"Bean agus cailín."

Translation:A woman and a girl.

August 25, 2014

106 Comments


night_circus

whats the difference between "bean" and "bhean"? "fear" and "fhear"

September 12, 2014

Gear99

The difference between 'bean' and 'bhean' is an example of the Irish initial mutation, the séimhiú (shay-voo), at work. The séimhiú is used widely in Irish, such as after some prepositions such as 'ar' and 'do', the vocative case when you are addressing someone (Pádraig - a Phádraig), can be used to indicate possession (Pádraig - teach Phádraig) as well as many other cases. It's very common in Irish so is well worth learning.

September 15, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you!

September 17, 2014

ahogan86

I find it funny and concerning that "fear" is the word for "man."

November 9, 2014

scilling

In that case, you’ll be amused and worried by the English translation of German Gift.

January 29, 2016

klisterable

In Danish, 'gift' can mean both 'married' and 'poison'

March 12, 2016

eire123

There isn't an indefinite article so it can be: A woman and a girl Woman and a girl A woman and girl Woman and girl

August 26, 2014

ataltane

Right, but are "woman and a girl" or "woman and girl" really correct English? I mean, they sound OK on their own, but try to put them into a sentence.

January 31, 2015

scilling
  • “Woman and a girl are no substitute for butler and a footman.”

  • “She was a fine person throughout her life, woman and girl.”

February 3, 2015

ataltane

Ha! Good try. The second one doesn't have "woman and a girl" - it's missing the "a". The first one I'd call unacceptable. (Would you say "Woman is not substitute for butler"?)

To be clearer, though, I don't doubt that they can be used in some sentence. But they don't exactly stand on their own (in the challenge) - they seem like orphaned, possibly ill-formed, fragments.

February 3, 2015

scilling

The first sentence has “woman and a girl”, and the second sentence has “woman and girl” — viz your two examples. I wouldn’t say “Woman is not substitute for butler”, but I might say “Woman is no substitute for butler”. There are dozens and dozens of challenges that don’t stand on their own — e.g. anything with a single word would not stand on its own.

February 3, 2015

ataltane

Sure, you're right there. Still, this one just felt wrong to me.

February 5, 2015

lolbitz

Hey atalane how did you get here so fast

December 12, 2016

JEFF428209

What so fast Aqil ??

December 12, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

You have to be consistent and logical, don't translate "a woman and girl", if it's "a" it has to be everywhere.

January 23, 2017

scilling

That’s not necessarily the case in English; see my replies to ataltane above.

January 23, 2017

BohanThomas

That is correct. So why is "A woman and a girl" shown as correct rather than "nearly correct."

October 14, 2014

fyggs

Because it is correct. One of the above isn't more or less correct than any of the others.

March 22, 2016

ahogan86

How is "bean" pronounced?? Is there a glottal stop in that word?

November 9, 2014

Gaeilgeoir

It's pronounced like the English word "ban". Unfortunately, my knowledge of linguistics and the associated terms is not good, so I don't know what a glottal stop is. :)

November 9, 2014

Alex_Kinsey

Well I'm pretty sure that there isn't a glottal stop in this word. A glottal stop is basically when you cut off a consonant sound in your throat. This is standard in some languages, such as Arabic, or a regional variation in some others, such as the East End London accent when, for example, the word "matter" is pronounced "ma' er."

January 9, 2015

ataltane

There's no glottal stop anywhere in Irish.

January 31, 2015

khmanuel

Fear is related to the word virile.

November 17, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Not for men.

January 23, 2017

scilling

I think that she’d meant the Irish word fear, not the English word “fear”.

January 23, 2017

radoczy

I've got no audio on this sentence.

March 21, 2018

Marcilio_mosco

Why is there a diacritic in cailín?

June 13, 2015

scilling

To show that it’s a long vowel.

January 29, 2016

JEFF428209

What is it

December 12, 2016

scilling

The í in cailín.

December 12, 2016

kryan20

why won't the speaker pronounce this sentence?

June 21, 2017

screechfox

Huh, I got this wrong (I said Boy and girl) but the correction gave me "wife and girl".

November 3, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

"Bean" can mean both "woman" and "wife" depending on context. And in a phrase like "Bean Uí Cheallaigh" it is usually translated as "Mrs" - "Mrs Kelly" rather than "woman/wife of Kelly"

The issue here is that when you submit a wrong answer, Duolingo doesn't just propose the default answer as the correct answer - it wants to encourage you, so it goes through the list of acceptable answers and shows you the "closest" one to your wrong answer. But it uses a crude, mechanical matching process - "woman" has 5 letters, "wife" only has 4, so "wife" is "closer" to "boy" which has 3. Because Duolingo doesn't actually understand languages, this "closest right answer" approach often misses the target, as in this case.

November 3, 2017

PeteMcBryan

how do I know when to write women and girl or a women and girl?

November 9, 2017

DominusLeo

There is no sound, why?

