1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She has wine and milk."

"She has wine and milk."

Translation:Tá fíon agus bainne aici.

August 25, 2014

4 Comments


oppikoppi

Is 'tá sí ... aici' grammatically incorrect?


alexinIreland

Yes, this is incorrect. The pronoun "sí" is not necessary in this construction.


JaneBman

No this is grammatically incorrect. In the above sentence you have 2 conjugates here. It translates as SHE she has .......... The sí and the aicí both indicate a female person. In this structure of "someone has something" you use ----> Tá (noun) followed by agam(me),agat(you),aige(he),aicí(she),againn(we),agaibh(you all),acu(they).


TeresaIrwi2

Ok. Ta go mait.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.