1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithim arán agus ólaim uisce."

"Ithim arán agus ólaim uisce."

Translation:I eat bread and I drink water.

August 25, 2014

29 Comments


Solid_Kalium

Is "I eat bread and drink water" a valid translation? or do I need to repeat "I"?


alexinIreland

It sure is! This would be an alternative that I will now add.


michielbdejong

yeah, I also had that. btw, you can also click 'report a problem' (next to 'discuss') and then 'my answer should be accepted', that way it's reported straight to the right contributors and it keeps the discussion sections a bit cleaner


flint72

True, but sometimes people are unsure if something else should be accepted, as I believe was the case here. I think the above information will be useful to people in future.

But yes, of course you are correct that one should avoid filling the discussion with suggestions for alternative translations.


Idraote

In traditional English grammar it is not necessary to repeat the subject in this case because: -the subject is the same, "I"; -the two sentences are united buy a coordinative conjuction (and, or, but); -the structure of both sentences is simple enough that no doubt can arise about the subject of the second sentence. Decades ago repeating the subject would have been considered a grammar mistake. I'm not sure about contemporary teachers.


luiz.calheiros

I swear I've heard "whiskey"... I hope it really be water, Duo, or you'll get such a hangover


PeregrinaMia

"Uisce" is water, whereas "uisce beatha" (literally "the water of life") is whiskey. As a child, I always found that very confusing!


AndrBallon

We use water to brew Wiskey.


JackJohnso522715

That's sonewhat common. The translation for vodka into english is "little water".


AndrBallon

вода : water ( in russian ) водка : Bodka


mithrel

tries to drum it into her head that "uisce" is not alcohol


alexinIreland

Also, it's important to not confuse this with "uisce beatha" and "fuisce" (both meaning whiskey :P)


LisaPeters9

Why does "I am eating bread and drinking water" incorrect? Is it because it's a present verb?


jigc99

Sorry I'm kinda confused. I answered "I ate bread and drank water." It was wrong because of the tenses of the verb.

Could anyone please explain the differences in the tenses of verbs? Thank you in advanced!


savourtardis

Generally Duolingo starts out teaching the present tense of verbs, meaning that something happens now, and your answer in English was in past tense (conveyed that something occurred previously). The words I've italicized are examples of the two tenses in the respective parts of the sentence, even though it is actually an answer to your question.

I've been tripped up before by sentences that I would rarely if ever utter in present tense.


tbcenglish

I am having difficulty distinguishing ithim from itheann when spoken. Any suggestions. Thank you


Pallethands

Listening twice has been my go to. Usually context helps. There's a big difference between Itheann na páistí and Ithim na páistí. The children eat, is more likely than, I eat the children.


ZoneDog1

Yes, I, too, have trouble distinguishing that terminal 'm' from 'n;' however, in this case, you know it's 'Ithim' and 'ólaim;' because, if it were 'Itheann' and 'ólann,' then there would be a noun or pronoun following (e.g., 'Itheann sí,' 'Itheann Pól'); since you do not hear a word for the subject following the verb, you know the verb must be the synthetic form with the subject 'built in.'


NeonA_Galaxy03

I literally put that in and yet it says I'm wrong, I'm sorry but you really do need to update your irish section, so far I've posted about 3 comments for 5 questions. I've been learning Irish since I was 4, also your Irish speakers are all from either Dublin or down south, you need to add the different locations as an option to learn.


SatharnPHL
Mod

The current speaker on Duolingo is not from Dublin or down south, she is from (Northern) Connacht.

There is only one speaker.


NeonA_Galaxy03

Yet again point taken. Irish is different depending on where you are/go as I'm sure you are aware. My only request is to have slightly more diversity and give that option to those who want to learn Irish.


SatharnPHL
Mod

For most beginners, "more diversity" is a hindrance, not a help, so, like the vast majority of teaching resources, Duolingo is designed to teach a single dialect of Irish, though a huge amount of extra work has been done to accommodate people who have learned other dialects, and many different dialect forms have been added as acceptable answers.

But you were mistaken in your comments on other exercises - your other answers weren't rejected because of a lack of diversity in the Irish on Duolingo, they were rejected because they were wrong.


NeonA_Galaxy03

I plead the fifth. All aside from one the wording, letters and format was the EXACT same maybe there was an extra space or something but one was correct. The others where off sa/san. A/not a is correct but as I said before as was your formats.


Kelikaku

"Eating bread and drinking water." rejected.

בס״ד


SatharnPHL
Mod

It was rejected because ithim doesn't mean "eating".

Ithim arán - "I eat bread"
Táim ag ithe arán - "I am eating bread"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.