"Hej!"

Translation:Hello!

August 25, 2014

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

ALoUSyUseRnaME

"Hej" really sounds like "Hi" ;)

August 25, 2014

GiVaDoAr

There is nothing wrong with that. Audio sounds like a dane. :) I mean this is how it is supposed to be.

August 26, 2014

AbraxunsIllusion

I know. I reported a problem, because the answer was "Bye bye", but I didn't know it also meant "Hello". I was confused, it sounds so much like "Hi", and also means Hi in Swedish.

August 25, 2014

TheOnlyPtolemy

"Hej hej" is used as a farewell. "Hej" means hello.

August 26, 2014

livvyyy97

so you can't say hej as bye? you have to say hej hej??

April 28, 2016

iwbtg231

This language is awesome.

September 14, 2015

OliviaMaschinot

i'm confused. "hej-hej" is bye bye but "hej" is hello

May 10, 2015

Rune220344

Danes use "hej" when they say hello AND when they say good bye. Often they will say "hej hej" when they say good bye.

July 9, 2015

Stormhjerte

Kinda like Aloha in Hawaiian I think?

December 1, 2015

OliverBens1

Like how in Italian they say Ciao for Hi and Ciao ciao for goodbye.

March 18, 2017

Lily490550

It's a bit like ciao, used as a greeting and a farewell kind of thing :)

May 7, 2018

HairyChris88

Is 'hi' actually a loanword from Scandinavian?

April 22, 2016

doremie

wow!

June 10, 2016

doremie

yes this language is awesome

June 10, 2016

xKingConduitx

Hej means bye and hello

October 27, 2016

Jrbrobsrv

How do I say hi in Danish?

November 15, 2016

Levi246338

Maybe just hej

January 15, 2017

Jrbrobsrv

Thanks a lot!

January 21, 2017

-Wemal-

Hej hej Monika hej på dig Monika! oops wrong language

May 3, 2018

PierrePoutine

This sounded to me like "ha" or Danish "har". The sound must have been cut off at the end.

August 30, 2019

DietmarBau7

Very bad pronunciation. Sounds like "Ha".

October 14, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.