translate as "menu", "a menu", or "the menu" yet Duolingo insists on the latter, and counts the other two possibilities as incorrect.


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    Your understanding is incorrect.

    Irish doesn't use an indefinite article ("biachlár" can be either "a menu" or just "menu"), but it has 2 definite articles - "an" for the singular definite article ("an biachlár" - "the menu", and "na" for the plural definite article ("na biachláir" - "the menus").

    English uses "the" for both singular and plural definite articles ("the menu", "the menus"), and uses "a" for the singular indefinite article ("a menu", but doesn't have any plural indefinite article ("menus").

    "an biachlár" means "the menu".

    (This is just the nominative case - it's a bit more complex when you include the genitive).


I2cGAc67

    thanks for the clarification!

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.