"Hej!"

Translation:Hello!

August 25, 2014

24 Comments


ALoUSyUseRnaME

"Hej" really sounds like "Hi" ;)


GiVaDoAr

There is nothing wrong with that. Audio sounds like a dane. :) I mean this is how it is supposed to be.


AbraxunsIllusion

I know. I reported a problem, because the answer was "Bye bye", but I didn't know it also meant "Hello". I was confused, it sounds so much like "Hi", and also means Hi in Swedish.


TheOnlyPtolemy

"Hej hej" is used as a farewell. "Hej" means hello.


livvyyy97

so you can't say hej as bye? you have to say hej hej??


iwbtg231

This language is awesome.


OliviaMaschinot

i'm confused. "hej-hej" is bye bye but "hej" is hello


Rune220344

Danes use "hej" when they say hello AND when they say good bye. Often they will say "hej hej" when they say good bye.


Stormhjerte

Kinda like Aloha in Hawaiian I think?


OliverBens1

Like how in Italian they say Ciao for Hi and Ciao ciao for goodbye.


me.meep.ep

It's a bit like ciao, used as a greeting and a farewell kind of thing :)


HairyChris88

Is 'hi' actually a loanword from Scandinavian?


doremie

yes this language is awesome


xKingConduitx

Hej means bye and hello


Jrbrobsrv

How do I say hi in Danish?


-Wemal-

Hej hej Monika hej på dig Monika! oops wrong language


PierrePoutine

This sounded to me like "ha" or Danish "har". The sound must have been cut off at the end.


DietmarBau7

Very bad pronunciation. Sounds like "Ha".


JannesMinh

How I am I supposed to hear an exlamation mark? Second time I have got an fault for not writing an exlamation mark.... :(


thormodla

The DL's pronunciation is not correct. You should hear the "j" in "Hej"


MarkSensei

The male version of this is broken! He only says "ha" lol

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.