"Han drikker vandet og spiser brødet."

Translation:He drinks the water and eats the bread.

4 years ago

26 Comments


Kai_E.
Kai_E.

Is there an audible difference between "brødet" and "brød"? I just had this sentence in a "type what you hear exercise".

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

She has a very terrible pronunciation of brødet. It becomes brødt instead of brø-det. The only thing I can say is too listen for the hard ending, which is not present in brød.

4 years ago

Solid_Kalium

Is it possible to hear the different forms of the word in one place? If I hear and type "brød" when "brødet" was spoken, can part of the "x" message offer to play the two words so I can practice differentiating between the two?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.

Tak Bjarke! I'll probably have to look up a good source for pronunciation eventually so that I don't have to keep wondering about the TTS in the future.

4 years ago

atr577

I check pronunciation here http://forvo.com/search-da/brodet/

4 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

So is the point that the pronunciation of the -et in "brødet" as more of a /t/ than a /l/, as opposed to in "vandet" where it's more of a /l/, is a mistake? Should they both have more of a /l/ sound?

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

brød = brollth and brødet = brolltht (llth means the Danish soft D)

2 years ago

rashtrakut
rashtrakut

Why not "he drinks water and eats bread"

3 years ago

fallin_star

Because water means vand and the water means vandet and so as brod and brodet

3 years ago

rashtrakut
rashtrakut

Thanks...just realized swedish and danish seem to incorporate it at the end of the word

3 years ago

vandenaardweg

Thank you, I was wondering about the difference between 'water' and 'the water'. I had a similar issue with another sentence about bread. It seems insignificant, but language/communication is everything, so kudos for clarification.

1 year ago

Idraote

When she says "vandet" I hear [venl] with an "L-like" sound. Is that possible?

3 years ago

SzekeresJanos
SzekeresJanos

Danish pronunciation is the WORST. Can't you hear the -et and the -en at the end of the words, too???

2 years ago

DarylShelt

I'm trying to see where I missed the difference between "He drinks" and "he is drinking" Where When spiser comes into play I can say "eating" and "eats"

1 year ago

Benislav
Benislav

I have the same inquiry. What I'd thought I heard was "brød".

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

Me too. I can't hear the ending, either in vand-et or in this 'bröd' here.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

vlandre

To me "brødet" sounds like "breult" here. But I know that danes make an L out of D. For ex. David often sounds like Davil on a dane's tongue.

4 years ago

Fanny369386

Tsd

1 year ago

NTijahWray

Did anyone else type it right and it was still counted wrong

1 year ago

wojtechnol

there is WAY too many words there, WAY many

1 year ago

Cleo987939

am i the only one that when I press the microphone to speak it doesn't allow me to and goes instantly to the incorrect answer... saying I'm wrong before I've even given it a try... :-(

1 year ago

Laila953787

Its difficult to hear that it is the water or a water .

6 months ago

ryanmarrio3

Difference between og and øg?

6 months ago

ryanmarrio3

How do i know if its "is drinking" or "drinks"

6 months ago

Vida787693

O.k.

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.