1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bean agus cailín."

"Bean agus cailín."

Translation:A woman and a girl.

August 25, 2014

45 Comments


night_circus

whats the difference between "bean" and "bhean"? "fear" and "fhear"


Gear99

The difference between 'bean' and 'bhean' is an example of the Irish initial mutation, the séimhiú (shay-voo), at work. The séimhiú is used widely in Irish, such as after some prepositions such as 'ar' and 'do', the vocative case when you are addressing someone (Pádraig - a Phádraig), can be used to indicate possession (Pádraig - teach Phádraig) as well as many other cases. It's very common in Irish so is well worth learning.


ahogan86

I find it funny and concerning that "fear" is the word for "man."


scilling

In that case, you’ll be amused and worried by the English translation of German Gift.


klisterable

In Danish, 'gift' can mean both 'married' and 'poison'


eire123

There isn't an indefinite article so it can be: A woman and a girl Woman and a girl A woman and girl Woman and girl


ataltane

Right, but are "woman and a girl" or "woman and girl" really correct English? I mean, they sound OK on their own, but try to put them into a sentence.


scilling
  • “Woman and a girl are no substitute for butler and a footman.”

  • “She was a fine person throughout her life, woman and girl.”


ataltane

Ha! Good try. The second one doesn't have "woman and a girl" - it's missing the "a". The first one I'd call unacceptable. (Would you say "Woman is not substitute for butler"?)

To be clearer, though, I don't doubt that they can be used in some sentence. But they don't exactly stand on their own (in the challenge) - they seem like orphaned, possibly ill-formed, fragments.


scilling

The first sentence has “woman and a girl”, and the second sentence has “woman and girl” — viz your two examples. I wouldn’t say “Woman is not substitute for butler”, but I might say “Woman is no substitute for butler”. There are dozens and dozens of challenges that don’t stand on their own — e.g. anything with a single word would not stand on its own.


ataltane

Sure, you're right there. Still, this one just felt wrong to me.


ahogan86

How is "bean" pronounced?? Is there a glottal stop in that word?


Gaeilgeoir

It's pronounced like the English word "ban". Unfortunately, my knowledge of linguistics and the associated terms is not good, so I don't know what a glottal stop is. :)


Alex_Kinsey

Well I'm pretty sure that there isn't a glottal stop in this word. A glottal stop is basically when you cut off a consonant sound in your throat. This is standard in some languages, such as Arabic, or a regional variation in some others, such as the East End London accent when, for example, the word "matter" is pronounced "ma' er."


ataltane

There's no glottal stop anywhere in Irish.


khmanuel

Fear is related to the word virile.


scilling

I think that she’d meant the Irish word fear, not the English word “fear”.


DominusLeo

There is no sound, why?


SatharnPHL

When the Irish course was being developed, there were no suitable Text to Speech engines available to read out the exercises, so Duolingo had to go to additional expense to have sentences recorded. As that is a time consuming and expensive process, only about a quarter of the sentences on the Irish course on Duolingo have audio, though every word in Duolingo's Irish vocabulary occurs at least once in a recording.


screechfox

Huh, I got this wrong (I said Boy and girl) but the correction gave me "wife and girl".


SatharnPHL

"Bean" can mean both "woman" and "wife" depending on context. And in a phrase like "Bean Uí Cheallaigh" it is usually translated as "Mrs" - "Mrs Kelly" rather than "woman/wife of Kelly"

The issue here is that when you submit a wrong answer, Duolingo doesn't just propose the default answer as the correct answer - it wants to encourage you, so it goes through the list of acceptable answers and shows you the "closest" one to your wrong answer. But it uses a crude, mechanical matching process - "woman" has 5 letters, "wife" only has 4, so "wife" is "closer" to "boy" which has 3. Because Duolingo doesn't actually understand languages, this "closest right answer" approach often misses the target, as in this case.


Kelly_3183

Omg my name is spelled Cheallaigh in ireland lol


ZuMako8_Momo

I think it would simply be "Ceallaigh," without the lenition


lslna

Is the rest of the course without audio?


SatharnPHL

About a quarter of the exercises on the Irish course on Duolingo have audio, spread fairly evenly throughout the course. Every word in the Duolingo Irish vocabulary appears at least once in an audio exercise, though most are available in multiple exercises.


Marcilio_mosco

Why is there a diacritic in cailín?


scilling

To show that it’s a long vowel.


Haiqal_Danial_

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/ Recommended this website if you want to hear Irish word being pronounced. :)


[deactivated user]

    How am I supposed to translate this. If it never tought me the words 8n the beginning?..


SatharnPHL

    This exercise is teaching these words to you.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.