"Hej!"

Translation:Hello!

4 years ago

19 Comments


ALoUSyUseRnaME
ALoUSyUseRnaME

"Hej" really sounds like "Hi" ;)

4 years ago

GiVaDoAr

There is nothing wrong with that. Audio sounds like a dane. :) I mean this is how it is supposed to be.

4 years ago

AbraxunsIllusion

I know. I reported a problem, because the answer was "Bye bye", but I didn't know it also meant "Hello". I was confused, it sounds so much like "Hi", and also means Hi in Swedish.

4 years ago

TheOnlyPtolemy

"Hej hej" is used as a farewell. "Hej" means hello.

4 years ago

livvyyy97

so you can't say hej as bye? you have to say hej hej??

2 years ago

iwbtg231
iwbtg231

This language is awesome.

3 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

i'm confused. "hej-hej" is bye bye but "hej" is hello

3 years ago

Rune220344

Danes use "hej" when they say hello AND when they say good bye. Often they will say "hej hej" when they say good bye.

3 years ago

Stormhjerte

Kinda like Aloha in Hawaiian I think?

2 years ago

OliverBens1

Like how in Italian they say Ciao for Hi and Ciao ciao for goodbye.

1 year ago

Lily490550

It's a bit like ciao, used as a greeting and a farewell kind of thing :)

6 months ago

HairyChris88
HairyChris88

Is 'hi' actually a loanword from Scandinavian?

2 years ago

doremie

wow!

2 years ago

doremie

yes this language is awesome

2 years ago

xKingConduitx

Hej means bye and hello

2 years ago

Jrbrobsrv
Jrbrobsrv

How do I say hi in Danish?

2 years ago

Levi246338

Maybe just hej

1 year ago

Jrbrobsrv
Jrbrobsrv

Thanks a lot!

1 year ago

-Wemal-
-Wemal-

Hej hej Monika hej på dig Monika! oops wrong language

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.