1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Béarla."

"Béarla."

Translation:English.

August 25, 2014

55 Comments


GrandApple

A nice name for English. Sounds like a real name.


talideon

It's an abbreviation of 'sacs-béarla', literally 'saxon language'. Originally 'béarla' meant language in general, but came to mean primarily English. In modern Irish, 'teanga' ('tongue') is typically used for 'language'.

'Béarla' is also sometimes used to mean 'gibberish'.

Etymology corner: the word originated from 'beal-ra', which meant 'something produced by the mouth'. 'Beal' is 'mouth' in Irish.


NiallT

Actually, I believe "gibberish" was the original meaning. The two words for language were teanga and canan, the first being the current Irish, the second being the common word in Scottish Gaelic.


Ungewitig_Wiht

So the Irish called our language "Saxon gibberish"? That's actually pretty funny


Brusslesbrout

"gibberish" describes English very well XD


Eamonn1963

Only when spoken by Westminster politicians. :-)


Niamh629130

Yeah its what most ppl talk anyway ;)


Wowpow2300

It's hysterical. xD I wonder if it has to do with how the Angles, Saxons and Jutes invaded the British Isles and how they sorta brought Old English with them.


[deactivated user]

    I don't think they "sort of" brought Old English with them, they just plain did. Haha


talideon

    I perhaps wasn't precise enough in my definition. What I meant when I said 'language in general' was akin to the contrast between 'langage' and 'langue'. The former refers the the faculty of speech (including voices, gibberish, &c.), while the latter, like 'teanga' refers to specific languages. It could be used to refer to incomprehensible blather in OI, but it was also a component of words like 'bérlamail', which meant 'fluent'.


Katia

    That's very interesting! Many thanks! Do you know of any book/source about the linguistic history of Irish? Many thanks. :)


talideon

    Not really. The only ones I have are rather scholarly and dense, such as Rudolf Thurneysen's "A Grammar of Old Irish", which isn't exactly an easy read.


Katia

    Many thanks! And don't worry about the difficulty, I am already studying philology and linguistics and know how hard it can be. :)


J9Hdi

    A History of the Irish Language: From the Norman Invasion to Independence. By Aidan Doyle. ISBN-10: 0198724764


Andrea477019

    This is very similar to the original meaning of "barbarian" in ancient Greece, but the words seem to be unrelated


israellai

    Wow, this is amazing.


tanay_b

    So English=Gibberish. Got it.


nukeqler

    "Type in English". Ok then. :-)


alphabeta

    That sent me down a rabbit hole; I watched the whole thing.


MartinJami1

    Same rabbit hole. 4 episides of TV goodness.


One_Trick_Tony

    Thanks! I just watched the first episode and it is very interesting; now I'm going to have to finish the rest of them!


Melfistofeles

    I think I'll watch this too, LOL


rna8arnold

    Wow that was fascinating... a similar situation is happening in New Zealand where Maori is slowly becoming normalised as a spoken language esp. As hrowing in popularity with the younger generation there. Seems the younger generation responded to him in Irish more often than the older folks.


zamlet

    Does this word mean exclusively "English", the language, or does it mean "English" in a more general sense (i.e. something from England)? It's not clear from the context here.


talideon

    It refers to the language, and that's it.


ataltane

    "English" in the general sense is Sasanach, from "Saxon"


Roran212

    Béarla = English (language)

    Sasanach = Englishman or "....from England"

    Shasana = "....of England"


ataltane

    Sasanach means "English person". It's not specifically male.

    (How do people get this wrong in this day and age?)


19O492554

    The English language is a bit odd in that it uses the suffix "-man" for some nationalities but not others ("an Irishman", "an Englishman", "a Frenchman", versus "an Italian", "an American", "a Swede", "a Dane").

    The Irish for "Englishman" is Sasanach. A woman from England is also a Sasanach, because, strictly speaking, she also fulfils the dictionary definition of "Englishman".


LaylaKnowe

    "Sasanach" is the word for english as in "coming from england"


owenvenes

    My answer of "couldn't score a try to save their lives" wasn't accepted :(


ruamac

    LOL - reminds me of the joke I heard yesterday - An Englishman walked into a pub . . . usually there'd be an Irishman, a Scotsman, and a Welshman there too but they're still at the rugby world cup:)


-Zorua-

    English is the language of bears.


Purple-Navi

    Are accents really important? Like can i get away with "e" instead of " é "


ruamac

    Yes, the accent, or 'sineadh fada' as it is called, is very important. If left out or put in the wrong place it can convey a completely different meaning. For instance, the word for 'man' is 'fear' and the word for 'grass' is 'féar'. When you're speaking the words sound different so it doesn't cause a problem but when writing, you wouldn't want to tell someone that you cut the man with a scythe:)


NiallT

    Yes and no respectively. They mark different sounds (mostly just a difference in vowel length).


Arabella210259

    It's still accepted by duolingo when you don't, but you should definitely use them :)


nahuatl1939

    i remember reading somewhere that the Scots call the English " SASSENACH" or something like that. does it mean "english" or " saxon" ?


AnnikaFiercely

    Yes. 'Béarla' is the word for the English language, 'Sasanach' means 'English' in other senses. I assume it comes from 'Saxon' but the current word for 'Saxon' is 'Sacsanach'. 'Sasana' is 'England'.


Nardam89

    The language of bears.


XoxoHaha

    It’s pronounced bear-la


BrendanDoh8

    Bearla seems to be accepted as the word for English (the English language) in modern Irish, but I think it originally just meant language.


RIK-6075

    It's like saying English is a language and Irish is not.


NiallT

    How do you figure that one out? Calling English "blah-blah-blah" is saying English is a language and Irish isn't?

    That makes no sense.


Kiarnan3

    Gaelige? I béarla speak English!


RIK-6075

    I think it should be called Sacs. Calling it béarla seems derogatory towards Gaeilge.


19O492554

    The noted lexicographers Ó Dónaill and de Bhaldraithe would disagree.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.