Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is maith liom mairteoil."

Translation:I like beef.

4 years ago

29 Comments


aisgranahan

Audio says "I like beer"

4 years ago

Bernie412699

No thsnks

7 months ago

il_piccione

So...the way Irish expresses a like for something, is along the lines of "is good with me"?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

In the present and conditional tense, haha. To do future tense you'd say "It shines with me"

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Cornish does the same :)

Da yw genev kig bewin. "Good is with-me meat beef."

3 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

That looks so cool. Where did you learn Cornish?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Kernewek Dre Lyther (Cornish By Letter) ("Cornish by email" nowadays, of course).

I later got a couple of textbooks (Bora Brav, Skeul an Tavas, Desky Kernowek) to supplement that but KDL was my main tool.

Extremely handy if you can't attend a face-to-face class; much better to have a real teacher at the other end of an email who can answer questions and correct errors before they sink in, compared to just working by yourself from a book with no feedback beyond the answers at the back.

2 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

You are the second person to tell me about that. I probably ought to look into it. Thanks

2 years ago

aisgranahan

No, it's more like "I have a like for ..." or more literally, there is a like upon me for ....

4 years ago

MacMurchaidh

When a feminine noun is preceded by the definite article 'an' then the noun is lenited. So the feminie noun 'mairteoil' means 'beef' but 'an mhairteoil' means 'the beef'. I don't know if there are exceptions to this rule but I believe this is what is happening here.

3 years ago

gear25
gear25

i smell like beeeeeeef

1 year ago

cwells02

Is there a difference between mairteoil and mhairteoil? Feel like I've seen it both ways here...

4 years ago

KazikLec
KazikLec

No, it's depends of syntax, other grammar stuff and phonetics. Sometimes consonant is weak and we mark it by put "h" after the weak consonant. For example:

cos - leg, BUT: Tá an chos tinn arís. - Leg is hurt again.

cathaoir - chair, BUT: Tá an chathaoir compordach. - The chair is comfortable.

bean - woman, BUT: Níl an bhean ag caint. - Woman isn't talking.

This rule is very complicated, so don't worry, if you have problem with that. For more, read about lenition in Irish.

(Sorry for unclear answer, but English isn't my naitive language, and my every try to explanation of Irish grammar is like a nigtmare...)

3 years ago

bomx15

Go raibh maith agat. That was a wonderful explanation

3 years ago

ShaneStova

Thank you so much for your help! All help us appreciated

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The only difference between them (mhairteoil is just a lenited version of mairteoil ) is how their initial consonants are pronounced. The m in mairteoil is pronounced like an English M, and the mh in mhairteoil is pronounced like an English W or V (depending upon dialect).

3 years ago

SubjectVerb1

Why is it mairteoil instead of mhairteoil?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Mairteoil is its fundamental form, without any lenition applied. Mhairteoil is its form when lenited.

3 years ago

cwells02

I wish I could tell you exactly why - but I asked the same question early on - I think we see this example before we get to the lesson on lenition. :)

3 years ago

danninagh

Is maith liom bíor

4 years ago

lukasleibfried

*beoir

3 years ago

Sparking

Is maith liom beoir

4 years ago

ckenney318

So "Is maith liom mairteoil" would be like "Is Good ___ Beef"? Whats the meaning of Liom?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"with me". liom is from le "with" + mé "me". (Like agam "at me" is from ag + mé.)

3 years ago

Burkey0
Burkey0

Reported another sentence mixup

4 years ago

SettleDownPotato

I just have to remember Irish follow Verb-Suject-Object word order and soon saying the sentence like "it's good I like beef" becomes second nature.

5 months ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

I hear it as" is ma le mach" ?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yeah. Despite being a real speaker, the audio in this course isn't good.

3 years ago

NatalieSto9

I actually am not a huge fan of beef...

3 years ago