"Ólann na mná."

Translation:The women drink.

4 years ago

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    If woman is "bean" why is women "mna"? (It's not letting me type the accents, sorry)

    EditDelete3 years ago

Katioucha2
    Katioucha2

    Comes from proto-Celtic "bena".

    It went as so-

    "bena" > bean "benas" > "bnas" > "mnas" > mná

    1 year ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

    Because bean is irregular. The plural for "cow" in English used to be "kine" but then people changed it. Irregular plurals are in basically every language.

    3 years ago

childsoldier

    I remember reading a while ago that "mná" is pronounced "mraw". Is "m'naw" equally valid then?

    4 years ago

Brighid
    Brighid

    The "standard" is only for written Irish. There isn't a standard for pronunciation. So it is perfectly correct to pronounce a word differently from how it is spelled. Yes Childsoldier both are equally valid. But "mraw" is the most common form, "mnaw" is Munster Irish.

    2 years ago

jfieldcorbett

    The first one is dialectal, so it makes sense if you speak Conamara Irish. The other dialects tend to use the second.

    4 years ago

Alannahjjm

    Learning Irish in Dublin I have never heard "mraw" and would not understand it. This often happens between dialects in Ireland, but the standard Irish pronunciation is "mnaw".

    2 years ago

kmyong00
    kmyong00

    Could this also be 'The women are drinking.'?

    3 years ago

kitsunemimi
    kitsunemimi

    That would be "Tá na mná ag ól."

    3 years ago

Charlotte83900

    When I type woman wich it says is the correct answer it tells.me that I am wrong

    1 year ago

qrinawi

    Drink the women.

    1 year ago

kitsunemimi
    kitsunemimi

    It’s “drinks the women.” “Drink the women” would be “ól na mná.”

    1 year ago

daarmcd

    That sounds wrong to me

    Min naw

    1 year ago
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.