1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An biachlár."

"An biachlár."

Translation:The menu.

August 25, 2014

46 Comments


.o_

So not only does Gaelic not have an indefinite; they make the definite look like the English indefinite. Marvellous.


Rae.F

It's very similar in Portuguese. Feminine singular "the" is "a".


Chollada78

Portuguese is Hard. I can predict my future in Portugal


AndrBallon

is a romance language. It is a mixture of spanish italian french. You ll love it.


ataltane

And in Hungarian, "a" means "the".


Coinneach10

Irish is a Gaelic language.


TheClairenator

I keep forgetting how to spell these long Irish words! But it's still a lot of fun.


cornie99

It's knowing when and where to put the fadas over either si or se.This also brings up how to tupe the fada.


Chollada78

What if you have a keyboard that doesn't allow you to put an apostrophe on top of a letter


Rae.F

If you're on the desktop site, there should be a bank of characters under the text box that you can click on when you're doing a lesson. If you're on a mobile device, all you need to do is press and hold the letter until a little menu pops up.

But if you want to type smoothly on your non-mobile computer, there's this little program I use on my PC. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/166839/how-do-i-put-accent-marks-on-my-computer It integrates seamlessly, so you just type a simple key combination and there's your accented character.


SupEvan

It's an acute accent, not an apostrophe. Most keyboards are able to type that.


IngeborgHa14

It is "the food-list" (bia+clár).


jennesy

how do you know it's THE not A menu?


NealFisher

Because of the particle "An" before it.

Irish doesn't have an indefinite particle, as you'll see in the Tips section - if you were just talking about a menu in general, as opposed to THIS menu in particular, you'd just say "biachlár", and let context fill in the blanks.


mullac1992

an biachlár = the menu / biachlár = a menu


sspadaro81

Does "biachlár" mean both "menu" in the sense of "list of dishes available at a restaurant" and "menu" in the sense of "combo meal"?


scilling

It certainly means your first sense. Would you give an English example of your second sense?


chipcavcosta

Having worked in fast food, and having been asked for this several times, I always wondered where this idea that menu=combo meal comes from. It's certainly not used that way in English, or indeed Irish!


MairynS

my friend and i have to learn these languages to translate with our friends at school we are both American.


Zerr_

Is there an English word that contains the Irish "ch" sound that I could use for help in pronouncing this?


Rae.F

No, unless you consider the Scots-English "loch" (lake).

You can check out this interactive IPA chart for help. The symbol you're looking for is /x/ -- it's the unvoiced velar fricative. The IPA is organized along the Y axis by manner of articulation and along the X axis by place of articulation, and paired by voiceless/voiced.

You can pronounce /k/, so you have that place of articulation down. And you can pronounce /f/, so you have that manner of articulation down. Now you just have to practice the intersection.

Consider the difference between /t/ and /s/. That is exactly the difference between /k/ and /x/.


Renardo_11

Since you have level 25 in Esperanto, the sound of “Ĥ” can serve as a good approximation.


Rae.F

That's no approximation. That's it exactly.


skyjo77

Excuse me, but it reminds me a bit of Swiss. :-) // Edited.


scilling

The Irish course doesn’t use any TTS — they’re all recordings.


Alex368173

I got it wrong because when I put down "a menu" for an biachlár it said the menu which should have been "ar biachlár"


Rae.F

Irish doesn't have any indefinite articles. It's just a coincidence that their "an", which means "the", looks like our "an".

"A menu" or just "menu" would simply be "biachlár".


19O492554

An biachlár is "the menu" - an is the singular definite "the".

ar bhiachlár means "on a menu".


shaywood027

I am in culinary arts and we have to make a menu and we get to pick the theme of it and I want to do Irish. I want to put on the front The Irish Menu in Irish so would be like this: An Roghchlår hÉireann or is that completely wrong?


19O492554

Roghchlár is a list of choices, as in a computer menu. A food menu is biachlár.

For "Irish" as an adjective, Éireannach is probably your best bet - An Biachlár Éireannach. If you were specifically creating a menu of dishes sourced from Ireland, Biachlár na hÉireann might do - it can be read as "Ireland's Menu" or "The Irish Menu", a slightly different meaning, indicating possession.


shaywood027

Thank you!! Yes I want to do some dishes from Ireland but I don't know what just yet. I didn't know if I had it right or what so thank you so much!


AveryAzel

Seriously, it can also translate to a menu.


19O492554

biachlár - "a menu"
an biachlár - "the menu"

Definite articles aren't optional.


Alicia781409

In Irish it's "lough"


19O492554

There is no "lough" in Irish. "lough" is the English spelling of the Irish word loch.


Hailee030

An biachlar ce i dos no

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.