1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Water, please."

"Water, please."

Translation:Uisce, le do thoil.

August 25, 2014

34 Comments


TobyBartels

No surprise that ‘water’ looks like ‘whiskey’!


flint72

Well, as it happens, "whiskey" in Irish is "uisce beatha" which literally means "life giving water"!.


NiallT

Almost - "water of life". It's a direct translation of the Latin "Aqua Vitae", as is the French "Eau-de-vie".


PaCa826187

And then there's Akvavit...


Ungewitig_Wiht

And it happens that that's where the word "whiskey" comes from.


galaxyrocker

Another term for whiskey, often used in Connemara, is fuisce


Elayna85356

uisce beatha is how you say whiskey It means water of life.


DongerBanks

Does "más é do thoil" not mean please too?


laranidh

It does, directly translated it is more along the lines of "if it is your will" I personally find that "le do thoil" is more informal than "mas é do thoil é" but both are perfectly fine to use.


Brid-Eilis

Equally correct. I prefer that. When said quickly it sounds like one word.


springbett

What does "le do thoil" literally mean?


laranidh

It basically means "at your will," "Could you do that for me, at your will?" Hope that helps :)


PaCa826187

There's a rule slender (e, i) before slender and broad before broad (a, o, u) which explains the second A in Pádraig and the I (I think) in Fáilte. That's about all I know. Hope that's a help.


KoolKatMaria_20

Does anyone have pointers on mastering spelling?


Ballygawley

Use hard words as passwords for different software, e.g.

iománaíocht or Tír Eoghain ;-)


barbara.gr5

third time in a row I've had to do this translation. guess I won't be forgetting this one for a bit.


LouMimzy1

I hear people talking about Slender and Broad when mentioning sounds. What does that mean? Thanks!


scilling

Most Irish consonants come in two varieties: “broad” (velarized) and “slender” (palatalized). A rough analogy in US English would be to compare two pronunciations of “coupon”; some people pronounce it as “coo-pahn” (using a “broad” C), and some people pronounce it as “queue-pahn” (using a “slender” C). A better analogy would be the distinction between hard consonants and soft consonants in Russian.

Whether a given Irish consonant is pronounced slender or broad depends upon the nearest vowel to it. If the nearest vowel is e, é, i, or í, then it’s a slender vowel, and the consonant is pronounced slender; otherwise, the nearest vowel is a broad vowel, and the consonant is pronounced broad. Note that the digraph ae is considered a single broad vowel for this rule. Also note that there are occasional exceptions to this rule; the most common exception is that the nearest vowel excludes those that cross a component word boundary in a compound word. For example, in the word sobhéasach (“well-bred”), the bh neighbors both the o (a broad vowel) and the é (a slender vowel). But since sobhéasach is a compound word, made from so + béasach, the so is ignored in determining the nearest vowel to the bh; thus, the é is the nearest vowel to the bh, and the bh is pronounced slender.


Muireann887607

Both of my answers are tecknically correct


Sheri14955

This is the best way to lrish.


Mmelosh

Ok, sometimes this is "hoil" and sometimes "thoil" in the same exact sentence. What the heck is going on? Either it's lenited or it isn't following "le do". Right?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's never "hoil".

It's le do thoil if you are saying "please" to one person, le bhur dtoil if you are saying "please" to more than one person, because the singular possessive adjective do lenites the following word, so toil becomes thoil, whereas the plural possessive adjective bhur eclipses the following word, so toil becomes dtoil,


Mmelosh

Then Duo's been letting me get away with it for months without correction. Hrm.


sxftbxx

would "má sé do thoil é" also be acceptable? in the place of "le do thoil"


JohanAngle

Yes, as someone writes above. It's what I learnt when I studied Irish.


CaoimheWhelan0

you can also say maith se do thoil e instead of le do thoil its the same thing. Trust me im irish and have been learning irish in school since i first started school. plus i live in a gaolteact which is a place in irish where they only speak irish


NiallT

Your spelling of "Gaeltacht" doesn't aid your credibility. I find your lack of CH disturbing.


NiallT

Or maybe the Donegal "más" is "ma" like in Scottish Gaelic, but it definitely should be "if", not "good".


NiallT

The phrase you're looking for is "más é do thoil" -- if it is your pleasure (i.e. if it ye please -- if you please). "maith" (good) would make little sense here -- "good he your pleasure" means nothing in any language.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.