Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dia daoibh!"

Translation:Hello!

4 years ago

64 Comments


ewen201
ewen201

Why does duit and daoibh sound like "guit" and "gaoibh"? Is it just because the d is in front of certain vowels?

4 years ago

EoinMc
EoinMc

Hey! The answer to that is quite complex. Normally, "duit" sounds like "dit" and "daoibh" sounds like "dee-uv". When the 'd' comes between two vowels in speech, however - as it does in 'Dia duit' (the d of duit comes between the a of Dia and the u of duit), it is softened and becomes this 'gh' sound. I hope this is helpful.

4 years ago

mhm90two

This is the first satisfactory explanation in these threads, thank you so much.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That's not entirely true. In Connemara, where the speaker is from, it will always be pronounced as if it were dhuit and dhaoibh.

1 year ago

Cathleeen

THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

greynose
greynose

Is this also why sometimes I hear "mai-ghin" when people say maidin (morning)?

3 years ago

EoinMc
EoinMc

There are palatal and neutral consonants in Irish. The 'd' in "maidin" sounds close to the 'j' in English "jug", because it is a palatal consonant. This is a linguistic term to describe consonants made when the tongue makes contact with the hard palate in the mouth = the bumpy ridge just behind your teeth. The palatal nature of the 'd' is shown in the spelling of the word "maidin" by the vowels either side of the letter 'd' - 'i' and 'e' are what are known as "slender vowels", while 'a', 'o' and 'u' are what are known as "broad vowels". Slender vowels, as a general rule, palatalise consonants; while broad vowels neutralise them. For example: the word "lá" (meaning "day") has a neutral 'l' and sounds like an American saying the English word "law"; "leá" (meaning "melting"), on the other hand, has a palatal 'l' - shown by the slender vowel 'e' beside it - and sounds more like "lyaw". The same is true for "madra" (neutral d, made by pushing the tongue against the back of the teeth) vs. "maidin" (palatal d, made by the contact of tongue against hard palate).

1 year ago

littleowljrn

The broad consonants are velarised. The consonants in English are neutral.

7 months ago

mgolobic
mgolobic

Really helpful! Thank you!

2 years ago

Kingbluetrucker

Why is it that i knly hear one word tho i dont hear a dia i just here a dhueve

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

For much the same reason that you only hear "goodbye" when someone says "God be with you" in English.

2 months ago

s0lolol

As someone from NW Ireland (so Connacht dialect) whose trying to remember my school Irish I'd also like the proper answer to this.

There are certain syllables in Irish my teacher would always complain at me for pronouncing incorrectly, amoung them were words like Daoibh.

Anecdotally I think this is also the reason english and american people struggle to pronounce the surname Doherty correctly.

4 years ago

Colleen932058

I'm replying to something a year old but I'm super curious -- how IS Doherty pronounced in Ireland? It's a pretty common last name where I'm from, but I'm from Boston.

2 years ago

Iskaheen1

Dor-tA

1 year ago

pfogg

It depends on regional accents. Mainly, the Do is pronounced similarly to "Daw" and the h is not silent, as in "hall". It would be something like "Daw-Herty".

7 months ago

NiallT
NiallT

There are dialectal differences. In some areas the words are daoibh and duit, in others they are dhaoibh and dhuit. Unfortunately, here the text says daoibh, but the voice says dhaoibh....

4 years ago

MichaelGUFC

Shouldn't "Hello all"Also be acceptable?

4 years ago

Tehrm
Tehrm

What is the appropriate use of "dia duit" vs. " dia daoibh"?

4 years ago

Gill84

Dia daoibh is the plural form of hello, so you would say it to a group of people. Whereas dia duit is just to one person.

4 years ago

artofcheatery

This should be pointed out, since it's not obvious by the translation

3 years ago

Nitram.
Nitram.

Awww, and I thought Dutch spelling was horrible.... Daoibh = "Guiw"

4 years ago

cr48laptop

Dutch is much easier, in my opinion.

4 years ago

JeskeH
JeskeH

How is Dutch spelling hard? :P Sorry, I'm a native, but I always found it quite consistent. :P

3 years ago

G0108

I feel the same way about Portuguese as a native. Most people do not agree.

3 years ago

centonola
centonola

I've also heard the pronunciation "yeeve" for "daoibh". Is that a particular dialect's version?

4 years ago

CaoimhghinUaH

Think it might be Munster but someone would have to back me up on that

4 years ago

songoftheskies

I heard "reeve" in Connaught.

4 years ago

JulieA2

Yes I think that "dhaoibh" = yeeve is probably Munster. And that Dia duit = dia rit somewhat different from other dialects - or it could be my hearing!

4 years ago

DaisyJaneW

"dhaoibh" = yeeve proununciations also in Killarney, County Kerry, or southern part of Ireland consider Gaelig part of country. (Legal set by government aside to still teach traditional Irish in school instead of forcing to teach students in Britain's Bearla. Also, many other "old time" custom and legacy to continue to pass generation to generations) Very beautiful to be preserved this way so our truthful Irish do not disappear agus blend & fade into the more modernized societies of today. It really am felt agus appreciate by many south Ire' families.

2 years ago

MiloMonsterLove

So this would be used if you're speaking to more than one person, correct?

3 years ago

Tehrm
Tehrm

Indeed, correct! I've found great use from the following, well-formatted webpage of prepositional pronouns. http://www.irishpage.com/quiz/preppron.htm

3 years ago

NiallT
NiallT

Yes.

3 years ago

WBViolin

I notice that the speaker of this particular phrase (here in Duolingo) pronounces it "yeeve", but in other comments I read that there is a 'g' sound making the whole phrase sound more like "Dia gheeve" I'm not hearing the 'g' sound. Is this just me?

