1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The man eats the strawberry."

"The man eats the strawberry."

Translation:Itheann an fear an sú talún.

August 25, 2014

22 Comments


-Zorua-

So apparently "strawberry" literally translates to "juice ground"... I guess I can kind of see how they came up with that.


galaxyrocker

It's actually 'ground berry' as is a word for 'berry. Raspberry is sú chraobh, or 'branch berry'


patbo

As "sú talún" seems to be feminine, I expected it to be "an tsú talún" here, i.e. with a t-prefix. Why is it missing in this case?


Lancet

is a masculine noun, of the fourth declension.


Ungewitig_Wiht

What do you mean of the 4th declension?


galaxyrocker

There are 5 declensions in Irish. is in the fourth, meaning the genitive forms are the same as the nominative forms.


Celia743933

OMG, I am so lost here.


scilling

The masculine means “juice” (or “absorption”); the feminine means “berry”. The translation of “the strawberry” should be an tsú talún, as patbo noted.


DunkelSibyl

sú=juice, isn't it?


galaxyrocker

It can mean juice or berry. In this case, it's being used as 'berry'. So sú talún is 'ground berry'


Chris804944

If it weren't for you explaining this, how would i know this isn't ground juice? I mean, besides the obvious that grounds juice isn't a thing.


scilling

There are three words in Irish; two of them are masculine, and one of them is feminine. The masculine ones mean “juice” and “absorption” respectively; the feminine one means “berry”. Since this exercise is asking for a translation of “the strawberry”, the feminine is the proper one to use. Since it is feminine, the translation above should be an tsú talún rather than an *sú talún.


BrunoBaill

Isn't possible to just say "Itheann an fear (an) talun"? Does this "sú" always appear before talun?


FionaOnDuoL

Yes, you would always say sú talún. It is like earthberry in other languages - you wouldn't say earth on its own. The berry is of the earth, grows along the ground, but tastes better than the soil.


Ronnie788021

What's the difference between "an" and "na"? I thought it was subject/object, but appatently that's not the case.


SatharnPHL

It's the same as the difference between "el" and "los" in Spanish.

An is "the" for singular nouns, na is "the" for plural nouns. Unlike Spanish, definite articles in Irish are not gendered in the nominative case.

an díon - "the roof" - "el tejado"
na díonta - "the roofs" - "los los tejados"
an fhuinneog - "the window" - "la ventana"
na fuinneoga - "the windows" - "las ventanas"

(Note that fuinneog is a feminine in Irish, so it is lenited after an).


Ronnie788021

Ah, great! I keep seeing folks refer to to "lenition" but I can't figure out what that means. For some reason the links to the explanations don't work with my version of the app.


Daniel646469

This will not go through. Keep trying it, but I do not have accents on my keyboard


kHTa0

Ive answered the question correctly but its showing incorrect ???


Sada299160

So 'sú' can mean 'Juice' or 'Berry'...


SatharnPHL

The masculine noun (plural súnna) means "juice".
The feminine noun (plural sútha) means "berry".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.