Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has wine and milk."

Translation:Tá fíon agus bainne aici.

4 years ago

3 Comments


oppikoppi
oppikoppi

Is 'tá sí ... aici' grammatically incorrect?

4 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

Yes, this is incorrect. The pronoun "sí" is not necessary in this construction.

4 years ago

JaneBman

No this is grammatically incorrect. In the above sentence you have 2 conjugates here. It translates as SHE she has .......... The sí and the aicí both indicate a female person. In this structure of "someone has something" you use ----> Tá (noun) followed by agam(me),agat(you),aige(he),aicí(she),againn(we),agaibh(you all),acu(they).

4 years ago