Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The clothes are mine."

Translation:La ropa es mía.

5 years ago

69 Comments


Julienmassillia

the clothes.. shouldn't it be las ropas? instead of la ropa? thanks

5 years ago

dafoxe

"Ropa" is a collective noun, i.e. it refers to a set. In English, you wouldn't say, "My hairs are curly;" you would say, "My hair is curly," because you have only one head of hair.

4 years ago

nkn15

Wow. That's so helpful, thanks!!! :)

4 years ago

subletter

Think of a better translation of "ropa" being "clothing".

4 years ago

LEI_lay12

I know right?!

9 months ago

charlesconlin

How can "La ropa es mia" = "La ropas son mias"?

5 years ago

Brian11e
Brian11e

you missed the 's' in the la

5 years ago

jabspr

'Clothing' in English implies an indeterminate number of items. One might think the word is a plural, but the following example indicates otherwise. "Protective clothing is required to enter the building." 'Clothes', on the other hand, is plural "My clothes are out-of-date." I wonder if the Spanish 'ropa' is similar to the English word 'clothing?'

5 years ago

Gopherbot

It would appear that way.

5 years ago

THeNeeno

Yes, ropa = clothing, indeterminate.

4 years ago

itsprisxilla

I thought that "la ropa" alone means "the clothes" (plural)? So how could something that is already plural... become more plural?

4 years ago

vicki.kura

This was a Duolingo error that I believe has now been fixed. I asked my friend that is a Spanish teacher and she said you would never use las ropas.

4 years ago

jonbriden

Actually "ropas" is not uncommon. While "ropa" is preferred, there are certainly plenty of examples of native speakers using "ropas".

In the Corpus Del Español "ropa" has 2,269 entries, and "ropas" has 848.

Por ejemplo...

  • Las ropas cubiertas de arena ya no estaban en el piso = The sand-covered clothes were no longer on the floor - from "Debajo de la cama", Mabel Pedrozo Cibilis.
3 years ago

sstteerrnn

Why does it have to be "mia"? Since i am a male shouldn't it be "mio"?

5 years ago

adaleeben

The possessive pronoun "mía" is matching the noun "ropa"... the rule is: Possessive pronouns must match the noun they represent in both number and gender.

5 years ago

Brendino

That's a harder concept for me to grasp :) Thanks for sharing

5 years ago

dofkeefe
dofkeefe

Ow, that hurts my brain.

4 years ago

Rainie69

Thanks ...very helpful to get a rule for an answer.

4 years ago

AJRockinSh
AJRockinSh

Thanks.

7 months ago

YusheekaGr

So my answer to "the clothes are mine" was "la ropa son mia" (with the accent on the "i" in mia). It was graded as "wrong". The wanted me to say "la ropa es mia". Why is it incorrect to use "son" versus "es"?

4 years ago

kmiyk

Same here. I thought, the clothes (plural) "are" mine. I'm thinking la ropa is singular but refers to many. "La" should have indicated the use of "es" instead of "son".

4 years ago

YusheekaGr

Thank you for answering kmiyk! :-)

4 years ago

TangSooKnott

The correct answer now, as it is corrected in the question is: "Las prendas son mías."

Apparently "ropa" does not have a plural form (from what I've read below). So... the issue I am having with this is that with the change of the noun "clothes" from ropa to prendas; prendas has not been introduced in the course as an alternate for 'ropa' since ropa does not have a plural form.

6 months ago

bluefous

If ropa is plural, shouldn't it be "la ropa son mías"?

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Thats what i have to say. I have searched Spanish dictionaries and there is no word called 'ropas'. So 'ropa' is plural as we have been thought.

Then how can you use 'es' for something which is plural. It should be 'son'

4 years ago

AustinVandeVen

ropa is never plural it's like deer or moose or fish

4 years ago

robb.thurmond

Thank you for bringing this up. My wife, a Spanish educator with a BS in Sp. and an MA in Ed, had huge problems with "las ropas son mias" because ropa is never plural. Ropa would more accurately be translated as clothing, not clothes as noted above.

4 years ago

hypnotiqu3

This may vary from region to region, no?

4 years ago

04Amanita
04Amanita

Thank you.

4 years ago

Freida14443

The answer is gave me used prendas (garment)

9 months ago

dawn615

Where does the word prendas come in I never heard this word before?

