"Hej!"

Translation:Hello!

August 25, 2014

25 Comments


ALoUSyUseRnaME

"Hej" really sounds like "Hi" ;)


GiVaDoAr

There is nothing wrong with that. Audio sounds like a dane. :) I mean this is how it is supposed to be.


AbraxunsIllusion

I know. I reported a problem, because the answer was "Bye bye", but I didn't know it also meant "Hello". I was confused, it sounds so much like "Hi", and also means Hi in Swedish.


TheOnlyPtolemy

"Hej hej" is used as a farewell. "Hej" means hello.


livvyyy97

so you can't say hej as bye? you have to say hej hej??


iwbtg231

This language is awesome.


[deactivated user]

    i'm confused. "hej-hej" is bye bye but "hej" is hello


Rune220344

    Danes use "hej" when they say hello AND when they say good bye. Often they will say "hej hej" when they say good bye.


Stormhjerte

    Kinda like Aloha in Hawaiian I think?


OliverBens1

    Like how in Italian they say Ciao for Hi and Ciao ciao for goodbye.


me.meep.ep

    It's a bit like ciao, used as a greeting and a farewell kind of thing :)


DietmarBau7

    Very bad pronunciation. Sounds like "Ha".


MarkSensei

    The male version of this is broken! He only says "ha" lol


doremie

    yes this language is awesome


PierrePoutine

    This sounded to me like "ha" or Danish "har". The sound must have been cut off at the end.


thor.dk

    The DL's pronunciation is not correct. You should hear the "j" in "Hej"


HairyChris88

    Is 'hi' actually a loanword from Scandinavian?


xKingConduitx

    Hej means bye and hello


Jrbrobsrv

    How do I say hi in Danish?


Jacky7314

    The same as hi in English. . We nicked it off them. . Same as loads of words. . Lol

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.