1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An buachaill."

"An buachaill."

Translation:The boy.

August 25, 2014

25 Comments


Nathnainiel

It is particularly difficult for me to link the pronunciation of this word (buachaill) to its spelling. Are there any rules or patterns to make it easier?


doro.tab

I found this page http://www.smo.uhi.ac.uk/gaeilge/donncha/focal/features/irishsp.html , but it doesn't match exactly the way is pronounced here.


NealFisher

It's always been difficult to find a consistent pronunciation guide for Irish or Scots Gaelic.

And good luck finding a text-to-speech program for it! Not even Google Translate is up to the job at this point - which is why I was so excited for this program to launch!


thomasol_EIRE

http://www.abair.tcd.ie/?lang=eng This is a pretty good one from Trinity College.


doro.tab

I almost forgot about forvo - I think it might be very helpful : http://www.forvo.com/languages/ga/ http://pl.forvo.com/word/buachaill/#ga


TreasaEH

https://www.teanglann.ie/ga/ gives pronunciation in each of the dialects for most words


bin_weg

If anyone is interested, in our dialect in the Alpine countries and in Southern Germany, boy is also called "Bua/(Buab/Bub)". Interesting, that some words are similar.


SkyByNight

Cool. Thanks, denkinvestor.


bin_weg

You're welcome, I am happy if anyone is interested :-)


jennesy

How do you know if the translation is THE or A boy?


sharmonkee

Check out the tips and notes link next to your "hearts". It gives a good explanation. Basically, Irish doesn't use indefinite articles (e.g. 'a' and 'an') but does use definite articles.


jennesy

ok, thanks! So are we always safe to assume that it's "a" when translating?


TobyBartels

Alone, yes, I think so. But if it says ‘an’ in front; then it's ‘the’ instead.


rocknsmartzippo

What if there is no tips and notes next to your hearts? :/


ataltane

Apparently Tips & Notes isn't available on mobile. If you want to learn Irish on Duolingo, you're going to have to look at the T&N at least once for each lesson on desktop.


Jack41158

'Ch' Is always pronounced like there is something in your throat, like khhh

I hope this helped:)


GayleChadw

Im struggling with remembering the spellings of girl and boy any tips please


J.Tynes

Can someone plz help me out? The construction for some of these sentences are incredible! Like putting 'i' before and 'me' after the word boy, but not putting 'a' there. Is it understood or something?


Koneli

Please, try to use Duolingo by browser. In mine, there are tips. But not in my app.

Look at the lesson Basics1. There are two different words for "to be", one for introducing and one for describing.

Your example "is ... mé" = " I am ...", but in this word order: am ... I


Tabet190842

It's VERB-SUBJECT-OBJECT. I learned it today


ferreret82

Buachaill is pronounced with final L or final N??? It's pronounced differently in different sentences


ataltane

With a final caoil l.

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.