September 22, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

When the Irish course was being developed, there were no suitable Text to Speech engines available to read out the exercises, so Duolingo had to go to additional expense to have sentences recorded. As that is a time consuming and expensive process, only about a quarter of the sentences on the Irish course on Duolingo have audio, though every word in Duolingo's Irish vocabulary occurs at least once in a recording.

September 22, 2018

ahogan86

How do you know when the indefinite article, "A" is being used in a sentence?

November 9, 2014

ataltane

Any Irish noun has an implicit 'a', if the English needs it. So there's no word for 'a' in Irish. There is a word for 'the' though. (I believe Arabic and Hebrew do it the same way.)

So:

fear = man, a man

an fear = the man

bean = woman, a woman

an bhean = the woman (the 'h' is something that will be explained later)

January 31, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Careful, typo: "an bhean = the woman", not women (Fixed typo, thank you scilling, I can't believe I forgot "the")

August 9, 2016

scilling

An bhean = “the woman”.

December 12, 2016

MarkRendon2

im terrible

August 29, 2018

_HaiqalDanial

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/ Recommended this website if you want to hear Irish word being pronounced. :)

September 13, 2018

LORENSHORT2

its hard but it is fun!!!!

November 30, 2018

lslna

Is the rest of the course without audio?

December 29, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

About a quarter of the exercises on the Irish course on Duolingo have audio, spread fairly evenly throughout the course. Every word in the Duolingo Irish vocabulary appears at least once in an audio exercise, though most are available in multiple exercises.

January 5, 2019

Alannah860018

February 22, 2019

Sean567134

Need to hear words spoken

April 24, 2019

rae_smith28

I have no sound

May 27, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Neither does anyone else on this exercise, because there is no recording for this exercise.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4279133

May 27, 2019

HerbalTeeth

Why is there no audio? Is the language that endangered??

June 10, 2019

Aidan220488

How am I supposed to translate this. If it never tought me the words 8n the beginning?..

August 12, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

This exercise is teaching these words to you.

August 12, 2019

SummerM6

this is so confusing to me

February 9, 2016

LeonardoTr923344

How do you write the woman and the girl then?? Thanks

March 3, 2016

fyggs

an bean agus an cailin.

I think.

March 22, 2016

scilling

An bhean agus an cailín — since bean is feminine, it gets lenited following an.

June 13, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

So, Kurt Cobain's daughter, Frances Bean, means Frances woman in Irish? Wow, it will help me to memorize this word. Or... comparing a woman with a bean maybe...

January 23, 2017

scilling

Only if “Bean” is interpreted as an Irish noun rather than an English surname. (One of the sources of the “Bean” surname is from Scottish Gaelic, though; in that case it’s a worn-down version of the personal name Beathan, which is related to Irish beatha rather than to bean.)

January 23, 2017

SandraKRose

"Bean" in this one should say Woman... not Wife

April 10, 2017

JulieGrass2

Women

May 22, 2017

NathanDale9

I'm learning irish for my dad, who has irish heritage.

September 26, 2017

Gabriela422771

I am a little bit confused with the pronunciation... I always pronounce it just like in the English language..

October 6, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

How do you pronounce "Paris" when you're speaking French?

October 6, 2017

lightfury07

oops! I was thinking of parents as I typed! :P

October 7, 2017

lightfury07

i first saw that man and woman was fear and bean and thought it was funny but now i just think "how do i get to basics 2?"

October 7, 2017

MarvinFinch

it was great

November 2, 2017

PeteMcBryan

OK, I've tried woman and girl and got "wrong" I've tried a woman and a girl and got "wrong" What am I doing wrong here?

November 9, 2017

lilnora2

i said "a women and a girl' and it said incorrect.

April 4, 2018

laura882635

I don't know irish but i need to becouse i do irish dancing

May 9, 2018

supitsdeliiiiw

Is it talking about our green irish bean?

June 6, 2018

jarod561896

How do we know when to translate bean to "a woman" rather then just "woman"

August 28, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

That's a question about English, not about Irish. You add "a" when English needs it. In this case, it really doesn't matter whether you translate this as "woman and girl" or "a woman and a girl" - if you were putting a title on a painting or photograph you could use either phrase.

August 28, 2018

LoganBarto1

I find it interesting how "ae" make the "a" sound. When I had first pronounced this I was saying Bean (Been) non stop.

December 18, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Typo: not ae but ea The e is there to soften the b. http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/bean

August 9, 2016

SatharnPHL
Mod

Except that "bean" is almost universally pronounced as though it was spelt "ban", without an "e". Compare with the Connacht and Munster pronunciations of "beag" to hear the difference:
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/beag

November 3, 2017

Rion4life

so hard

April 8, 2016

ClutchK

it is dumb

April 8, 2016

DJ_ICEE

i don't get it i spelled women and it is woman

May 3, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

"woman" is singular = 1 woman. "women" is plural = 2 or 3 women.

August 31, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.