1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an biachlár agat."

" an biachlár agat."

Translation:You have the menu.

August 25, 2014

39 Comments


sigmacharding

Biachlár- literally food board, Bia-food, Bialann-dining room, Boardbia- Irish food board,

Chlár-board, Chlárdubh- black board- classic from primary scoil, But now we used an chlár bàn!

Hope this helps or at least wets the appetite!

(bear in mind I'm not a native speaker so any mistakes I make please correct)


scilling

Clár is “board”; it becomes -chlár when it’s the second half of a compound word. Clár dubh are two words. Clár is masculine, so an clár bán.

Whets the appetite” — the metaphor refers to sharpening.


mokusei

Could someone clarify the structure of this sentence? I must admit I'm quite confused with the "tá...agat" part.

Edit: According to this page http://www.irishpage.com/quiz/preppron.htm, it seems that agat is a prepositional pronoun meaning "at you".


jabramsohn

Yes, the concept of possession in Irish seems to be expressed with a prepositional phrase "at [someone]", unlike in English where it's expressed with a verbal phrase "[someone] has"


luiz.calheiros

Try think in Irish they don't really say it is possessed, they express that telling where or with who the thing is. In this example it is sure the think is with you, at your domain.


TreasaEH

And if you want it then it's away from you


Thomas477

Am I hearing the pronunciation for "biachlar" correctly in this recording? it sounds like a second sound at the end before agat to me


scilling

The new recording has correct pronunciation.


Leighfy7

The old recording made "agat" sound like "agoot"...is that correct in a different dialect? I got so used to saying it like that.


scilling

You can hear agat in each of the three major dialects as part of a phrase here.


Knocksedan

The different regional pronunciations of agat are clearer in this sentence.


BrandonPorter

Can anyone give a pronunciation guide to all the vowels? Or is that coming later. IPA would be helpful, but just anything would be good.


Eehlex

As a beginner, it says A menu, not THE menu. When I dutifully type 'A' the checker tells me 'Wrong! Should be "THE"!'


SatharnPHL

An is the singular definite article "the".

an biachlár is "the menu", not "a menu".

Irish doesn't have a singular definite article, so biachlár on it's own can be translated as "a menu".


Ibaragaru

Shouldn't "biáchlar" become "bhiachlár" after "an", like "bean" turns into "bhean" after "an"? Does it have to do with the vowel that comes after "b"? Thank you!


SatharnPHL

You only add a séimhiú (that's what that "h" is called in Irish) to feminine nouns after an (in the nominative case).

bean is a feminine noun, so you get an bhean.
Biachlár is a masculine noun, so you get an biachlár.
Bialann is a feminine noun, so you get an bhialann.

The gender of a word is not determined by the vowel that comes after the first letter (though the ending of the word does give some indication of what the gender is likely to be).


GertWall

If agat is necessary to the sentence, why isn't it required in the translation?
"You have the menu in front of you" "You have the menu at you"


flint72

Not quite. A more direct translation would be "the menu is at you", which is how one would say "you have the menu". It is not necessarly "in front of you". Moreover, there is only one reference to "you", which is why your second suggestion would be incorrect.


JackJohnso522715

When saying things like "tá an..." do you pause, with perhaps a glottal stop, between to annunciate each word or do they almost run together?


SatharnPHL

In normal speech there is no pause. In this recording, she is saying things slowly, and enunciating things more than you would in normal speech.


ciaratiara

Does the first word in this sentence always mean "you?"


scilling

No; never means “you”.


Cathal42

It's because the word order in Irish is different to most other languages: it's VSO (Verb-Subject-Object). So if you translate "She eats food" into Irish it is "Itheann sí bia", literally "Eats she food". That's just the normal order the words come in


ThePlayah

Little question, not really related to the sentence but just a bit : if I want to say the same thing for me can I write "táim an biachlár"? Or should I add agam at the end?


SatharnPHL

To say "X has Y" in Irish, you use the construction Tá Y ag X.

When X is a pronoun, it is combined with the preposition ag, so to say "I have Y", you say Tá Y agam


Dealanach

Is it only me that thinks the t here sounds like a p?


SatharnPHL

There are two "t"s in Tá an biachlár agat, and they both sound like "t" to me.


NaomiOFarr

Can anyone explain the rules for adding h after the first letter of the following word or putting m in front of it? It's 'an fear', 'an bean', 'an biaclair'. Is it masculine feminine? And if so how do I know? Fecked if I can remember doing this bit in school!


SatharnPHL

There are a number of different rules that cause lenition (adding a séimhiú after the first letter of a word) and eclipsis (adding an urú before the first letter of a word).

The first example of lenition that you will encounter here on Duolingo is that feminine nouns in the nominative case are lenited after the singular definite article an - an bhean, an phéitseog, etc. The Tips & Notes describe 6 other common causes of lenition.

The first example of eclipsis that you encounter on Duolingo is probably preposition + an - ag an mbean, ar an bpéitseog, etc. The Tips & Notes describe 3 other common causes of eclipsis.


Nicolangues

Is this a formal or an informal phrase ? Is here "agat" means "you" talking to a friend or "you" talking to an important person ?


SatharnPHL

Irish, like English, doesn't have a formal "you". Unlike English, Irish does have singular "you" () and plural "you" (sibh), giving rise to the singular prepositional pronoun forms agat, ort, leat, duit, romhat etc, and plural agaibh, oraibh, libh, daoibh, romhaibh, etc.


Nicolangues

So it will always be tú (singular) ? Even talking formally ?


SatharnPHL

Irish, like English, doesn't have a formal "you".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.