"I am a man."

Translation:Is fear mé.

4 years ago

42 Comments


Winter_Wulf

I could never forget this one: if I was a big, burly, 7 foot tall man, then you "is FEAR ME!"

Irish is so fun!

4 years ago

tyeisha45

that seems like a great way to remember that one ;)

3 years ago

BridgetSto10

Best comment ever

4 months ago

kl1997
kl1997

is this the only way to say "I am a man" in irish

4 years ago

Zinthak

Perhaps...I'm just reading it literally as ''is man me''.

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

One can say "fear 'sea mé/mise".

4 years ago

justdotdotdot

Google says "Tá mé fear" is accurate as well.

3 years ago

kl1997
kl1997

I pretty sure that's wrong.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Google Translate for Irish is unreliable.

3 years ago

IchbinNiamh

Saying tá mé fear isn't correct in Irish although it does translate so. The correct way is 'is fear mé'

2 years ago

isabel.hali

Google translate also told me that "browse" was "puff pastry" on Netflix. I wouldn't trust it ;)

2 years ago

endguest
endguest

No wonder the Irish and British don't get along! All the British hear is "fear me" when the Irish are simply announcing their sex. (I'm kidding of course!...but interesting how languages and words may influence psychology ;) ) I am man...HEAR ME ROAR! FEAR ME!!! :-P

4 years ago

EyeKyu89

A rose by any other name

4 years ago

Ege-ReaJan

Hahahahaha :D

3 years ago

fleeny
fleeny

so what's the difference between "fir" and "fear"???

4 years ago

davo256
davo256

Fear = man, Fir = men

4 years ago

99silver99

it's like saying you have to fear me! I agree, Irish is fun

2 years ago

fleeny
fleeny

I thought the word for Man or men is "Fir" (at least that's what's written on loo doors in Ireland?!)

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

You're right, fir is the Irish for men.

4 years ago

RemyDrinksTea

why is it not "is miche fear"

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Is fear mise, I think.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because (or mise) is the subject and fear is the predicate. Note that Is mise an fear (“I am the man”) would be valid, though.

3 years ago

sethhouser

ok

3 years ago

BenjaminWi70399

Did anyone see bhfear as a choice? Is it actually a word?

2 years ago

BenjaminWi70399

I guess Google says it's "men".

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Bhfear is the eclipsed version of fear, which is used in certain grammatical situations, e.g. na bhfear (“of the men”). It’s not a valid choice for translating this sentence.

1 year ago

kindlejim

What would be wrong with "Táim fear?"

2 years ago

MacLynnsci

There are two verbs to be in Irish, if you are saying 'I am a (noun) ie man' you use 'Is', if you are saying 'I am red, running, in the the room' ect you use 'Bí/ Tá.

1 year ago

mackenzie452971

I thought I am means tiam but in this it says the word should be is, it doesn't make sense

9 months ago

EoinHurley

You should be able to say :" Táim ina fear"

4 years ago

IchbinNiamh

that more means I am in a man which doesn't make sense. You can say "táim in mo..." for professions e.g. Táim in mo mhuinteoir (I am a teacher)

2 years ago

langman.
langman.

First step finished with 2 +♥

4 years ago

luvbug132102

its for me

3 years ago

AxelRusjan

irish is hard

3 years ago

mackenzie452971

But fun

9 months ago

MayCollin48

Winter_Wulf helped me

3 years ago

mackenzie452971

Who dat

9 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.