Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dia daoibh."

Translation:Hello.

4 years ago

48 Comments


Katia
Katia

How do I know when to use "dia duit" or "dia daoibh."?

4 years ago

jsmitten
jsmitten

"dia duit" is for when you're greeting one person, "dia daoibh" is for multiple people

4 years ago

Katia
Katia

Many thanks! :)

4 years ago

OshawottLuva29

that helps me too thanks!

1 year ago

EsmereldaK

Dis daoibh is for plural, when u r saying hello to more then one person

8 months ago

Jade319930

Whaen the day is good.

5 months ago

luiz.calheiros

So we have: "Dia duit" as /dʲa gɤit/ and "Dia daoibh" as /dʲa gɤiv/.

3 years ago

daraghlol
daraghlol

I would've pronounced "daoibh" more like "ye've" but sure.

4 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Same here.

4 years ago

songoftheskies

I've heard it pronounced as "reeve"".

4 years ago

MaggioSognatrice

Same! Is it our dialect I wonder?

3 years ago

CormacLiat

I also would have spelled it "dhaoibh".

8 months ago

kcoughlan

Yes. It sounds like she's saying "dia agaibh".

3 years ago

MzMolly65

I'm not sure if I'm hearing/pronouncing this correctly. Phonetically I'm hearing Dee-AH GWit and Dee-AH GWive

It's the GW part I'm not sure of. I'd appreciate feedback please. Thank you.

4 years ago

derangedlinguist
derangedlinguist

When saying "Dia Duit", it is indeed pronounced "Dee-ah gwit". So you have been saying it right! :)

3 years ago

GypsyHeart1

I am hearing the words just like you are!

3 years ago

GlennWall

I translated it literally as God be with you, which is actually correct, and the thing marked me wrong!!

3 years ago

Flavio_do_Brasil

I translated it "God to you" and it was not accepted, but "God to you! God and Mary to you!" was an acceplable answer for "Dia, duit! Dia is Muire duit!". You guys from duolingo gotta decide.

3 years ago

fiona957834

Yeah we use it to say hello but the correct translation is may god be with you

2 years ago

SubjectVerb1

The pronunciation audio was changed in other instances but I'm still hearing a gh sound instead of a y for this one. What is the proper pronunciation?

3 years ago

sjaberasturi

Both are correct - regional variations I suppose, but being used to both I couldn't tell you which is from where!

3 years ago

mjschoonover

I cannot tell the difference between "duit" and "daoibh" on the recordings. Though I have tried to follow all the conversations, i'm just not getting it. Could someone link me to something that explains all this and maybe has recorded pronunciations?

3 years ago

MardukSky
MardukSky

For the pronuntiation try Forvo.com, they have a lot of recordings of every language pronounced by native speakers around the world.

2 years ago

faith46
faith46

The pronunciation makes no sense to me!

3 years ago

sjaberasturi

Is it acceptable to write a séimhiú in the "duit" or "daoibh" in this phrase? (i.e. to write it as you speak it, "Dia dhuit" / "Dia dhaoibh")

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

It is accepted in writing Irish. But it may not be accepted by the Duolingo course just yet.

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Yes, they do that in Connemara. Without the séimhiú is more standard, though.

3 years ago

Chevko

This one needs to be re-recorded for at least mobile. It's WAY too fast and sounds like one word - dia-b'yeev. Itd be great if i could hear individual words by tapping them also.

6 months ago

Christiand428

I'm confused. I've heard there is a standard way to pronounce everything and it's easier than english. However, "Dia daoibh" is pronounced as though it is spelled "Dia dhaoibh", and there are so many different spelling and variations to the pronunciation. Why is that?

3 years ago

Cormac14921

God be with you (plr) is the exact translation. Its used as a greeting like hello but doesnt mean hello.

2 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

Why it is pronounced "Di eh go ef" ?

2 years ago

CaoimheWhelan0

dia duit and dia daoibh translate to may god be with your soul so you literally going up to people and saying may the lord be with your soul

1 year ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

I imagine it is like "Adiós" in Spanish, which originally was "Vaya con Dios". Nowadays nobody realises what it originally meant. It is just "goodbye". And now if we think about where goodbye comes from... nobody needs to know. It is just "Aurevoir" (au re voir...?!) Doesn't it mean the same as "Arrivederci"? ........ etc.

8 months ago

dimbulb
dimbulb

I wrote 'Good day'; not a valid answer?

1 year ago

Rua292155

no, it literally translates to 'God be with you' (plural) but apparently duolingo don't accept that even though it's correct!

10 months ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

I as a Spanish speaker would refuse to accept "Vaya con Dios" as a correct translation for "Adiós" nowadays!!!

8 months ago

StephenKee2

Dia daoibh is literaly God be with you in the plural. It is also taken as an hello.

1 year ago

TomKiely2

I hate to sound pretentious, but isn't there an old Gaelic greeting that isn't Catholic? I'm asking this as an actual Irish person, I've never heard anything other than "Dia X".

10 months ago

skrats
skrats

On this same lesson this is being pronounced to different ways. First it was dia yev, the dia guith. Which one is correct?? Haha

2 years ago

sjaberasturi

"Dia yev" is one possible pronunciation of "Dia d(h)aoibh" (i.e. for you plural), and "Dia guith" is one possible pronunciation of "Dia d(h)uit" (i.e. for you singular).

1 year ago

KatelynnWi9

Does anyone know irish conjugation? This would really help al lot of people understand.

1 year ago

sjaberasturi

I suspect lots of us know Irish conjugation, but without a more specific question, it's hard to know how to help. (Also: is conjugation really what you mean? Conjugating is what you do with verbs, and there are none in this particular phrase!) ;-)

1 year ago

MariaGibbons1

This is wrong. Dia translates as God and Daoibh translates as you (plural) Hello is wrong translation.

1 year ago

ataltane
ataltane

Not really. The phrase means 'hello'. It's the standard greeting, used by people without any thought that they're invoking god - rather like 'goodbye' in English.

1 year ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

Not today it isn't. At least I am pretty sure DUOLINGUO wouldn't offer us a bad translation. Mind you, I speak no Irish at all. I just suppose so, figure, but the chances are I am probably wrong...

8 months ago

circularsquare
circularsquare

Shouldn't it be "dia dhaoibh"?

5 months ago

kyle326595

Im having trouble with pronounciation can i get a tip

2 months ago

jarod561896

Women speaks too fast for me to try to pronounce. If someonr could simplify it (as done in dictionaries) that would be awesome. Thanks!

2 weeks ago