1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Buachaill."

"Buachaill."

Translation:Boy.

August 25, 2014

28 Comments


StNaive

That spelling is gonna kill me for a while. On a more positive note, huge thanks to the Irish team! I've been super excited for this.


ataltane

Irish spelling is complex but pretty regular. So it's challenging at first, but easy once you've got the hang of it (at least, it's easy to know how to pronounce something you see written. There may be a few options for writing a given sound).


Carys33163

That word is also gonna kill me to! What a cowincidece!


bin_weg

If anyone is interested, in our dialect in the Alpine countries and in Southern Germany, boy is also called "Bua/(Buab/Bub)". Interesting, that some words are similar.


Saxnier

Alps mountains uesd to be Gaul's territory, maybe some Celtic words blended into German languages.


gruamaire

the Helvetii tribe. yes, many cities like Vienna come from Celtic words, and many French words too


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, Alps is the craddle of the Celts. A shame that alpine people are not proud of that heritage.


JimHeded

I came here to comment about this and you did it already :D very interesting that I made the same connection to the german "Bua" or "Bube"


bin_weg

TNX for the lingots :-)


JetPDX

I just realized today that my mum's family (both my grandparents were from Ireland, Kerry/Sligo, neither native Irish speakers, though they both had some Irish) uses "bucko" to mean boy, lad. In particular, it's what my uncle has always called his son, nephews and grandsons. A quick internet search shows that bucko does seem to come from buachaill! Who knew?


turner227

Ahaha, I was way off. How amusing. At least I got the first B right.


emallory88

I got the B and the two ls. This is gonna be rough.


kiltown

Yes it a bit rough but stick with it. It will come to you. I learnt this language as a child, but have forgotten most of it. I am so excited and looking forward to getting into "geilge" again.


.o_

I got the third seven but forgot to put an umlaut on it.


dubhais

Alternative: gasúr...


jadyndelrey

Everything is better when you write it down. Use it as a study guide.


GratsielaB

In Bulgarian the pronunciation for "owl" (бухал) is the same as this! :D This will be fun.


PERCE_NEIGE

IPA please. Or pronouciation. Since the audio isn't here.


scilling

Recordings of many words can be found at teanglann.ie’s Pronunciation Database.


BonBonChat

Are there no articles?


King2E4

There is just the definite article (the). There is no indefinite article (a/an).


celesquispe

Irish is as challenging as exciting! I'm pretty interested in learning Irish grammar and pronunciation.


adejoy

Are there no articles like the german and french languages?


ph.Wpg6Ga

Hello all friends

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.