1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han drikker vandet."

"Han drikker vandet."

Translation:He drinks the water.

August 25, 2014

39 Comments


442doBeograda

What is the difference between pronunciations of vand and vandet?


NedChamber

It sounds like 'vandet' has a glottal stop sound after it? Like how a lot of Americans don't pronounce the 't' in 'fountain' but instead make a stop noise and then pronounce the last vowel. Can anyone confirm if that is how Danish works too?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, Danish has an accent system called stød; as far as I understand it, it's basically a glottal stop inserted after certain phonemes.


Vorkia

    I'm from California and I pronounce the 't' in fountain and mountain.


IanChristi12

    But that's not how it's supposed to be. People may say "foun'ain" but it's meant to actually have a T.


7jeny3

    Let's not promote the trend of the missing "t" in English. Pet peeve!


athom7

    It is sort of a 'th' sound in the end when it is vandet.


RoboticBowtie

    wearing headphones also helps to hear the short sound after the d


PoojaGulat5

    I am also facing the same issue


juryrigging

    I do too. I'm guessing until my ears adjust I'll have to remember that if I hear vanden I should write vandet.


ChrisS158270

    I got this wrong because I couldn't hear the -et on the end of vandet. Played it to the Danish girlfriend who made the exact same mistake and also heard vand, not vandet.


Da_Hobo

    I remember this from learning Danish in high school. In words that end with a vavel and a t or d (in most cases this being a definitive ending -et or just a -ed) the -t and -d ar softened and turn into a barely there -l (really soft and really short, but it's supposed to be pronounced like that), I can see how that could sound like vanden but you have to take in mind that Danish pronunciation can differ quite severely from the spelling, because of all those "softened" pronunciation rules.


ryanmazz

    Lucky you got to learn it in high school we are only allowed to do french and spanish ;(


breki476701

    He drinks water No its He drinks the water Like bruh


breki476701

    Finally I got it right


KaseyHayes

    I struggle to say the "drikker" part. Any tips on how to pronounce it?


5chmidt

    2018-11-17. This is wrong. As Danish native I hear clearly: "Han drikker vand". Duolingo claims: "Han drikker vandet". That is not correct.


k0KB5

    Thanks for the comment


narryshipper

    Is it just me hearing that way or vandet is pronounced like van-uh?


KoenigKraut

    I believe that 'vandet' has a short 't' sound at its end; if you're asking what is the difference between the words, the ending letter ('t' in this case) makes the word a direct article.


GunnarAlden

    Is it spelled right? I'm also hearing vanden. And that would fit the pattern...


KottanHime

    I think generally you're supposed to use -et for inanimate objects, and -en for animate objects. so when saying the man, you'd say manden, but if you're talking about the water, which is inanimate, you'd say vandet.


sumuenkeli

    It's not like that, it's just all pretty random. You'll just have to learn it! An example which negates your theory would be 'et barn - a child', or 'en stol - a chair'. A chair is inanimate and uses 'en', and a child is animate and uses 'et'


ryanmazz

    Ok so how do i tell when drikker means different things like drinks and is drinking but same word?


NeilHutchi2

    That's more of an English thing between the 'simple present' and the 'present continuous' (other labels for these verb forms are also used) Jeg drikker øl can mean 'I am drinking beer' (right now) or 'I drink beer' (generally - as opposed to red wine or lemon tea) To be honest, many languages are like this (French, for example - for the Brits who learn it at school) and IMHO it makes learning verbs easier.


EmanuelOli924394

    So, when I want to "hide" the articles in Danish I simply ad "et" to end of the nouns?


GraysonElliott

    Hen dréga van-ul.


TylerMcNeil28

    I did "He drinks waters" and got it wrong.


NeilHutchi2

    It is wrong. 'He drinks the water' is the correct answer because vandet is water with the addition of the definite article suffix.


Mathewgk

    He waters the drinks...?


Emma345462

    i got it right but it says its wrong


mirceamelinte

    He drinks water doesn't work. Jeez...


ryanmazz

    Vandet is the water so it specifies which water he is drinking


BelaA.C.B.

    I think the is no such thing as "the water" in English, since water in uncountable. In English you drink water and not "the water"


NeilHutchi2

    "Dont drink the water!" is just one example.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.