"Ólann na mná."

Translation:The women drink.

August 25, 2014

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    If woman is "bean" why is women "mna"? (It's not letting me type the accents, sorry)

    January 27, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

    Because bean is irregular. The plural for "cow" in English used to be "kine" but then people changed it. Irregular plurals are in basically every language.

    October 14, 2015

Katioucha2

    Comes from proto-Celtic "bena".

    It went as so-

    "bena" > bean "benas" > "bnas" > "mnas" > mná

    August 5, 2017

kmyong00

    Could this also be 'The women are drinking.'?

    August 21, 2015

Ranazu108

    That would be "Tá na mná ag ól."

    September 12, 2015

Charlotte83900

    When I type woman wich it says is the correct answer it tells.me that I am wrong

    September 30, 2017

Esen.

    Na mná is the women, not the woman.

    June 19, 2019

qrinawi

    Drink the women.

    November 2, 2017

Ranazu108

    It’s “drinks the women.” “Drink the women” would be “ól na mná.”

    November 2, 2017

daarmcd

    That sounds wrong to me

    Min naw

    November 7, 2017

Graham277142

    The na should be an

    March 22, 2019

Ranazu108

    An is the singular article while na is the plural (in this case), so na mná is correct.

    March 22, 2019

StrCfnnR

    What's the difference between an and na

    June 13, 2019

SatharnPHL
    Mod

    Like many European languages, Irish has singular plural article (an) and a plural definite article (na). English uses the same word for singular and plural definite articles ("the") but not for indefinite articles ("a" for singular, and nothing for plural).

    an bhean - na mná
    "la femme - "les femmes"
    "la mujer" - "las mujeres"
    "la donna" - "le donne"
    "the woman" - "the women".

    June 13, 2019
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.