Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es un conejo."

Translation:It is a rabbit.

5 years ago

58 Comments


Kittty-catt

Why does bunny not count?

5 years ago

Ghostparakeet

"Bunny" and "Rabbit" both work. Check your spelling.(?)

1 year ago

ChristianW782633

Bunnies are sooo cute! LOL!

1 year ago

Kaleah521338

Because it is crab you will see if you do crab and then rabbit you shoul see a slight difference!

1 year ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

To remember that "conejo" is not a turtle but a rabbit:-

In English, a coney was an adult rabbit. Notice the similarity between "coney" and "conejo".

Fur dealers called their coney skins rabbit skins because rabbit skins are softer than coney skins so they could charge more for them and butchers called their coney meat rabbit meat because rabbit meat is more tender than coney meat so they could charge more for it.

BTW And now you know why Coney Island is called Coney Island.

1 year ago

Jimmy20643
Jimmy20643

Then what is a Coney Dog??!

9 months ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

A Coney dog is a type of hot dog sold at Coney Island.

9 months ago

IvanO.Acosta

i never knew that

2 months ago

IvanO.Acosta

how do you get turtle and rabbit mixed up?

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

In a pot.

2 months ago

Paigealicious

I know. it didn't work on mine.

9 months ago

BAMR03

it did count n mine

3 years ago

DevonteNeal13151

Because Bunnies and Rabbits are two different animals

9 months ago

KVon13

Never trust a bunny!

1 year ago

3purplepebbles

ha! I get the refrence. Hoodwink right?

1 year ago

rspiller21

Waaa???

9 months ago

PonyK2

why?

1 year ago

Shanniej

The options "it is a rabbit" and "it is an rabbit" make no sense to me: answers like that don't show any of your Spanish skills, only your English....

4 years ago

MadhuKulka

Why is 'This is a rabbit' wrong?

2 years ago

annasargsyan03

This is a rabbit would be Esto es un conejo.

1 year ago

FlappyCheeseCake

also it counted bunny for me

1 year ago

Atuldaboss

arent bunnies and rabbits the same thing

11 months ago

HolyT
HolyT

"It is a bunny" is accepted as of 28 June 2018.

1 month ago

Atuldaboss

i thought it was a crab

11 months ago

kbraaksoy1

What should i use if i want to say "this is a rabbit"?

4 years ago

Ithilsul

Same question here: it considered "this is" as a mistake.

4 years ago

megustamivida

maybe Esta es una coneja?

Ese no es una coneja; ESTA es una coneja.

4 years ago

TerissaMcC

The direct translation from spanish is "Is a rabbit"

1 year ago

R2-D2Had

By the way, I think bunny is conejito.

1 year ago

jakarri1

Conejo should count for rabbit and bunny

1 year ago

La_Chica_la

Hey guys. To learn a spanish you have to speak out load and make daily conversations with others. Nowadays the best way to do is using whatsapp. So, whoever is intersted to exchange infos disscutions with me ... can let me know and i'll be verry happy if we do it in groups of learners in wtp. Welcome everybody ☺☺☺☺

1 year ago

Evan973870

I cheated by usi g the voice and turning on the microphone

1 year ago

FlappyCheeseCake

what is a bunny

1 year ago

Calista93080

Apparently rabbits and monkeys are less exciting than penguins...which is kinda sorta true.

1 year ago

Gibson882990

...............................................

1 year ago

DeanWillia244682

conejo/rabbit was not in vocabulary.

1 year ago

DeanWillia244682

4 years ago?

1 year ago

Elise492355

"conejo" means rabbit but, bunny is a different word in spanish it is spelled differently. bunny in spanish is "conejito". same thing for english rabbit is spelled totally different than bunny. its a total difference.

1 year ago

unknown_to_all

I thought it was conejito

1 year ago

LoriettaPurpura

i have a seven day sterk

1 year ago

Flame281

because aa rabbit is not a bunny

1 year ago

Stanleyric6

i dont have a microphone

11 months ago

DevonteNeal13151

Its kind of hard to differ between Crab and Rabbit

9 months ago

CALEBBAIER1

But i wanna Beer!

8 months ago

Charlotte95040

Why are rabbits and crabs so similar in spanish?

8 months ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Cangrejo relates to the Latin words for circle because the crabs claws, when together make a circle, and canejo is related to the Latin word for burrow, which has a circular entrance. They both loosely relate to circles.

8 months ago

blglenn1

It's no ordinary rabbit. It's got huge fangs!

8 months ago

Eliza622061

[deleted]

7 months ago

Rose4422

yea bunny should count

7 months ago

Rose4422

nvm bunny did work

7 months ago

StarWithMo

I wrote it's a rabbid and it corrected me that i had to type bunny

7 months ago

JAPJr.

I have seen a rabbit before. Who here have seen Bugs Bunny?

5 months ago

JAPJr.

Aww!

5 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Bunny is "gazapo", a baby rabbit.

4 months ago

Bob80718

Ahh! A rabbit!!!

3 months ago

JohnQuigle6

I was marked wrong for putting "it's a rabbit"

3 months ago

HolyT
HolyT

Reported "It is a hare" on 28 June 2018.

1 month ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

hare = liebre

rabbit = conejo

Son animales distintos, es como confundir un caballo con un burro, por ejemplo.

1 month ago