6 months ago

rosadorsey

I made the mistake of saying "Las ropas", however, the answer came up Las prendas son mias. Where did prendas come from?? Confused.

5 months ago

AnjeTheNerd

Some disambiguation on 'la ropa' vs 'las ropas' and when which is appropriate would really help us english speakers. It seems like a collective noun, but I'm not clear on that.

4 years ago

Kthrne8

Its difficult to see the accents over the "i".

4 years ago

Michael1va

WHY CANT U DO, SON INSTEAD OF ES

4 years ago

Abdullah20588

Why isn't "son" aceptable here?

2 years ago

JenniferPo379112

So, because it is "la", we use "es"? If it was "las" it would be "son?" Am I correct?

9 months ago

MarthaWalt

it said are was son when i checked, but told me it was wrong..told me es?

4 years ago

krzysztof.762145

I suggested: Los vestidos son míos. It should be correct?

4 years ago

pufferfish6

"Los Vestidos" means the dresses. "Las faldas" means the skirts (falda=skirt).

5 months ago

Ruth-AnnO

Can someone tell me why I got 'es' correct instead of 'son'?

4 years ago

KiemiaReza

Why is it 'La ropa es mía' instead of son? Isnt clothing plural?

4 years ago

Ckuber

This is a regional issue...like y all vs. You all. .. hardly worth the stress....know your audience.

1 year ago

Khelsea
KhelseaPlus

Sorry, but you have this one wrong not me. Clothes is a plural word not a singular word; therefore ropas is the correct answer unless you change the sentence to read the clothing is mine. Clothing can be either or, but clothes is always plural. Thank you.

10 months ago

RobertGlom

THE CLOTHES... Las Ropas What's wrong?

10 months ago

IsabellaMe9684

I'm confused, isn't ropas the plural of ropa?

10 months ago

Erin817948

Soy curioso... I learned las ropas meant clothes, but it's telling me that the correct answer is "las prendas." I've looked it up and Spanish dictionaries do have las prendas translated as clothes, but I have never stumbled upon this word before. When would you use one over the other?

6 months ago

NicoBerba

How come my correction was "la prenda" instead of "la ropa"?

4 months ago

june.boldt

Why is it all of a sudden prendas instead of ropa?

4 months ago

jimmoalone

So... La ropa = the cloth or the clothes?

4 years ago

Phylhope

I translated it to La ropa es mio because it was a man talking. why is it not correct?

4 years ago

Larshei

"The possessive pronoun "mía" is matching the noun "ropa"... the rule is: Possessive pronouns must match the noun they represent in both number and gender." - adaleeben (see his reaction above)

4 years ago

Phylhope

Por supuesto es correcto.

4 years ago

larry.n.hi

When will ropa be used as ropas because its always going to be clothes?

4 years ago

cruz0jackson

I answered "La ropa son mías" but is corrected me by saying I should've used the plural form "Las ropas son mías". The correction doesn't sound right.

4 years ago

masonarmano

mío and mía both mean mine

2 years ago

odina93

i should revise

1 year ago

Ckuber

La ropa es mia...answers both concerns...grammatically speaking

1 year ago

Tenidola

my translation said las prendas . . . it supposed to be las ropas

6 months ago

carol.benn

What is Las prendas?

6 months ago

Evelyne775817
Evelyne775817

I wrote: La ropa es mía, but Duo wants: Las prendas son mías. Why should "la ropa es mia" be incorrect?

6 months ago

Alexandria782988

I put “la ropa es mia” and it said it was wrong and to use prendas??

4 months ago

bgwmson
bgwmson

Las ropas son mias ?

4 months ago

[deactivated user]

    They changed my word "ropas" to prendas, a word not yet introduced. Why???

    EditDelete4 months ago

butterscotchmrrw

    I too, thought to pluralize the sentence. I read the other comments, so I see why this is wrong. However, Duolingos correction said, "las prendas son mías". Where did prendas come from, and if clothes is singular, why is "prendas" plural?

    3 months ago

Omarrsafwatt

    ropa is collective noun

    3 months ago

drewrywpg
    drewrywpg

    How could ropa (hover hint and proper translation) be wrong. The word "prenda" means garment.

    3 months ago

TiaraYulia22

    I hope u fixed it

    3 months ago

Veloso_Sodre

    I've tried with "ropa" and it said that i was wrong, that clothes are "prendas" in Spanish. Doesn't make any sense....

    2 months ago