"Itheannsibhbricfeasta."

Translation:You eat breakfast.

4 years ago

20 Comments


Nicodarius
Nicodarius

Just had itheann sibh bricfeasta tell me the answer should have been "ye eat breakfast" instead of "you eat..."

3 years ago

YukiNoCait

So did mine. Not sure what that's supposed to mean...

3 years ago

JoeSeppey

In Ireland, the plural of 'you' is taught as 'ye'. It's equivalent to y'all in the US. "you eat..." should be correct though.

1 year ago

Duke298514
Duke298514

In some parts of Ireland; I would never say ye, but they do tend to use it in the mid west & south. [ie. it's understood but not standard in places like Dublin]

1 year ago

FaySantillo

Excuse me? Sorry, but I have been in Irish classes in Ireland for 7 years and if we were taught ye the teacher would have been fired! Only say things if you know, please :)

8 months ago

FaySantillo

Even in the South this would only be used when speaking!

8 months ago

stellanfarrell

cough THEY * cough

9 months ago

lechuzaandaluza

Is it me or the audio says "ithim" instead of "itheann"?

4 years ago

Nanellen

Does Ye eat breakfast mean the same as You all eat breakfast? I am trying ask if "Ye" is used when talking to more than one person. Thanks!

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes.

2 years ago

NessaFitzgerald

There seem to be a lot of mistakes and problems on the sound files.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Report them where you find them. It's likely they ended up mislabelled before they were uploaded.

4 years ago

Maple_Nut

What makes it sibh or tú?

4 months ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

I would like this to allow "You have breakfast" as well (i didn't test it this time). Because usually having breakfast would mean eating it.

3 years ago

DickyDanger

Some languages put a sharp division between possesion "you HAVE breakfast" and action "you EAT breakfast".

1 year ago

SherryCook

It came up as Ye eat breakfast? You yes but Ye??

1 year ago

SilverPill

It's to distinguish the two kinds of "you." In this case it's the "you all" so they used "ye" to signify that. Prepare to be confused and at times frustrated during this course as you won't always be able to tell which "you" any given sentence is calling for.

1 year ago

JoeSeppey

'Ye' is 'you plural' in Ireland. It's the equivalent of y'all.

1 year ago

FaySantillo

This should be you (pl) not "ye"!

8 months ago

MoonShine726318

Help! Why sibh and not tu for this question?

2 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.