"The man eats the strawberry."

Translation:Itheann an fear an sú talún.

4 years ago

10 Comments


patbo
patbo

As "sú talún" seems to be feminine, I expected it to be "an tsú talún" here, i.e. with a t-prefix. Why is it missing in this case?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

is a masculine noun, of the fourth declension.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

What do you mean of the 4th declension?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

There are 5 declensions in Irish. is in the fourth, meaning the genitive forms are the same as the nominative forms.

1 year ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

So apparently "strawberry" literally translates to "juice ground"... I guess I can kind of see how they came up with that.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's actually 'ground berry' as is a word for 'berry. Raspberry is sú chraobh, or 'branch berry'

1 year ago

Arjanrhod
Arjanrhod

sú=juice, isn't it?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

It can mean juice or berry. In this case, it's being used as 'berry'. So sú talún is 'ground berry'

1 year ago

Chris804944

If it weren't for you explaining this, how would i know this isn't ground juice? I mean, besides the obvious that grounds juice isn't a thing.

2 months ago

BrunoBaill

Isn't possible to just say "Itheann an fear (an) talun"? Does this "sú" always appear before talun?

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.