1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han drikker vandet og spiser…

"Han drikker vandet og spiser brødet."

Translation:He drinks the water and eats the bread.

August 25, 2014

26 Comments


rashtrakut

Why not "he drinks water and eats bread"


FallinstaR_1221

Because water means vand and the water means vandet and so as brod and brodet


rashtrakut

Thanks...just realized swedish and danish seem to incorporate it at the end of the word


scaryomelette

how do you know when to use brodet and when to use brod (when to use the article and when not)? Cause in english the articles have rules but here I don't get it :D


NannaDMI

Brød = bread Brødet = the bread Ex: jeg spiser et brød = I eat a bread. Jeg spiser brødet = i eat the bread


vandenaardweg

Thank you, I was wondering about the difference between 'water' and 'the water'. I had a similar issue with another sentence about bread. It seems insignificant, but language/communication is everything, so kudos for clarification.


Xaithu

How do i know if its "is drinking" or "drinks"


DarylShelt

I'm trying to see where I missed the difference between "He drinks" and "he is drinking" Where When spiser comes into play I can say "eating" and "eats"


forestladhimself

I'm thinking the difference relays in if the noun comes with "the" or not (when it has the article it becomes "he drinks", when it doesn't its "he is drinking") BUT I could be wrong, I just started that's just what I understood


Deact1vated_User

...And that's all he's going to get to eat until he finishes his Danish lesson!


Karyl.Gryndlwald

No matter how I answer, nothing is correct! He eats bread and drinks water is wrong and He eats the bread and drinks the water is wrong too!


Lassi492061

You have to put the parts of the meaning in the same order as in Danish: he drinks the water and eats the bread (first water, and then bread).


Xaithu

Difference between og and øg?


DragonNights

as a noun "øg" is an old, worn down horse, a nag.
as a verb "øg" is the imperative of "at øge" which means to increase.


Patsy536249

Is it just the t sound that gives us brødet?


Talaith1

even allowing for the odd Danish pronunciation, the voice distinctly says 'bregar' NOT Dricker! Even listening to it slowed down it is deffo a D not B.


Lassi492061

This is what it sounds even in my ears. Perhaps it is enough to conclude that the Danish pronunciation is odd indeed.


DragonNights

I've listened to the sound, and there is nothing wrong with the pronunciation. Both voices say "drikker" not "brikker".


ASU356793

My answer should be accepted


DragonNights

I found this report with the same time stamp as your comment. Is this your answer: "He drinks the water and eats a bread."?
If it is, then you wrote the wrong article for "bread", the Danish sentence uses "brødet", which is the definite form that translates the "the bread"


NerissaKis

We don't say "a bread" in English. The form here is "the bread", a direct translation of the Danish used. With the indefinite article one would have to say "a loaf of bread" or "a piece/ slice of bread".


DragonNights

I think you are missing the point of my answer. I was not saying that "a bread" is correct. I was saying that is what this user wrote. And then I explained why it was counted as wrong by the system.


NerissaKis

Ah, ok. Well, , let's hope my answer stands as further clarification to the previous user!


NerissaKis

Does anyone else keep hearing an "l" sound in "brodet"? (I don't know where to find the symbols on my keyboard).


dovbear57

Yes, the Danish soft "d" (after a vowel) seems to be a very gentle sound, sometimes you can barely hear it at all, and when you can it certainly sounds more like our "l" than anything else.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.