1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I am a man."

"I am a man."

Translation:Is fear mé.

August 25, 2014

41 Comments


Winter_Wulf

I could never forget this one: if I was a big, burly, 7 foot tall man, then you "is FEAR ME!"

Irish is so fun!


tyeisha45

that seems like a great way to remember that one ;)


BridgetSto10

Best comment ever


endguest

No wonder the Irish and British don't get along! All the British hear is "fear me" when the Irish are simply announcing their sex. (I'm kidding of course!...but interesting how languages and words may influence psychology ;) ) I am man...HEAR ME ROAR! FEAR ME!!! :-P


EyeKyu89

A rose by any other name


Nikostratus

That would only work if you were Scottish, or if you were writing it, since Fear in Scots Gaelic is pronounced closer to 'fear', even if the 'f' usually appears to be silent. Yelling at someone, 'Far May!' would intimidate no one. :P


kl1997

is this the only way to say "I am a man" in irish


Zinthak

Perhaps...I'm just reading it literally as ''is man me''.


AnLonDubhBeag

One can say "fear 'sea mé/mise".


justdotdotdot

Google says "Tá mé fear" is accurate as well.


scilling

Google Translate for Irish is unreliable.


isabel.hali

Google translate also told me that "browse" was "puff pastry" on Netflix. I wouldn't trust it ;)


IchbinNiamh

Saying tá mé fear isn't correct in Irish although it does translate so. The correct way is 'is fear mé'


kl1997

I pretty sure that's wrong.


fleeny

so what's the difference between "fir" and "fear"???


davo256

Fear = man, Fir = men


kindlejim

What would be wrong with "Táim fear?"


MacLynnsci

There are two verbs to be in Irish, if you are saying 'I am a (noun) ie man' you use 'Is', if you are saying 'I am red, running, in the the room' ect you use 'Bí/ Tá.


Lisa633228

This is literally the first screen ro come up. Doesnt duolingo give you some lesson first?


nievesduncan

Why is it "is...mé" instead of "taím"?


fleeny

I thought the word for Man or men is "Fir" (at least that's what's written on loo doors in Ireland?!)


Lancet

You're right, fir is the Irish for men.


BenjaminWi70399

Did anyone see bhfear as a choice? Is it actually a word?


scilling

Bhfear is the eclipsed version of fear, which is used in certain grammatical situations, e.g. na bhfear (“of the men”). It’s not a valid choice for translating this sentence.


99silver99

it's like saying you have to fear me! I agree, Irish is fun


RemyDrinksTea

why is it not "is miche fear"


scilling

Because (or mise) is the subject and fear is the complement. Note that Is mise an fear (“I am the man”) would be valid, though.


khmanuel

Is fear mise, I think.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.