"Handrikkervandetogspiserbrødet."

Translation:He drinks the water and eats the bread.

4 years ago

27 Comments


Kai_E.
Kai_E.

Is there an audible difference between "brødet" and "brød"? I just had this sentence in a "type what you hear exercise".

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

She has a very terrible pronunciation of brødet. It becomes brødt instead of brø-det. The only thing I can say is too listen for the hard ending, which is not present in brød.

4 years ago

Solid_Kalium

Is it possible to hear the different forms of the word in one place? If I hear and type "brød" when "brødet" was spoken, can part of the "x" message offer to play the two words so I can practice differentiating between the two?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.

Tak Bjarke! I'll probably have to look up a good source for pronunciation eventually so that I don't have to keep wondering about the TTS in the future.

4 years ago

atr577

I check pronunciation here http://forvo.com/search-da/brodet/

4 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

So is the point that the pronunciation of the -et in "brødet" as more of a /t/ than a /l/, as opposed to in "vandet" where it's more of a /l/, is a mistake? Should they both have more of a /l/ sound?

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

brød = brollth and brødet = brolltht (llth means the Danish soft D)

2 years ago

rashtrakut
rashtrakut

Why not "he drinks water and eats bread"

3 years ago

fallin_star

Because water means vand and the water means vandet and so as brod and brodet

3 years ago

rashtrakut
rashtrakut

Thanks...just realized swedish and danish seem to incorporate it at the end of the word

3 years ago

vandenaardweg

Thank you, I was wondering about the difference between 'water' and 'the water'. I had a similar issue with another sentence about bread. It seems insignificant, but language/communication is everything, so kudos for clarification.

1 year ago

Idraote

When she says "vandet" I hear [venl] with an "L-like" sound. Is that possible?

3 years ago

SzekeresJanos
SzekeresJanos

Danish pronunciation is the WORST. Can't you hear the -et and the -en at the end of the words, too???

2 years ago

DarylShelt

I'm trying to see where I missed the difference between "He drinks" and "he is drinking" Where When spiser comes into play I can say "eating" and "eats"

1 year ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

...And that's all he's going to get to eat until he finishes his Danish lesson!

1 month ago

Benislav
Benislav

I have the same inquiry. What I'd thought I heard was "brød".

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

Me too. I can't hear the ending, either in vand-et or in this 'bröd' here.

4 years ago

vlandre

To me "brødet" sounds like "breult" here. But I know that danes make an L out of D. For ex. David often sounds like Davil on a dane's tongue.

4 years ago

Fanny369386

Tsd

1 year ago

NTijahWray

Did anyone else type it right and it was still counted wrong

1 year ago

wojtechnol

there is WAY too many words there, WAY many

1 year ago

Cleo987939

am i the only one that when I press the microphone to speak it doesn't allow me to and goes instantly to the incorrect answer... saying I'm wrong before I've even given it a try... :-(

1 year ago

Laila953787

Its difficult to hear that it is the water or a water .

9 months ago

ryanmarrio3

Difference between og and øg?

8 months ago

ryanmarrio3

How do i know if its "is drinking" or "drinks"

8 months ago

Vida787693

O.k.

8 months ago

Lassi492061
Lassi492061Plus

I hear something like "jeg breiker bædr" as she says "jeg drikker vandet". I am here because I know Swedish (I learnt that at home) and also Norwegian but I do not understanding almost anything if I try to listen to Danish news or interviews. Reading of Danish is no problem if you know one of the other Scandinavian languages, but spoken Danish is almost like another language.

3 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.