1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An buachaill agus an cailín."

"An buachaill agus an cailín."

Translation:The boy and the girl.

August 25, 2014

53 Comments


Kiyomi43

So in English It can be used as "The boy and Girl" But it has to have THE before girl I am truly confused


DAisha560226

Sometimes I just get confused when the words switch places. I just get super confused!


NishimuraB

Don't think in english while learning other languages, try to set your mind the construct of the sentences in your target language, it's confusing at first but not hard, good luck! ✌️


JackJohnso522715

Why does "bean" become "bhean" after "an" but "cailín" doesn't change?


SatharnPHL
Mod

As scilling explained above, cailín is a masculine noun. Bean becomes an bhean because feminine nouns are lenited after an. Masculine nouns like cailín aren't.


RobinAziz1

can cailin be spelled chailin because it is a female noun after an


scilling

No — cailín is a masculine noun (because it’s a diminutive ending with -ín), so it’s an cailín. It would be spelled an chailín when used genitively, though, e.g. cat an chailín (“the girl’s cat”).


CJ.Dennis

If you were translating "The boy and girl" (no second "the"), would you use "an" or "na" (because there are two of them)? If it's "an", is it mandatory to repeat it for "girl"?


Huw115277

There seems to be very little consistency as to when an/ the is used and not used in this module - very frustrating.


SatharnPHL
Mod

An is the singular definite article, "the". The module is 100% consistent in using an in the Irish sentence when the English sentence has a singular definite article, and not using an when the English sentence has an indefinite article. There is a mix of sentences with either definite articles or indefinite articles precisely to make this point.


AriMcScrib

Can somebody give me the phonetics of pronouncing boy? Thank-you.


scilling

Its pronunciation in the three dialects can be heard here.


mrmanmrman

Can ye not put girl and boy instead of boy an girl


AntauLJn

Duolingo is pretty fussy about writing exactly in the same order you see and hear. Otherwise, if they say or write "boy and girl" and you translate it as "girl and boy", the computer can't tell that you really know the words. All it's programmed for is that you did not say "boy" when you should have, and you did not say "girl" when you should have.

So, as far as the program goes, you've got to write it the way Duo says. As far as speaking on your own, do what you want.


GresoTheGropaga

Why isn't "an cailín" lenited?


liamog

Because cailín is a grammatically masculine noun, which is not lenited after the definite article.


JackJohnso522715

Why would cailín be classified as a masculine noun?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Why wouldn't it? Why is cathaoir a feminine noun?

Scilling also addressed this already in the earlier comments. The diminutive ending ín is a masculine ending. Not all words that end in ín are derived from a diminutive, but cailín is, so it's a masculine noun.


JackJohnso522715

Well there ya go, didn't know that. In other languages I've studied usually gender is associated with gender specific grammar rules. So it seemed like a word meaning "girl" would be feminine.


KittDunne

Other examples include German 'Maedchen' and Greek κορίτσι. Also diminutives. Grammatical gender is often associated with the word's form, not its meaning.


AntauLJn

Exactly! It's too weird that a word meaning female (girl) would be masculine.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Kitt Dunne just gave you two other examples where the word for girl isn't grammatically feminine.


Sarah983058

When you tap on "An" it comes up with "the (sing)". What does the sing mean?


Lea27101231

It's short for singular, the plural form of "an" would be "na"


KittDunne

A buachaill, a chailín, drithliú na réaltaí, ré sholais, dúil le saol.


UrbanCohor

Dou, heres a suggestion. This is difficuktbsnd the forms can seem "unnatural" to a native English speaker like me (no qualitative judgement here). Inbyour French course you have an excellent system where you have litle "key guides" to what is going on in that chapter.

How about being helpful and doing that for ALL the languages youbteach, please?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Sentence Discussion are a User-to-User forum - "Duo" doesn't read them, and the only people who will read your comment are other users.


KittDunne

Mr Cohor, check the "tips" section for each skill. They are on the online version. In addition, there are forum topics dedicated to some of the structures taught. For example, the copula is explained very nicely in a forum page.


Laila.jones

Hi I love you girls and boys and women and men I love you


Laila.jones

Hey you people are the best in the world and I love you guys have a great night


Mdwynn

I love the language, I love TG Lurgan on youtube, go look at it if you haven't heard of it, they have awesome music covers.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.