1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá leabhar aici agus tá nuac…

" leabhar aici agus nuachtán aige."

Translation:She has a book and he has a newspaper.

August 25, 2014

33 Comments


CallumQuinn

That was one seriously weird and confusing sentence.


WildSage

It would help a lot if they would give us the pronunciation for these words as they are introduced instead of waiting to hear them in sentences.


Knocksedan

Which pronunciation would that be? There is a wide variation in the pronunciation of many words between the different dialects in Irish. Unlike the grammar, there is no official standard (An Caighdeán Oifigiúil) for spoken Irish.


WildSage

I would like them to give the pronunciation they are using when they ask us to translate from audio. It is very difficult to translate a word you've never heard before. Which has happened a few times in the irish course.


FredWeasley11005

I agree. I had no idea what those words were!


pineapple-power

I came to the comments to say the exact same thing. Does anyone have advice for better understanding sentences written like this?


c.a.sid

how come tá is in there for both clauses? It says tá means he, shouldn't it say 'He has a book and he has a newspaper'?


Knocksedan

The hint says that tá ... aige is "he has". Irish doesn't have a verb for "have/has" - it uses the tá ... ag construction instead, which literally means "... is at". is the present tense for of the verb (giving us "is" in English).

Tá leabhar aici - "a book is at her" - "she has a book". aici comes from ag sí.
Tá nuachtán aige - "a newspaper is at him" - "he has a newspaper". aige comes from ag sé.

There is more detail in the Tips Notes for the Phrases skill.


PhilipLiva

Thank you! I have been confused by what appeared to be compounds. Recognizing them is not easy because Japanese (my second language) does not do this.


c.a.sid

I get that aici and aige are different, is that the only way to tell them apart (the verb gender)?


Rae.F

Verbs don't have gender in Irish. And they don't have the verb "to have". Instead, they say "to be at one". So in English we say "she has a book" but in Irish they say "a book is at her". But Irish grammar is different, so it's more "is a book at her".

aici and aige are prepositional pronouns, a fusing of the preposition with the pronoun.


Conor697532

Where do I find this schedule of words? It looks like it will be very helpful!


Rae.F

http://irishpage.com/quiz/preppron.htm

But the page seems to be down right now.


SatharnPHL
Mod

There are lots of sites that provide tables of prepositional pronouns:
http://www.daltai.com/index.php/grammar/prepositional-pronouns
https://omniglot.com/language/celtic/pronouns/gaelic.php
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish%20grammar

These are some of the examples that showed up in a quick search.


Rae.F

I know how to search. I was responding to the question of where this particular chart came from.


SatharnPHL
Mod

I wasn't suggesting that you don't know how to search, I was providing additional information as you said that the original sources were unavailable.

I replied to your post, rather than to Conor697532's post, to acknowledge that you had provided the primary answer, and I was providing supplemental information, rather than competing information.


Rae.F

Satharn

Sorry. I read too much into your comment.


Pandora679748

I keep hearing yowl for 'leabhar', could somebody please sound it out for me in simple terms?


SatharnPHL
Mod

You can hear leabhar pronounced in a number of different exercises on Duolingo:

Leabhar leabharlainne https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8504547
Léann tú an leabhar leis https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4288896
Léann sí as leabhar é https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23025621
Leabhar a mic https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4800542

You can also hear it pronounced as a standalone word on teanglann.ie:
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/leabhar


PhilipLiva

It looks like the possessive congnates of the verb aici/aige change the gender of Tá. Is that what is happening here because I constantly get these wrong.


Knocksedan

??? is a verb - it doesn't have gender. aici and aige are prepositional pronouns, not verbs.

Irish doesn't have a verb for "to have" - it uses the tá .... ag construction instead. There's a little more detail in the Phrases skill

Tá X ag Y is literally "X is at Y", but what it means is "Y has X"

When Y isn't a proper Noun, like Sean or Maire, but is a pronoun like "you"/ or "he"/, you end up with "ag tú" becoming agat, "ag sé" becoming aige, and "ag sí" becoming aici.


Arie204

How is leabhar generally pronounced? I understand there are typically 3 dialects, but played this one repeatedly because the sound didn't seem to match the word in any sense! I thought it was an error...! I hear it beginning with a y?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Leabhar is pronounced as it is spelled, with an l. Apparently some people can't hear that slender l as an l.

You can listen to a number of different phrases containing the word leabhar in each of the major dialects on teanglann.ie.


SeanPatric908907

It would be fantastic if the audio could be slowed down like in Russian.


Ibaragaru

I wrote "She has a book..." and Duolingo marked it as wrong, the correct translation being "She has got a book...". I am not an English native speaker so I may be missing some nuance, but don't those two translations mean exactly the same???


Rae.F

That's strange. Although there is nothing wrong with "She has got a book", and it is synonymous with "She has a book", "She has a book" is preferred in more formal/educational/professional/business settings.

Next time something like that happens, flag it and report "My answer should have been accepted."


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's a waste of time flagging and reporting "My answer should have been accepted" in this case, because the course DOES accept "she has a book" - just look at the sentence at the top of this page.

If you are getting unexpected behaviour in Duolingo, you have to bring it to the attention of the Duolingo engineers, by submitting a bug report, including a screenshot that demonstrates the issue and a detailed listing of the platform and version numbers involved. You're probably not going to be much more successful than you are reporting it to the Course Contributors, but at least it is technically possible for the Duolingo engineers to fix this kind of issue, something that the Course Contributors can't do.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


owenvenes

That was a hard one!


ShaneStova

Ya I had to just put a ? And see what it said darn it


MikeMatthe3

The verbal text sounds nothing like the translation.


elixbth

Does "ta....aici" completely change the pronunciation of the word in the middle?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No.

I don't hear any change in the pronunciation of leabhar in this exercise.


Manuela754574

I cannot figure out the pronounciation of Leabhar for the life of me lol

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.