1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I am a man."

"I am a man."

Translation:Is fear mé.

August 25, 2014

39 Comments

Sorted by top post

Winter_Wulf

I could never forget this one: if I was a big, burly, 7 foot tall man, then you "is FEAR ME!"

Irish is so fun!

September 1, 2014

tyeisha45

that seems like a great way to remember that one ;)

October 16, 2015

BridgetSto10

Best comment ever

July 14, 2018

endguest

No wonder the Irish and British don't get along! All the British hear is "fear me" when the Irish are simply announcing their sex. (I'm kidding of course!...but interesting how languages and words may influence psychology ;) ) I am man...HEAR ME ROAR! FEAR ME!!! :-P

September 15, 2014

EyeKyu89

A rose by any other name

November 9, 2014

Ege-ReaJan

Hahahahaha :D

November 30, 2014

kl1997

is this the only way to say "I am a man" in irish

August 25, 2014

Zinthak

Perhaps...I'm just reading it literally as ''is man me''.

August 25, 2014

AnLonDubhBeag

One can say "fear 'sea mé/mise".

August 26, 2014

justdotdotdot

Google says "Tá mé fear" is accurate as well.

February 24, 2015

scilling

Google Translate for Irish is unreliable.

May 19, 2015

kl1997

I pretty sure that's wrong.

March 2, 2015

IchbinNiamh

Saying tá mé fear isn't correct in Irish although it does translate so. The correct way is 'is fear mé'

October 25, 2016

isabel.hali

Google translate also told me that "browse" was "puff pastry" on Netflix. I wouldn't trust it ;)

February 29, 2016

fleeny

so what's the difference between "fir" and "fear"???

September 16, 2014

davo256

Fear = man, Fir = men

October 19, 2014

99silver99

it's like saying you have to fear me! I agree, Irish is fun

September 4, 2016

fleeny

I thought the word for Man or men is "Fir" (at least that's what's written on loo doors in Ireland?!)

September 13, 2014

Lancet

You're right, fir is the Irish for men.

September 15, 2014

RemyDrinksTea

why is it not "is miche fear"

March 5, 2015

khmanuel

Is fear mise, I think.

April 29, 2015

scilling

Because (or mise) is the subject and fear is the complement. Note that Is mise an fear (“I am the man”) would be valid, though.

June 9, 2015

sethhouser

ok

October 12, 2015

BenjaminWi70399

Did anyone see bhfear as a choice? Is it actually a word?

April 19, 2016

BenjaminWi70399

I guess Google says it's "men".

April 19, 2016

scilling

Bhfear is the eclipsed version of fear, which is used in certain grammatical situations, e.g. na bhfear (“of the men”). It’s not a valid choice for translating this sentence.

May 14, 2017

kindlejim

What would be wrong with "Táim fear?"

November 11, 2016

MacLynnsci

There are two verbs to be in Irish, if you are saying 'I am a (noun) ie man' you use 'Is', if you are saying 'I am red, running, in the the room' ect you use 'Bí/ Tá.

January 25, 2017

mackenzie452971

I thought I am means tiam but in this it says the word should be is, it doesn't make sense

January 29, 2018

MayCollin48

Winter_Wulf helped me

May 11, 2015

mackenzie452971

Who dat

January 29, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.