1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An buachaill agus an cailín."

"An buachaill agus an cailín."

Translation:The boy and the girl.

August 25, 2014

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kiyomi43

So in English It can be used as "The boy and Girl" But it has to have THE before girl I am truly confused


NishimuraB

Don't think in english while learning other languages, try to set your mind the construct of the sentences in your target language, it's confusing at first but not hard, good luck! ✌️


[deactivated user]

    Sometimes I just get confused when the words switch places. I just get super confused!


Brandon77059777

    I just want to learn Irish for the first time in a while so yeah


TheSolidWolf

    Why does "bean" become "bhean" after "an" but "cailín" doesn't change?


19O492554

    As scilling explained above, cailín is a masculine noun. Bean becomes an bhean because feminine nouns are lenited after an. Masculine nouns like cailín aren't.


Brandon77059777

    It's a different language so it does get hard to get a hang of it but keep trying to get it right.


AriMcScrib

    Can somebody give me the phonetics of pronouncing boy? Thank-you.


scilling

    Its pronunciation in the three dialects can be heard here.


    [deactivated user]

      Boo-hale


mrmanmrman

      Can ye not put girl and boy instead of boy an girl


      [deactivated user]

        Duolingo is pretty fussy about writing exactly in the same order you see and hear. Otherwise, if they say or write "boy and girl" and you translate it as "girl and boy", the computer can't tell that you really know the words. All it's programmed for is that you did not say "boy" when you should have, and you did not say "girl" when you should have.

        So, as far as the program goes, you've got to write it the way Duo says. As far as speaking on your own, do what you want.


GresoTheGropaga

        Why isn't "an cailín" lenited?


liamog

        Because cailín is a grammatically masculine noun, which is not lenited after the definite article.


TheSolidWolf

        Why would cailín be classified as a masculine noun?


19O492554

        Why wouldn't it? Why is cathaoir a feminine noun?

        Scilling also addressed this already in the earlier comments. The diminutive ending ín is a masculine ending. Not all words that end in ín are derived from a diminutive, but cailín is, so it's a masculine noun.


TheSolidWolf

        Well there ya go, didn't know that. In other languages I've studied usually gender is associated with gender specific grammar rules. So it seemed like a word meaning "girl" would be feminine.


KittDunne

        Other examples include German 'Maedchen' and Greek κορίτσι. Also diminutives. Grammatical gender is often associated with the word's form, not its meaning.


CJ.Dennis

        If you were translating "The boy and girl" (no second "the"), would you use "an" or "na" (because there are two of them)? If it's "an", is it mandatory to repeat it for "girl"?


        [deactivated user]

          Good question.


Sarah983058

          When you tap on "An" it comes up with "the (sing)". What does the sing mean?


Lea2710123111

          It's short for singular, the plural form of "an" would be "na"


Huw115277

          There seems to be very little consistency as to when an/ the is used and not used in this module - very frustrating.


19O492554

          An is the singular definite article, "the". The module is 100% consistent in using an in the Irish sentence when the English sentence has a singular definite article, and not using an when the English sentence has an indefinite article. There is a mix of sentences with either definite articles or indefinite articles precisely to make this point.


KittDunne

          A buachaill, a chailín, drithliú na réaltaí, ré sholais, dúil le saol.


RobinAziz1

          can cailin be spelled chailin because it is a female noun after an


scilling

          No — cailín is a masculine noun (because it’s a diminutive ending with -ín), so it’s an cailín. It would be spelled an chailín when used genitively, though, e.g. cat an chailín (“the girl’s cat”).

          Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.