1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Léann na buachaillí."

"Léann na buachaillí."

Translation:The boys read.

August 25, 2014

25 Comments


smeckle

Why is it not right if you say 'the boys are reading'?


alexinIreland

The tense used in the above sentence is usually referred to as just the "Present tense", it is, in reality, the "present habitual". This means that it describes what one does on a regular basis. Therefore, the above sentence suggests that the boys read every day or every week, etc.


smeckle

Thank you for the quick response. I am delighted Irish is finally on duolingo!


TobyBartels

Unlike all of the other languages that English speakers can learn here (so far), Irish actually makes this distinction just like English! (Well, the other ones have the construction, but they don't use it like English and Irish do.)


jneko

"the boys are reading" is action in progress, while "the boys read" is an action they perform sometimes


GaTechGal

Is the root Le? If so, why is it not Leeann using the slender ending? Sorry can't get the appropriate accent marks in.


heliod-

I found this http://www.gaeilge.org/ConjugatingRegularVerbs.pdf it's a guide on Irish conjugation in many forms, present tense included. The root is not lé, but apparently léigh, and it's a rule to drop the '-igh' and add the normal conjugation endings. They use 'leigh' as an example, but instead of adding the endings directly on, they seem to elimate the 'e', ending in a result of 'léann' rather than the 'léeaan' that would be expected from the aforementioned rule. I guess you just ignore the extra 'e'?


ataltane

That's right, drop the extra e—that's one of those things that seems obvious to people who know the language already!


haidarahhusain

What is slender ending?


sergimas

What conjugation is verb "léigh", since it has more than one syllabe I would say it should be 2nd conjugation, but it does not conform to the table. And it does not appear in the irregular verbs list.


ataltane

The notes don't explain the situation with léigh. It's first conjugation. In fact, you can see this from then -ann ending.

The main thing is that first conjugation verbs all have one syllable, while second conjugation verbs have two or more.

The notes say that if a second conjugation verb ends in -igh, drop the igh and add the second conjugation endings. A clearer phrasing would be as follows:

If a one-syllable verb ends in -igh, drop the igh and add the first conjugation endings; if a two or more syllable verb ends in -igh, drop the igh and add the second conjugation endings.

Léigh is one syllable (sounds a bit like lay), so just chop off the igh and stick on -ann.

A good overview: http://www.gaeilge.org/ConjugatingRegularVerbs.pdf


CelticCarla

Is léigh one or two syllables?


ataltane

One. And so it's actually first conjugation. See my remark above in response to sergimas for the exaplanation.


BronzetheSling

Is Leann the tense for 'something I am doing right now' or for 'something I do regularly'. Is it better to say 'they are reading' or 'they read'?


alexinIreland

"Leann" is the present (habitual) of the verb "léigh" (to read). So it is "something I do regularly". So, "Léann siad" is they read (every day, every week, every month). To say "they are reading" you would say "tá siad ag léamh". This uses a form of the verb called the "verbal noun". It's best not to worry about it for now though :)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.