"An buachaill."

Translation:The boy.

4 years ago

33 Comments


Nathnainiel
Nathnainiel

It is particularly difficult for me to link the pronunciation of this word (buachaill) to its spelling. Are there any rules or patterns to make it easier?

4 years ago

doro.tab
doro.tab

I found this page http://www.smo.uhi.ac.uk/gaeilge/donncha/focal/features/irishsp.html , but it doesn't match exactly the way is pronounced here.

4 years ago

NealFisher
NealFisher

It's always been difficult to find a consistent pronunciation guide for Irish or Scots Gaelic.

And good luck finding a text-to-speech program for it! Not even Google Translate is up to the job at this point - which is why I was so excited for this program to launch!

4 years ago

thomasol_EIRE

http://www.abair.tcd.ie/?lang=eng This is a pretty good one from Trinity College.

4 years ago

doro.tab
doro.tab

I almost forgot about forvo - I think it might be very helpful : http://www.forvo.com/languages/ga/ http://pl.forvo.com/word/buachaill/#ga

4 years ago

Jack.Elliot
Jack.Elliot

I quite agree

I put an article into the French

Which compare the dialect of Tiree

to other Isles

and Eire

4 years ago

Nathnainiel
Nathnainiel

Thanks! That's a lot of good info, I'm sure I'll come back to that page.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

If the pronunciation was correct it'd be easier.

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

That's true. That probably explains why so many people are put out by the spelling of buachaill. I don't really see what's superfluous in it.

3 years ago

TreasaEH
TreasaEH

https://www.teanglann.ie/ga/ gives pronunciation in each of the dialects for most words

7 months ago

SineadEze

I dont think so but spelling is annoying because i spelt buachaill wrong i spelt it (buacall

6 months ago

bin_weg

If anyone is interested, in our dialect in the Alpine countries and in Southern Germany, boy is also called "Bua/(Buab/Bub)". Interesting, that some words are similar.

4 years ago

SkyByNight

Cool. Thanks, denkinvestor.

4 years ago

bin_weg

You're welcome, I am happy if anyone is interested :-)

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I can't believe that I remembered this! (At least, close enough.)

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

This time I remembered the spelling EXACTLY. (^_^)

4 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

How do you know if the translation is THE or A boy?

4 years ago

sharmonkee

Check out the tips and notes link next to your "hearts". It gives a good explanation. Basically, Irish doesn't use indefinite articles (e.g. 'a' and 'an') but does use definite articles.

4 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

ok, thanks! So are we always safe to assume that it's "a" when translating?

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Alone, yes, I think so. But if it says ‘an’ in front; then it's ‘the’ instead.

4 years ago

rocknsmartzippo

What if there is no tips and notes next to your hearts? :/

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Apparently Tips & Notes isn't available on mobile. If you want to learn Irish on Duolingo, you're going to have to look at the T&N at least once for each lesson on desktop.

3 years ago

Jack41158
Jack41158

'Ch' Is always pronounced like there is something in your throat, like khhh

I hope this helped:)

2 years ago

SherlockBl
SherlockBl

Thanks

1 year ago

shubham104784

Shibham

11 months ago

naomibullen

yeah its pretty hard

4 years ago

SydneyWill3

I feel like i'll be able to read things quite well but not speak it.

3 years ago

Jesse981124

the boy

1 year ago

J.Tynes
J.Tynes

Can someone plz help me out? The construction for some of these sentences are incredible! Like putting 'i' before and 'me' after the word boy, but not putting 'a' there. Is it understood or something?

1 year ago

AndrewBeniston

I'm not getting it wrong, putting the exact words and its coming out wrong??

1 year ago

GBH573683

THIS IS WRONG !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I MA AN ANGRY SCOTS MAN

1 year ago

BastiaanBu

this is wrong m8

11 months ago

chairmanmuhc

Holy crap, it knew that "oby" was a typo! These guys really worked on this program!

6 months ago

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.