1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An buachaill agus an cailín."

"An buachaill agus an cailín."

Translation:The boy and the girl.

August 25, 2014

36 Comments

Sorted by top post

Kiyomi43

So in English It can be used as "The boy and Girl" But it has to have THE before girl I am truly confused

May 12, 2015

DAisha560226

Sometimes I just get confused when the words switch places. I just get super confused!

May 25, 2019

JackJohnso522715

Why does "bean" become "bhean" after "an" but "cailín" doesn't change?

March 11, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

As scilling explained above, cailín is a masculine noun. Bean becomes an bhean because feminine nouns are lenited after an. Masculine nouns like cailín aren't.

March 12, 2019

RobinAziz1

can cailin be spelled chailin because it is a female noun after an

March 8, 2016

scilling

No — cailín is a masculine noun (because it’s a diminutive ending with -ín), so it’s an cailín. It would be spelled an chailín when used genitively, though, e.g. cat an chailín (“the girl’s cat”).

May 14, 2016

AriMcScrib

Can somebody give me the phonetics of pronouncing boy? Thank-you.

June 23, 2016

scilling

Its pronunciation in the three dialects can be heard here.

July 13, 2016

DAisha560226

Boo-hale

May 25, 2019

mrmanmrman

Can ye not put girl and boy instead of boy an girl

July 7, 2016

AntauLJn

Duolingo is pretty fussy about writing exactly in the same order you see and hear. Otherwise, if they say or write "boy and girl" and you translate it as "girl and boy", the computer can't tell that you really know the words. All it's programmed for is that you did not say "boy" when you should have, and you did not say "girl" when you should have.

So, as far as the program goes, you've got to write it the way Duo says. As far as speaking on your own, do what you want.

October 4, 2019

CJ.Dennis

If you were translating "The boy and girl" (no second "the"), would you use "an" or "na" (because there are two of them)? If it's "an", is it mandatory to repeat it for "girl"?

December 13, 2017

AntauLJn

Good question.

October 4, 2019

Sarah983058

When you tap on "An" it comes up with "the (sing)". What does the sing mean?

October 13, 2018

Lea27101231

It's short for singular, the plural form of "an" would be "na"

November 13, 2018

Huw115277

There seems to be very little consistency as to when an/ the is used and not used in this module - very frustrating.

June 10, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

An is the singular definite article, "the". The module is 100% consistent in using an in the Irish sentence when the English sentence has a singular definite article, and not using an when the English sentence has an indefinite article. There is a mix of sentences with either definite articles or indefinite articles precisely to make this point.

June 10, 2019

GresoTheGropaga

Why isn't "an cailín" lenited?

September 27, 2017

liamog

Because cailín is a grammatically masculine noun, which is not lenited after the definite article.

September 27, 2017

JackJohnso522715

Why would cailín be classified as a masculine noun?

March 12, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Why wouldn't it? Why is cathaoir a feminine noun?

Scilling also addressed this already in the earlier comments. The diminutive ending ín is a masculine ending. Not all words that end in ín are derived from a diminutive, but cailín is, so it's a masculine noun.

March 12, 2019

JackJohnso522715

Well there ya go, didn't know that. In other languages I've studied usually gender is associated with gender specific grammar rules. So it seemed like a word meaning "girl" would be feminine.

March 12, 2019

KittDunne

Other examples include German 'Maedchen' and Greek κορίτσι. Also diminutives. Grammatical gender is often associated with the word's form, not its meaning.

May 19, 2019

AntauLJn

Exactly! It's too weird that a word meaning female (girl) would be masculine.

October 4, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Kitt Dunne just gave you two other examples where the word for girl isn't grammatically feminine.

October 4, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.