1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Maidin mhaith"

"Maidin mhaith"

Translation:A good morning

August 25, 2014

41 Comments


AmandaTrou

If Irish ever wants to craft its own alphabet, I wouldn't be mad. I can't seem to grasp this spelling and it's mucking up my answers.


ScarLegs

It has. It's known as Gaelic type. Though it's similar to Roman type. the main difference is that aspiration is written using a dot over the aspirated consonant rather than an 'h' after it. And it has the Tironian 'and' symbol.


Snezhi

Pardon the ignorance but is 'Gaelic type' commonly used in Ireland? In other words, when I go to Ireland will I be seeing signs using both alphabets?


JeSuisJane

Not really. Road signs have place names written in both English and Irish, for example, both using the same alphabet as in English. The Gaelic alphabet is mostly archaic, or romantic/artistic, if that makes sense :)


Jeannette490296

The Gaelic type is not an alphabet. It simply uses a diracritic sign (the dot over a consonant).

In my opinion, the language would need a proper alphabet in order to make clearer the difference between broad and slender consonants; using silent vowels makes things too complicated for learners.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Irish has "a proper alphabet".

It wasn't designed for "learners" - that's not it's primary function.


Norravargen

For me it sounds "Matin Wah" is it correct?


JDLENL

Why is Irish spelling so strange?


mizinamo

Because it has more sounds than the Latin alphabet has letters (for example, broad and slender versions of most consonants), so they had to come up with tricks to indicate those extra sounds.

Also because Irish like to show the base form of a word in mutated (lenited/eclipsed) forms, so they add letters rather than changing the initial letter the way Welsh (for example) does - where penn "head" would go to benn when lenited rather than to bpenn, etc, or how Cornish writes "an venyn vyghan" for "the small woman" which would be "an bhenyn bhyghan" in Irish style (the base words are "benyn" and "byghan" and they are lenited much as in Irish).


SquirrelJedi

what's the difference between Maidin maith and Maidin mhaith? Is it a typo


mizinamo

It should be Maidin mhaith, because maidin (being feminine) lenites the following adjective if possible.


TinaConte

I'm confused as to why it's 'maidin' and 'maidin mhaith' and 'bean' but 'bhean mhaith.' Is it because one is a phrase and one is just a noun/adjective?


Lancet

When you use feminine singular nouns with the definite article an, you add a lenition to the noun (if possible).

  • Maidin mhaith = (a) good morning
  • An mhaidin mhaith = the good morning
  • Bean mhaith = (a) good woman
  • An bhean mhaith = the good woman

Bhean mhaith would not be a grammatical phrase on its own.


zzxj

L, N, and R are the letters that can't be lenited.


Dallas_MG

Why do you say "if possible"? When would it not be possible?


Lancet

Not all letters can be lenited, so even if the noun is feminine the spelling will not change:

  • Léine mhaith = (a) good shirt
  • An léine mhaith = the good shirt

RylanKahle

How come "mhaith" is spelled with an "h"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Maidin is a feminine noun, so the adjective is lenited.


JohanaSchw

is this acceptable without the indefinite article? Gaeilge doesn't feature -'a'


SatharnPHL
Mod

From the NEID:

good morning 1 interjection - hello
maidin mhaith
go mbeannaí Dia duit
mora duit ar maidin
Dia duit ar maidin


NienkeFleur

Can you simply say "Maidin" as a greeting, just like how you can just "morming" as a greeting in English?


Mx.MUrton

This sounds more french than most of the other words i have seen...


PauBofill

It sounds like "ma jeune voix" right? XD


gearoid526344

I said lovely morning and got it wrong , in ireland the common phrase would be lovely morning


maratkazan

'maidin' slightly resembles «matí», Catalan word for morning.


mizinamo

'maidin' slightly resembles «matí», Catalan word for morning.

That's because they both go back to Latin mātūtīnus -- Catalan inherited the word from Latin, (the ancestors of) Irish borrowed it.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.