"Is maith liom bágún."

Translation:I like bacon.

4 years ago

22 Comments


talideon
talideon

One of the most utterly Irish sentences every.

4 years ago

lysaara

Surpassed only by 'Is maith liom cupán tae' surely ;3

4 years ago

buachaill

probably the most useful phrase in the Irish language.

4 years ago

Tom-Morgan
Tom-Morgan

No other sentence we have learned in this course thus far comes even remotely close to this one in terms of sheer importance.

4 years ago

seanwtreacy

Bacon is good with me too, Ireland

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Is this "bacon" as in "pork" or as in "rashers"?

4 years ago

MacCionaodha

pork, like a big slab of ham, rashers are slisíní

4 years ago

Ahmagahz

An important distinction! Slisíní, nomnomnom.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Ah yes. Thank you!

4 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Wait, this is not the same as what we call bacon in the US? Our bacon is not a slice of ham. I do not know what "rashers" are.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

I do not know what "rashers" are.

Your loss.

In Ireland, the unqualified word "bacon" usually refers to a piece of meat that boiled (sometimes with cabbage). Specific types of "bacon", like "streaky bacon" or "back bacon" are sliced into rashers and fried on a pan, but unlike American "bacon", the emphasis is on the meat, not the fat that holds the meat together.

"Smokey Bacon" is also a crisp flavor.

1 year ago

Tsarbucks_

The best sentence on this lesson.

4 years ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

This lesson has spelled bacon two different ways. The first time I got bacon to translate, I left off the fada over the "a," and I was corrected. The next time, I put both fadas on, and it said the "a" shouldn't have one. Now it's back to spelling it bágún. What gives?

2 years ago

jillvader
jillvader

Same here. Focloir and Teanglann both give the spelling bagún.

2 years ago

TreasaWilson

The memrise course also omits the first fada. Very confusing.

1 year ago

Kaitlyn688113

No idea but that is weird.

7 months ago

minilauren
minilauren

Irish bacon is the best! Is maith liom bágún hÉireann!

4 years ago

Ciara561
Ciara561

Am I the only one who calls the lines above the vowels fadá's and not accents?

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

No, you're not, but anybody who isn't already familiar with Irish it's going to know what 'fáda' means.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I think so as there is no fada in fada.

3 years ago

OoIU4unS

There should be no 'fada' on the 'a'

9 months ago

DominicCol12

According to Collins Irish Dictionary there is only one fada over the u not over the a as well

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.