Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ólann na mná."

Translation:The women drink.

4 years ago

13 Comments


AmaraNyani

If woman is "bean" why is women "mna"? (It's not letting me type the accents, sorry)

3 years ago

Katioucha2
Katioucha2

Comes from proto-Celtic "bena".

It went as so-

"bena" > bean "benas" > "bnas" > "mnas" > mná

1 year ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Because bean is irregular. The plural for "cow" in English used to be "kine" but then people changed it. Irregular plurals are in basically every language.

2 years ago

childsoldier

I remember reading a while ago that "mná" is pronounced "mraw". Is "m'naw" equally valid then?

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

The "standard" is only for written Irish. There isn't a standard for pronunciation. So it is perfectly correct to pronounce a word differently from how it is spelled. Yes Childsoldier both are equally valid. But "mraw" is the most common form, "mnaw" is Munster Irish.

2 years ago

jfieldcorbett

The first one is dialectal, so it makes sense if you speak Conamara Irish. The other dialects tend to use the second.

4 years ago

Alannahjjm

Learning Irish in Dublin I have never heard "mraw" and would not understand it. This often happens between dialects in Ireland, but the standard Irish pronunciation is "mnaw".

2 years ago

kmyong00
kmyong00

Could this also be 'The women are drinking.'?

3 years ago

kitsunemimi
kitsunemimi

That would be "Tá na mná ag ól."

3 years ago

Charlotte83900

When I type woman wich it says is the correct answer it tells.me that I am wrong

11 months ago

qrinawi

Drink the women.

10 months ago

kitsunemimi
kitsunemimi

It’s “drinks the women.” “Drink the women” would be “ól na mná.”

10 months ago

daarmcd

That sounds wrong to me

Min naw

10 months ago