1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom bágún."

"Is maith liom bágún."

Translation:I like bacon.

August 25, 2014

30 Comments


talideon

One of the most utterly Irish sentences every.


lysaara

Surpassed only by 'Is maith liom cupán tae' surely ;3


Tom-Morgan

No other sentence we have learned in this course thus far comes even remotely close to this one in terms of sheer importance.


JD.Hogan-Davies

This lesson has spelled bacon two different ways. The first time I got bacon to translate, I left off the fada over the "a," and I was corrected. The next time, I put both fadas on, and it said the "a" shouldn't have one. Now it's back to spelling it bágún. What gives?


jillvader

Same here. Focloir and Teanglann both give the spelling bagún.


TreasaWilson

The memrise course also omits the first fada. Very confusing.


Kaitlyn688113

No idea but that is weird.


TellTheSeal

For what it's worth, this duolingo app is the only place I have seen bágún with both fadas; everywhere else, I have seen bagún, but my experience is very limited.


Edit: @SatharnPHL, who replied, below: Thank you for expanding "my very limited experience" that I mentioned. Also, thank you for those links; I will enjoy studying them.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Both spellings are in use, though bagún is probably more common.

Here's an example of a workbook that contains two examples of bágún and two examples of bagún. Here's a transcription from the Doegen Records Web Project that has one reference to bagún, and a second to bágún.


Arabella210259

Your comments are always helpful :)


seanwtreacy

Bacon is good with me too, Ireland


flint72

Is this "bacon" as in "pork" or as in "rashers"?


MacCionaodha

pork, like a big slab of ham, rashers are slisíní


Ahmagahz

An important distinction! Slisíní, nomnomnom.


flint72

Ah yes. Thank you!


becky3086

Wait, this is not the same as what we call bacon in the US? Our bacon is not a slice of ham. I do not know what "rashers" are.


Knocksedan

I do not know what "rashers" are.

Your loss.

In Ireland, the unqualified word "bacon" usually refers to a piece of meat that boiled (sometimes with cabbage). Specific types of "bacon", like "streaky bacon" or "back bacon" are sliced into rashers and fried on a pan, but unlike American "bacon", the emphasis is on the meat, not the fat that holds the meat together.

"Smokey Bacon" is also a crisp flavor.


Tsarbucks_

The best sentence on this lesson.


OoIU4unS

There should be no 'fada' on the 'a'


minilauren

Irish bacon is the best! Is maith liom bágún hÉireann!


Ciara561

Am I the only one who calls the lines above the vowels fadá's and not accents?


talideon

No, you're not, but anybody who isn't already familiar with Irish it's going to know what 'fáda' means.


Fortero_

So what does fada mean?


talideon

'Fáda' means 'long', but it's also used as the name for the acute accent (which is used for marking long vowels) in irish.


PaCa826187

I think so as there is no fada in fada.


DominicCol12

According to Collins Irish Dictionary there is only one fada over the u not over the a as well


JMOliver71

I must be getting this in a deeper part of my brainhead. I got it wrong because I translated it to "I like bagún. " ~laughing at myself~


Adrian80735

Is savage mé le bagún agus cabáiste

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.