1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The man eats the strawberry."

"The man eats the strawberry."

Translation:Itheann an fear an sú talún.

August 25, 2014

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

-Zorua-

So apparently "strawberry" literally translates to "juice ground"... I guess I can kind of see how they came up with that.

August 29, 2016

galaxyrocker

It's actually 'ground berry' as is a word for 'berry. Raspberry is sú chraobh, or 'branch berry'

July 17, 2017

patbo

As "sú talún" seems to be feminine, I expected it to be "an tsú talún" here, i.e. with a t-prefix. Why is it missing in this case?

August 25, 2014

Lancet

is a masculine noun, of the fourth declension.

June 7, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

What do you mean of the 4th declension?

August 26, 2015

galaxyrocker

There are 5 declensions in Irish. is in the fourth, meaning the genitive forms are the same as the nominative forms.

July 17, 2017

scilling

The masculine means “juice” (or “absorption”); the feminine means “berry”. The translation of “the strawberry” should be an tsú talún, as patbo noted.

June 16, 2019

Arjanrhod

sú=juice, isn't it?

March 25, 2016

galaxyrocker

It can mean juice or berry. In this case, it's being used as 'berry'. So sú talún is 'ground berry'

July 17, 2017

Chris804944

If it weren't for you explaining this, how would i know this isn't ground juice? I mean, besides the obvious that grounds juice isn't a thing.

September 13, 2018

scilling

There are three words in Irish; two of them are masculine, and one of them is feminine. The masculine ones mean “juice” and “absorption” respectively; the feminine one means “berry”. Since this exercise is asking for a translation of “the strawberry”, the feminine is the proper one to use. Since it is feminine, the translation above should be an tsú talún rather than an *sú talún.

June 16, 2019

FionaOnDuoL

Groundnut is a similar word in US English, if that helps.

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/34430/where-do-we-get-the-word-peanut

November 19, 2018

BrunoBaill

Isn't possible to just say "Itheann an fear (an) talun"? Does this "sú" always appear before talun?

May 19, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

Yes, you would always say sú talún. It is like earthberry in other languages - you wouldn't say earth on its own. The berry is of the earth, grows along the ground, but tastes better than the soil.

November 19, 2018

Ronnie788021

What's the difference between "an" and "na"? I thought it was subject/object, but appatently that's not the case.

May 24, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

It's the same as the difference between "el" and "los" in Spanish.

An is "the" for singular nouns, na is "the" for plural nouns. Unlike Spanish, definite articles in Irish are not gendered in the nominative case.

an díon - "the roof" - "el tejado"
na díonta - "the roofs" - "los los tejados"
an fhuinneog - "the window" - "la ventana"
na fuinneoga - "the windows" - "las ventanas"

(Note that fuinneog is a feminine in Irish, so it is lenited after an).

May 24, 2019

Ronnie788021

Ah, great! I keep seeing folks refer to to "lenition" but I can't figure out what that means. For some reason the links to the explanations don't work with my version of the app.

May 24, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.