1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Dia daoibh."

"Dia daoibh."

Translation:Hello.

August 25, 2014

49 Comments


Katia

How do I know when to use "dia duit" or "dia daoibh."?


jsmitten

"dia duit" is for when you're greeting one person, "dia daoibh" is for multiple people


OshawottLuva29

that helps me too thanks!


EsmereldaK

Dis daoibh is for plural, when u r saying hello to more then one person


luiz.calheiros

So we have: "Dia duit" as /dʲa gɤit/ and "Dia daoibh" as /dʲa gɤiv/.


phelankc

ironically the symbols actually help me to understand how to pronounce the phrases much better than the actual spoken phrases.


Helen703165

How do you pronouce second symbol in trascription? And why g? May be i should have checked some pronunciation rules first


SueBeaudry

I know those are proper phonetic symbols but they are meaningless to me. What would English look like? Don't say it can't be done. I've seen it for other languages. That second one sounds like: tia reed! and that can't be right!


daraghlol

I would've pronounced "daoibh" more like "ye've" but sure.


songoftheskies

I've heard it pronounced as "reeve"".


MaggioSognatrice

Same! Is it our dialect I wonder?


CormacLiat

I also would have spelled it "dhaoibh".


Chevko

This one needs to be re-recorded for at least mobile. It's WAY too fast and sounds like one word - dia-b'yeev. Itd be great if i could hear individual words by tapping them also.


CopperSprite

I agree. Every time I hear some of the pronunciations and I end up shaking my head asking myself how the heck those letters make that sound.


GlennWall

I translated it literally as God be with you, which is actually correct, and the thing marked me wrong!!


19O492554

Dia duit doesn't mean "God be with you" (as anyone who ever attended Mass in Irish could tell you).


Flavio_do_Brasil

I translated it "God to you" and it was not accepted, but "God to you! God and Mary to you!" was an acceplable answer for "Dia, duit! Dia is Muire duit!". You guys from duolingo gotta decide.


fiona957834

Yeah we use it to say hello but the correct translation is may god be with you


Arabella210259

In serbian for a bit more serious or meaningful goodbye(regular goodbye would be dovidjenja,which means like until the seeing/meeting/until we see each other,and the casual bye is ćao-from italian ciao) is zbogom,which is made of s+Bogom=with God,which would also be something you Irish have-may God be with you :)


Dav__e

Reminds me of the Bavarian phrase "Grüß Gott."


SubjectVerb1

The pronunciation audio was changed in other instances but I'm still hearing a gh sound instead of a y for this one. What is the proper pronunciation?


sjaberasturi

Both are correct - regional variations I suppose, but being used to both I couldn't tell you which is from where!


TomKiely2

I hate to sound pretentious, but isn't there an old Gaelic greeting that isn't Catholic? I'm asking this as an actual Irish person, I've never heard anything other than "Dia X".


MollyMcNal3

I'm wondering the same thing. Where is our eriu language from before the Romans and then the Christians brought their dialects? Even the word Gaelic is latin. :(


19O492554

What makes you think that the pre-Christian Irish didn't have Gods that they invoked when greeting people?


ConorKelle5

English Goodbye actually comes from God Be With you. But its been lexecalised beyond that meaning to a new one. Same with Irish.


circularsquare

Shouldn't it be "dia dhaoibh"?


MariaLee997434

The translation is God be with you. Why is this not accepted?


dimbulb

I wrote 'Good day'; not a valid answer?


sjaberasturi

Is it acceptable to write a séimhiú in the "duit" or "daoibh" in this phrase? (i.e. to write it as you speak it, "Dia dhuit" / "Dia dhaoibh")


Brid-Eilis

It is accepted in writing Irish. But it may not be accepted by the Duolingo course just yet.


ataltane

Yes, they do that in Connemara. Without the séimhiú is more standard, though.


MzMolly65

I'm not sure if I'm hearing/pronouncing this correctly. Phonetically I'm hearing Dee-AH GWit and Dee-AH GWive

It's the GW part I'm not sure of. I'd appreciate feedback please. Thank you.


eanxious

When saying "Dia Duit", it is indeed pronounced "Dee-ah gwit". So you have been saying it right! :)


GabrielWayneL

Im hearing it as "dia dwit"?


GypsyHeart1

I am hearing the words just like you are!


Christiand428

I'm confused. I've heard there is a standard way to pronounce everything and it's easier than english. However, "Dia daoibh" is pronounced as though it is spelled "Dia dhaoibh", and there are so many different spelling and variations to the pronunciation. Why is that?


KatelynnWi9

Does anyone know irish conjugation? This would really help al lot of people understand.


Manx-Man

I'm having trouble with pronunciation of the slender d /dʲ/ (Dia, cuidiú, leid), the slender l /lʲ/ (léim, bileog, cáil), and also the slender n /nʲ/ (níl, sloinne). Do you guys have any suggestions for how to pronounce these letters? Also having trouble with pronouncing "duit" and "daoibh". Is there a /ɤ/ in those words? Any help would be appreciated! :)


LetaDesertWitch

"god to you" is technically correct.

for example:

I was marked correct on this one

Dia daoibh! Dia is Muire daoibh!

god to you. god and Mary to you

Another correct solution:

Hello! Hello to you too!


Arabella210259

I just can't figure how to read Irish,it was easy for me to learn how to read(note,not really pronounce apart from English,maybe Italian kinda)German,English, French and Italian,but I just don't see the rules or patterns,and the audio not really being clear kinda makes it harder to understand it


Arabella210259

Any help in the form of explanation/definition or just a tip would be much appreciated


SherlockBond007

Irish needs some work. There are fewer audio options than in other languages, especially the ability to slow the audio. Why in the world would you think that it's a good idea to pronounce something like this so quickly?


BernieFolan

Really struggling with the pronunciation. I'm hearing "gia hreeve".


OmGavocadopotato

How do you KnOw when to use Dia duit or dia daoibh. ?


peach564

I forgot that dia means God. I am sorry Duo for not attending my lessons.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.