1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólann na mná."

"Ólann na mná."

Translation:The women drink.

August 25, 2014

23 Comments


gerard.har

For anyone interested in the different dialects when pronouncing Mná these are the closest approximations:

M'raa (Ulster dialect) M'raw (Connaught dialect) M'naw (Munster dialect)


[deactivated user]

    If woman is "bean" why is women "mna"? (It's not letting me type the accents, sorry)


Katioucha2

    Comes from proto-Celtic "bena".

    It went as so-

    "bena" > bean "benas" > "bnas" > "mnas" > mná


Ungewitig_Wiht

    Because bean is irregular. The plural for "cow" in English used to be "kine" but then people changed it. Irregular plurals are in basically every language.


qrinawi

    Drink the women.


Ranazu108

    It’s “drinks the women.” “Drink the women” would be “ól na mná.”


childsoldier

    I remember reading a while ago that "mná" is pronounced "mraw". Is "m'naw" equally valid then?


jfieldcorbett

    The first one is dialectal, so it makes sense if you speak Conamara Irish. The other dialects tend to use the second.


Alannahjjm

    Learning Irish in Dublin I have never heard "mraw" and would not understand it. This often happens between dialects in Ireland, but the standard Irish pronunciation is "mnaw".


Brid-Eilis

    The "standard" is only for written Irish. There isn't a standard for pronunciation. So it is perfectly correct to pronounce a word differently from how it is spelled. Yes Childsoldier both are equally valid. But "mraw" is the most common form, "mnaw" is Munster Irish.


kmyong00

    Could this also be 'The women are drinking.'?


Ranazu108

    That would be "Tá na mná ag ól."


Charlotte83900

    When I type woman wich it says is the correct answer it tells.me that I am wrong


    [deactivated user]

      Na mná is the women, not the woman.


StrCfnnR

      What's the difference between an and na


SatharnPHL

      Like many European languages, Irish has singular plural article (an) and a plural definite article (na). English uses the same word for singular and plural definite articles ("the") but not for indefinite articles ("a" for singular, and nothing for plural).

      an bhean - na mná
      "la femme - "les femmes"
      "la mujer" - "las mujeres"
      "la donna" - "le donne"
      "the woman" - "the women".


KrysRob79

      Is that an "r" sound in mná?


MaelSechnaill

      It shouldn't be, it should be pronounced "m-naw"


SatharnPHL

      Irish speakers in Connacht and Ulster pronounce mná with and r sound, as the link that I posted earlier shows.


Jeannette490296

      The plural form of ‘bean’ is ‘mná’ for the same reason ‘women’ is the plural of ‘woman’ instead of ‘womans’: human languages have irregularities.


itazipamakakte

      Why would mna sound like rahw

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.