"Nós conversamos como se nada tivesse havido entre nós."

Translation:We talked as if nothing had happened between us.

May 23, 2013

22 Comments


Danikalifornia

Can we use acontecido instead of havido also?

May 23, 2013

Paulenrique

Yup, and it even sounds more natural ;)

May 24, 2013

Mac244295

is "we talked as though nothing had happened between us" not also correct. "As if" and "as though" tend to be interchangeable in English

February 9, 2016

roselaw

Agreed. I hope you reported it. I'm reporting it now.

June 29, 2016

roselaw

And I'm reporting it again, five months later. So annoying!

December 21, 2016

IamKathrynM

and I've reported the same thing!

November 5, 2017

521pjj

April 12, 2019

Duolingo continued to not accept

"We talked as though nothing had happened between us"

in addition to translating

"We talked as if nothing had happened between us"

from

«Nós conversamos como se nada tivesse havido entre nós.»

☑ My answer should be accepted.

Reported 2019-04-12

April 12, 2019

cnovarro

I think "as though nothing had happened" has the same meaning as:"as if nothing had happened"

September 29, 2017

wilsonkr

" we conversed" should be accepted. Reported.

November 28, 2015

521pjj

April 12, 2019

Duolingo continued to not accept

"We conversed as if nothing had happened between us"

in addition to translating

"We talked as if nothing had happened between us"

from

«Nós conversamos como se nada tivesse havido entre nós.»

☑ My answer should be accepted.

Reported 2019-04-12

April 12, 2019

Mac244295

Duo. A sentence for you to translate...... "Customers reported errors in this and many other translations over four years ago and we have still not corrected them"!

April 12, 2019

jgeesaman

May I suggest: "We talked as if there had been nothing between us" as an option for the same Portuguese translation? Thanks!

February 14, 2014

Paulenrique

Try reporting. They may accept your answer.

February 15, 2014

JohnGrunewald

I am not an expert, but I think that the correct answer should be "We talk as if there were nothing between us" A clear case of the subjunctive that is so rare in English. Both the present and past tense of conversar is conversamos.

April 18, 2014

emeyr

We talked as if nothing had happened between us. (como se nada tivesse havido) -> past reference

We talk as if nothing were happening between us. (como se nada houvesse) -> present reference

September 12, 2014

Marisa779658

I do agree with you, as" coversamos is the present tense not the pas tense. Duo wouldn't accept it. I think it was wrong

May 8, 2016

emeyr

"Conversamos" is in the simple past and triggered the use of the past perfect subjunctive in DL's sentence.

If "conversamos" were in the simple present, the imperfect subjunctive would follow. Duo's sentence is correct.

May 8, 2016

brad.scott

DL is looking for the past tense for conversamos when it could actually work either way in English.

March 14, 2014

Joveschild

If conversamos is the past tense of conversar, then what is the present tense of conversar?

October 13, 2016

Paulenrique

Sometimes, the present and past tense for a regular verb is the same for the 1st plural person, as in:

  • Nós falamos/conversamos = we talk(ed)
  • Nós jogamos = we play(ed)

etc.

October 13, 2016

ochera

Can you use "Between" if there were more people to participate in the talk ?

August 8, 2016

Mac244295

Strictly no because the word means the separation of just two things! But you would nevertheless hear it in spoken English often in the construction above with "all"at the end, e.g.. "between us all"

August 8, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.