Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá leabhar aici agus tá nuachtán aige."

Translation:She has a book and he has a newspaper.

4 years ago

28 Comments


CallumQuinn
CallumQuinn

That was one seriously weird and confusing sentence.

2 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

It would help a lot if they would give us the pronunciation for these words as they are introduced instead of waiting to hear them in sentences.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Which pronunciation would that be? There is a wide variation in the pronunciation of many words between the different dialects in Irish. Unlike the grammar, there is no official standard (An Caighdeán Oifigiúil) for spoken Irish.

2 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

I would like them to give the pronunciation they are using when they ask us to translate from audio. It is very difficult to translate a word you've never heard before. Which has happened a few times in the irish course.

2 years ago

FredWeasley11005

I agree. I had no idea what those words were!

1 year ago

pineapple-power

I came to the comments to say the exact same thing. Does anyone have advice for better understanding sentences written like this?

2 years ago

cryopnea
cryopnea

how come tá is in there for both clauses? It says tá means he, shouldn't it say 'He has a book and he has a newspaper'?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The hint says that tá ... aige is "he has". Irish doesn't have a verb for "have/has" - it uses the tá ... ag construction instead, which literally means "... is at". is the present tense for of the verb (giving us "is" in English).

Tá leabhar aici - "a book is at her" - "she has a book". aici comes from ag sí.
Tá nuachtán aige - "a newspaper is at him" - "he has a newspaper". aige comes from ag sé.

There is more detail in the Tips Notes for the Phrases skill.

2 years ago

PhilipLiva

Thank you! I have been confused by what appeared to be compounds. Recognizing them is not easy because Japanese (my second language) does not do this.

2 years ago

cryopnea
cryopnea

I get that aici and aige are different, is that the only way to tell them apart (the verb gender)?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Verbs don't have gender in Irish. And they don't have the verb "to have". Instead, they say "to be at one". So in English we say "she has a book" but in Irish they say "a book is at her". But Irish grammar is different, so it's more "is a book at her".

aici and aige are prepositional pronouns, a fusing of the preposition with the pronoun.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

It's worth stressing, though, even that Tá X ag Y can be literally translated as "X is at Y", it means "Y has X". While it can be helpful to see the literal translation as first, you should not make a habit of reading "tá X ag Y" as "X is at Y". That's a bad habit, and you will be much better off if you forget the literal translation as soon as possible, and get used to thinking of Tá X ag Y as "Y has X", because that is what it actually means in most cases.

2 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

That was a hard one!

3 years ago

ShaneStova

Ya I had to just put a ? And see what it said darn it

3 years ago

PhilipLiva

It looks like the possessive congnates of the verb aici/aige change the gender of Tá. Is that what is happening here because I constantly get these wrong.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

??? is a verb - it doesn't have gender. aici and aige are prepositional pronouns, not verbs.

Irish doesn't have a verb for "to have" - it uses the tá .... ag construction instead. There's a little more detail in the Phrases skill

Tá X ag Y is literally "X is at Y", but what it means is "Y has X"

When Y isn't a proper Noun, like Sean or Maire, but is a pronoun like "you"/ or "he"/, you end up with "ag tú" becoming agat, "ag sé" becoming aige, and "ag sí" becoming aici.

2 years ago

SeanPatric908907

It would be fantastic if the audio could be slowed down like in Russian.

1 year ago

Pandora679748

I keep hearing yowl for 'leabhar', could somebody please sound it out for me in simple terms?

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

You can hear leabhar pronounced in a number of different exercises on Duolingo:

Leabhar leabharlainne https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8504547
Léann tú an leabhar leis https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4288896
Léann sí as leabhar é https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23025621
Leabhar a mic https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4800542

You can also hear it pronounced as a standalone word on teanglann.ie:
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/leabhar

7 months ago

JasonBarre5
JasonBarre5

He's a newspaper?

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I wish Duolingo could recognise effort. I couldn't understand most of the words and spent ages on this question. In the end I got every word 100% right except the last one (I wrote "agam"). Of course, I was marked just as wrong as if I'd got nothing right and spent no effort on it. A human teacher watching me would have said "Not quite right but well done!" Oh well. Sigh!

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Duolingo does recognize effort - it maintains a "strength" count for every word you learn, and that strength increases for individual words, even if you get the sentence wrong.

While Irish doesn't officially have access to the Words tab, there is a workaround.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I guess I meant give recognition for effort!

1 year ago

Ibaragaru

I wrote "She has a book..." and Duolingo marked it as wrong, the correct translation being "She has got a book...". I am not an English native speaker so I may be missing some nuance, but don't those two translations mean exactly the same???

7 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That's strange. Although there is nothing wrong with "She has got a book", and it is synonymous with "She has a book", "She has a book" is preferred in more formal/educational/professional/business settings.

Next time something like that happens, flag it and report "My answer should have been accepted."

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

It's a waste of time flagging and reporting "My answer should have been accepted" in this case, because the course DOES accept "she has a book" - just look at the sentence at the top of this page.

If you are getting unexpected behaviour in Duolingo, you have to bring it to the attention of the Duolingo engineers, by submitting a bug report, including a screenshot that demonstrates the issue and a detailed listing of the platform and version numbers involved. You're probably not going to be much more successful than you are reporting it to the Course Contributors, but at least it is technically possible for the Duolingo engineers to fix this kind of issue, something that the Course Contributors can't do.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

7 months ago

Katlinel1

How the hell do I tell he from she if both words are Ta?

4 days ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Tá has nothing to do with it. That's just the "to be" verb. Irish grammar is Verb-Subject-Object.

Irish does not have the verb "to have". Rather, they say "to be at one". So "She has a book" literally renders as "Is book at-her" and "He has a newspaper" literally renders as "Is newspaper at-him".

Irish has prepositional pronouns, which are essentially prepositions that decline depending on who's involved.

So the part that tells us "she" vs "he" is "aici" and "aige".


https://i.imgur.com/xUFSc3Y.png

4 days ago