"Tá an biachlár agat."

Translation:You have the menu.

4 years ago

30 Comments


sigmacharding
sigmacharding

Biachlár- literally food board, Bia-food, Bialann-dining room, Boardbia- Irish food board,

Chlár-board, Chlárdubh- black board- classic from primary scoil, But now we used an chlár bàn!

Hope this helps or at least wets the appetite!

(bear in mind I'm not a native speaker so any mistakes I make please correct)

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Clár is “board”; it becomes -chlár when it’s the second half of a compound word. Clár dubh are two words. Clár is masculine, so an clár bán.

Whets the appetite” — the metaphor refers to sharpening.

3 years ago

mokusei
mokusei

Could someone clarify the structure of this sentence? I must admit I'm quite confused with the "tá...agat" part.

Edit: According to this page http://www.irishpage.com/quiz/preppron.htm, it seems that agat is a prepositional pronoun meaning "at you".

4 years ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

Yes, the concept of possession in Irish seems to be expressed with a prepositional phrase "at [someone]", unlike in English where it's expressed with a verbal phrase "[someone] has"

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Try think in Irish they don't really say it is possessed, they express that telling where or with who the thing is. In this example it is sure the think is with you, at your domain.

4 years ago

TreasaEH
TreasaEH

And if you want it then it's away from you

7 months ago

Thomas477

Am I hearing the pronunciation for "biachlar" correctly in this recording? it sounds like a second sound at the end before agat to me

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

The new recording has correct pronunciation.

2 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

The old recording made "agat" sound like "agoot"...is that correct in a different dialect? I got so used to saying it like that.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

You can hear agat in each of the three major dialects as part of a phrase here.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The different regional pronunciations of agat are clearer in this sentence.

2 years ago

BrandonPorter

Can anyone give a pronunciation guide to all the vowels? Or is that coming later. IPA would be helpful, but just anything would be good.

4 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

She really pronounced agat as "agoot".

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The new recording has correct pronunciation.

2 years ago

GertWall
GertWall

If agat is necessary to the sentence, why isn't it required in the translation?
"You have the menu in front of you" "You have the menu at you"

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Not quite. A more direct translation would be "the menu is at you", which is how one would say "you have the menu". It is not necessarly "in front of you". Moreover, there is only one reference to "you", which is why your second suggestion would be incorrect.

4 years ago

ciaratiara

Does the first word in this sentence always mean "you?"

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No; never means “you”.

2 years ago

DanielKore3

I'm confused

2 years ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

It's because the word order in Irish is different to most other languages: it's VSO (Verb-Subject-Object). So if you translate "She eats food" into Irish it is "Itheann sí bia", literally "Eats she food". That's just the normal order the words come in

1 year ago

matthewlongmoux

voice sounds like caithean

1 year ago

olliestryk

Lol

1 year ago

SophiaOShe2

I did not no this one

10 months ago

Ibaragaru

Shouldn't "biáchlar" become "bhiachlár" after "an", like "bean" turns into "bhean" after "an"? Does it have to do with the vowel that comes after "b"? Thank you!

9 months ago

SatharnPHL

You only add a séimhiú (that's what that "h" is called in Irish) to feminine nouns after an (in the nominative case).

bean is a feminine noun, so you get an bhean.
Biachlár is a masculine noun, so you get an biachlár.
Bialann is a feminine noun, so you get an bhialann.

The gender of a word is not determined by the vowel that comes after the first letter (though the ending of the word does give some indication of what the gender is likely to be).

9 months ago

Eehlex
Eehlex

As a beginner, it says A menu, not THE menu. When I dutifully type 'A' the checker tells me 'Wrong! Should be "THE"!'

9 months ago

SatharnPHL

An is the singular definite article "the".

an biachlár is "the menu", not "a menu".

Irish doesn't have a singular definite article, so biachlár on it's own can be translated as "a menu".

9 months ago

ThePlayah
ThePlayah

Little question, not really related to the sentence but just a bit : if I want to say the same thing for me can I write "táim an biachlár"? Or should I add agam at the end?

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

To say "X has Y" in Irish, you use the construction Tá Y ag X.

When X is a pronoun, it is combined with the preposition ag, so to say "I have Y", you say Tá Y agam

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.