1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An buachaill."

"An buachaill."

Translation:The boy.

August 25, 2014

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

Nathnainiel

It is particularly difficult for me to link the pronunciation of this word (buachaill) to its spelling. Are there any rules or patterns to make it easier?

August 25, 2014

doro.tab

I found this page http://www.smo.uhi.ac.uk/gaeilge/donncha/focal/features/irishsp.html , but it doesn't match exactly the way is pronounced here.

August 25, 2014

NealFisher

It's always been difficult to find a consistent pronunciation guide for Irish or Scots Gaelic.

And good luck finding a text-to-speech program for it! Not even Google Translate is up to the job at this point - which is why I was so excited for this program to launch!

August 26, 2014

thomasol_EIRE

http://www.abair.tcd.ie/?lang=eng This is a pretty good one from Trinity College.

August 26, 2014

doro.tab

I almost forgot about forvo - I think it might be very helpful : http://www.forvo.com/languages/ga/ http://pl.forvo.com/word/buachaill/#ga

August 26, 2014

Jack.Elliot

I quite agree

I put an article into the French

Which compare the dialect of Tiree

to other Isles

and Eire

August 26, 2014

Nathnainiel

Thanks! That's a lot of good info, I'm sure I'll come back to that page.

August 25, 2014

TreasaEH

https://www.teanglann.ie/ga/ gives pronunciation in each of the dialects for most words

April 8, 2018

bin_weg

If anyone is interested, in our dialect in the Alpine countries and in Southern Germany, boy is also called "Bua/(Buab/Bub)". Interesting, that some words are similar.

September 1, 2014

SkyByNight

Cool. Thanks, denkinvestor.

September 25, 2014

bin_weg

You're welcome, I am happy if anyone is interested :-)

September 25, 2014

jennesy

How do you know if the translation is THE or A boy?

August 26, 2014

sharmonkee

Check out the tips and notes link next to your "hearts". It gives a good explanation. Basically, Irish doesn't use indefinite articles (e.g. 'a' and 'an') but does use definite articles.

August 26, 2014

jennesy

ok, thanks! So are we always safe to assume that it's "a" when translating?

August 26, 2014

TobyBartels

Alone, yes, I think so. But if it says ‘an’ in front; then it's ‘the’ instead.

August 29, 2014

Jack41158

'Ch' Is always pronounced like there is something in your throat, like khhh

I hope this helped:)

March 26, 2016

SherlockBl

Thanks

July 5, 2017

ferreret82

Buachaill is pronounced with final L or final N??? It's pronounced differently in different sentences

August 29, 2019

ataltane

With a final caoil l.

August 30, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.