"Han drikker vandet."

Translation:He drinks the water.

August 25, 2014

27 Comments


nnikolov30

I hear vanden..

August 27, 2014

juryrigging

I do too. I'm guessing until my ears adjust I'll have to remember that if I hear vanden I should write vandet.

September 2, 2014

ludwigzhou

What is the difference between pronunciations of vand and vandet?

August 25, 2014

NedChamber

It sounds like 'vandet' has a glottal stop sound after it? Like how a lot of Americans don't pronounce the 't' in 'fountain' but instead make a stop noise and then pronounce the last vowel. Can anyone confirm if that is how Danish works too?

August 26, 2014

mcmisher

Yes, Danish has an accent system called stød; as far as I understand it, it's basically a glottal stop inserted after certain phonemes.

January 7, 2015

IanChristi12

But that's not how it's supposed to be. People may say "foun'ain" but it's meant to actually have a T.

April 28, 2018

athom7

It is sort of a 'th' sound in the end when it is vandet.

December 16, 2014

RoboticBowtie

wearing headphones also helps to hear the short sound after the d

August 26, 2014

ChrisS158270

I got this wrong because I couldn't hear the -et on the end of vandet. Played it to the Danish girlfriend who made the exact same mistake and also heard vand, not vandet.

December 23, 2014

Da_Hobo

I remember this from learning Danish in high school. In words that end with a vavel and a t or d (in most cases this being a definitive ending -et or just a -ed) the -t and -d ar softened and turn into a barely there -l (really soft and really short, but it's supposed to be pronounced like that), I can see how that could sound like vanden but you have to take in mind that Danish pronunciation can differ quite severely from the spelling, because of all those "softened" pronunciation rules.

February 4, 2015

ryanmazz

Lucky you got to learn it in high school we are only allowed to do french and spanish ;(

April 22, 2018

rubron3

God help me!!

January 8, 2016

KoenigKraut

I believe that 'vandet' has a short 't' sound at its end; if you're asking what is the difference between the words, the ending letter ('t' in this case) makes the word a direct article.

August 25, 2014

GunnarAlden

Is it spelled right? I'm also hearing vanden. And that would fit the pattern...

November 1, 2014

KottanHime

I think generally you're supposed to use -et for inanimate objects, and -en for animate objects. so when saying the man, you'd say manden, but if you're talking about the water, which is inanimate, you'd say vandet.

December 3, 2014

sumuenkeli

It's not like that, it's just all pretty random. You'll just have to learn it! An example which negates your theory would be 'et barn - a child', or 'en stol - a chair'. A chair is inanimate and uses 'en', and a child is animate and uses 'et'

December 13, 2014

Mathewgk

He waters the drinks...?

December 29, 2016

Emma345462

i got it right but it says its wrong

May 25, 2017

ryanmazz

What you put?

April 22, 2018

ryanmazz

Ok so how do i tell when drikker means different things like drinks and is drinking but same word?

April 22, 2018

NeilHutchi2

That's more of an English thing between the 'simple present' and the 'present continuous' (other labels for these verb forms are also used) Jeg drikker øl can mean 'I am drinking beer' (right now) or 'I drink beer' (generally - as opposed to red wine or lemon tea) To be honest, many languages are like this (French, for example - for the Brits who learn it at school) and IMHO it makes learning verbs easier.

April 28, 2018

5chmidt

2018-11-17. This is wrong. As Danish native I hear clearly: "Han drikker vand". Duolingo claims: "Han drikker vandet". That is not correct.

November 17, 2018

KaseyHayes

I struggle to say the "drikker" part. Any tips on how to pronounce it?

June 22, 2019

mirceamelinte

He drinks water doesn't work. Jeez...

April 25, 2016

ryanmazz

Vandet is the water so it specifies which water he is drinking

April 22, 2018

BelaA.C.B.

I think the is no such thing as "the water" in English, since water in uncountable. In English you drink water and not "the water"

February 5, 2016

NeilHutchi2

"Dont drink the water!" is just one example.

August 4, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.