1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She has wine and milk."

"She has wine and milk."

Translation:Tá fíon agus bainne aici.

August 25, 2014

6 Comments


oppikoppi

Is 'tá sí ... aici' grammatically incorrect?


JaneBman

No this is grammatically incorrect. In the above sentence you have 2 conjugates here. It translates as SHE she has .......... The sí and the aicí both indicate a female person. In this structure of "someone has something" you use ----> Tá (noun) followed by agam(me),agat(you),aige(he),aicí(she),againn(we),agaibh(you all),acu(they).


alexinIreland

Yes, this is incorrect. The pronoun "sí" is not necessary in this construction.


TeresaIrwi2

Ok. Ta go mait.


BlaiseMF

I'm writing tá fíon agus bannie aici but it says it is incorrect


Knocksedan

It is incorrect.

The Irish for "milk" is bainne, not "bannie".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.