"Han drikker vandet."

Translation:He drinks the water.

August 25, 2014

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Da_Hobo

I remember this from learning Danish in high school. In words that end with a vavel and a t or d (in most cases this being a definitive ending -et or just a -ed) the -t and -d ar softened and turn into a barely there -l (really soft and really short, but it's supposed to be pronounced like that), I can see how that could sound like vanden but you have to take in mind that Danish pronunciation can differ quite severely from the spelling, because of all those "softened" pronunciation rules.


Xaithu

Lucky you got to learn it in high school we are only allowed to do french and spanish ;(


KaseyHayes

I struggle to say the "drikker" part. Any tips on how to pronounce it?


niloo494416

I can use the arabic "غ" that we also use in Persian, as reference. Can't really think of a similar sound in English. I can only think of how the "r" sounds in the French pronunciation of "Paris"


Xaithu

Ok so how do i tell when drikker means different things like drinks and is drinking but same word?


NeilHutchi2

That's more of an English thing between the 'simple present' and the 'present continuous' (other labels for these verb forms are also used) Jeg drikker øl can mean 'I am drinking beer' (right now) or 'I drink beer' (generally - as opposed to red wine or lemon tea) To be honest, many languages are like this (French, for example - for the Brits who learn it at school) and IMHO it makes learning verbs easier.


TylerMcNeil28

I did "He drinks waters" and got it wrong.


NeilHutchi2

It is wrong. 'He drinks the water' is the correct answer because vandet is water with the addition of the definite article suffix.


Radwinter

Thank you but how so we know the difference between 'water' and 'the water'?


NeilHutchi2

Do you mean in English or in Danish? Vandet is 'the water', vand on its own is 'water'. If you mean English, then it's a question of water in general, no the, or a specific water source: British people going on holidays abroad were sometimes warned, " Oh it's lovely there, but don't drink the water!"


Radwinter

Thank you so much for your reply! I meant how would we understand the Danish and you've answered perfectly! Very helpful!


EmanuelOli924394

So, when I want to "hide" the articles in Danish I simply ad "et" to end of the nouns?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.