"Han drikker vandet og spiser brødet."

Translation:He drinks the water and eats the bread.

August 25, 2014

30 Comments


Kai_E.

Is there an audible difference between "brødet" and "brød"? I just had this sentence in a "type what you hear exercise".

August 25, 2014

bjarkehs

She has a very terrible pronunciation of brødet. It becomes brødt instead of brø-det. The only thing I can say is too listen for the hard ending, which is not present in brød.

August 25, 2014

Solid_Kalium

Is it possible to hear the different forms of the word in one place? If I hear and type "brød" when "brødet" was spoken, can part of the "x" message offer to play the two words so I can practice differentiating between the two?

August 28, 2014

Kai_E.

Tak Bjarke! I'll probably have to look up a good source for pronunciation eventually so that I don't have to keep wondering about the TTS in the future.

August 26, 2014

atr577

I check pronunciation here http://forvo.com/search-da/brodet/

October 16, 2014

VincentOostelbos

So is the point that the pronunciation of the -et in "brødet" as more of a /t/ than a /l/, as opposed to in "vandet" where it's more of a /l/, is a mistake? Should they both have more of a /l/ sound?

February 18, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

brød = brollth and brødet = brolltht (llth means the Danish soft D)

May 28, 2016

rashtrakut

Why not "he drinks water and eats bread"

April 12, 2015

FallinstaR_1221

Because water means vand and the water means vandet and so as brod and brodet

April 13, 2015

rashtrakut

Thanks...just realized swedish and danish seem to incorporate it at the end of the word

April 13, 2015

vandenaardweg

Thank you, I was wondering about the difference between 'water' and 'the water'. I had a similar issue with another sentence about bread. It seems insignificant, but language/communication is everything, so kudos for clarification.

January 26, 2017

scaryomelette

how do you know when to use brodet and when to use brod (when to use the article and when not)? Cause in english the articles have rules but here I don't get it :D

April 13, 2019

DarylShelt

I'm trying to see where I missed the difference between "He drinks" and "he is drinking" Where When spiser comes into play I can say "eating" and "eats"

February 27, 2017

Idraote

When she says "vandet" I hear [venl] with an "L-like" sound. Is that possible?

July 28, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Danish pronunciation is the WORST. Can't you hear the -et and the -en at the end of the words, too???

    May 24, 2016

Deact1vated_User

    ...And that's all he's going to get to eat until he finishes his Danish lesson!

    December 5, 2018

Lassi492061

    I hear something like "jeg breiker bædr" as she says "jeg drikker vandet". I am here because I know Swedish (I learnt that at home) and also Norwegian but I do not understanding almost anything if I try to listen to Danish news or interviews. Reading of Danish is no problem if you know one of the other Scandinavian languages, but spoken Danish is almost like another language.

    December 21, 2018

vlandre

    To me "brødet" sounds like "breult" here. But I know that danes make an L out of D. For ex. David often sounds like Davil on a dane's tongue.

    September 10, 2014

Fanny369386

    Tsd

    June 7, 2017

NTijahWray

    Did anyone else type it right and it was still counted wrong

    June 21, 2017

wojtechnol

    there is WAY too many words there, WAY many

    July 10, 2017

Cleo987939

    am i the only one that when I press the microphone to speak it doesn't allow me to and goes instantly to the incorrect answer... saying I'm wrong before I've even given it a try... :-(

    July 22, 2017

Laila953787

    Its difficult to hear that it is the water or a water .

    April 15, 2018

ryanmazz

    Difference between og and øg?

    April 22, 2018

ryanmazz

    How do i know if its "is drinking" or "drinks"

    April 29, 2018

Vida787693

    O.k.

    May 15, 2018

JayeTyler

    I had to listen to the sentence slowly, and "brødet" still sounded like "porridge." These listening exercises are tricky.

    March 1, 2019

Benislav

    I have the same inquiry. What I'd thought I heard was "brød".

    August 25, 2014

friswing

    Me too. I can't hear the ending, either in vand-et or in this 'bröd' here.

    August 26, 2014
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.