3 years ago

centonola
centonola

The audio file was changed. When the writers of some of the comments first came to this sentence, the speaker did indeed say "daoibh" with a "g" sound. Now it's a "y" sound, as you noted.

3 years ago

upscale_rat

Why is it that sometimes "daoibh" is pronounced more like "gwiv", and sometimes like "yiv"? Is there any real different, or is it just different ways to say the same word, like frustrated/fustrated pronunciation of frustrated in English? Is one more correct than the other?

3 years ago

Sawyer_Sarah

Americans (southern ones) might also use Hello y'all here....

3 years ago

NathanODea

Query; I understand daoibh to be a preposition meaning 'with you' or ''on you' and Dia is 'God' - so literally ' God be with you (all)?' Correct?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Daoibh is a "prepositional pronoun", combining the preposition do and the 2nd person plural pronoun sibh.

The preposition do is usually "to" or "for", so a more "literal" translation would be "God to you", or "God for you"

1 year ago

NathanODea

Beaut - thank you very much!

1 year ago

skyjo77
skyjo77

Does it mean in the formal/direct sense: "Good day!" ?

3 years ago

Fionnchu
Fionnchu

Closer to that then the given ""God to you all" Duo literally reports.

3 years ago

skyjo77
skyjo77

You are right. Now, I see it. Thank you!

3 years ago

NicolaeComan
NicolaeComan

I am studying: English (I am Romanian), French, German, Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, Dutch, Swedish, but Irish is strange. Very strange. Especially at pronounciation.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

It should accept "Hello y'all!" for dia daoibh because that marks the plural/singular distinction of duit/daoibh

2 years ago

superstewie

What's the difference between "Ciamar a tha sibh" and "dia daoibh" ? They both mean hello right? Is one more common or acceptable?

2 years ago

Mujilen
Mujilen

"Ciamar a tha sibh?" is not Irish, it's Scotttish Gaelic and it means "how are you?". "Dia daoibh" is Irish and means "hello".

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Cad é mar atá tú?, Cén chaoi a bhfuil tú? and Conas atá tú? are all reasonably common in Irish (in Ulster, Connacht and Munster, in that order), and are the equivalent of "How are you?".

As such, they're alternatives to Dia daoibh, in so far as "How are you?" is an alternative to "Hello", but they don't mean "Hello".

2 years ago

ConanMullan

Why have i always been told growing up that this was pronounced like 'dia ditch'?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Irish differentiates between the 2nd person singular () and the 2nd person plural (sibh). When these pronouns are combined with the preposition do you get duit and daoibh.

You say Dia duit! if you are addressing a single person, or Dia daoibh! if you are saying "Hello" to more than one person.

1 year ago

Christa521597

I love reading these comments. So helpful.

1 year ago

Grace419433

Does this sound like "teir reef" to anyone else?

1 year ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Can anybody break down the pronunciation of "daoibh"? It sounds like "wheeve" to my ear, and i just can't seem to connect any letters to any sounds. Thanks!

1 year ago

Knocksedan

That's not the best word to start with - it's like trying to understand how "How are you?" works when what you are hearing is "howya" or "howdy" - the daily pronunciation of Dia daoibh and Dia duit don't really match the way they are written.

They are pronounced as though the "d" is "lenited" - as though the word was spelled dhaoibh. When consonants like "d" and "b" are lenited, their sound changes, and there isn't a simple equivalent in English for the sound that you are hearing for "dh", it's a sort of breathy "g". the "bh" is a more straightforward "v" sound.

You might find it useful to listen to some other examples from Duolingo:
Dia daoibh! Dia is Muire daoibh! Dia daoibh! Dia is Muire duit!

1 year ago

John471093

6ó97

1 year ago

Arthur339941

This site with this particular language really needs some transcripts in IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet). I know that the problem comes partially from the fact that the learner is used to the orthography of English, but there seems to be no correlation whatsoever between the letters I see and the sounds I hear. Because there is so much history invested in the spelling system and because one set of letter correspondences is expected to meet the needs of at least three different dialects, it is highly unlikely that a modernisation and simplification of Irish spelling will ever happen, but it would be so wonderful if it did and it would vastly increase the ease with which non-natives could learn the language. In the meantime, what about some IPA glosses so I relate the "Teekweed" I seem to hear, to the "dia daoibh" I see.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

There is no need for IPA transcripts that would be useless for 95% of the people using the site, who know even less about the IPA than they do about Irish. The issue of different dialects is a bit of a red herring when it comes to spelling, because the pronunciations are more or less consistent within the dialects - so you'd need 3 different IPA transcriptions for each word, whereas once you familiarize yourself with the basic rules for any one dialect, the pronunciation of a word is far more consistent with the spelling than is typical of English spelling and pronunciation. The spelling has already been simplified and modernized to reflect that.

(Having said that, just as "How are you?" sounds like "Howya?", a very common phrase like "Dia daoibh" is precisely the kind of phrase that tends to slip away from it's spelling).

If you think IPA transcriptions will help you, you can get IPA transcriptions for any sentence you want from www.abair.ie, in each of the different dialects.

1 year ago

Maja305266

how do you pronounce "Dia Daoibh"? The person says it too fast to understand

8 months ago

sean184090

help

7 months ago

GenevieveSanders

The Irish are very friendly people.

7 months ago

SeanGray16

"y'all" certainly not English as spoken in England!

2 months ago

NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

Di-yi-yiv, paíste.

2 years ago

coyote285061

Im irish and we we only say "dhuit" we never say "dhaibh"

7 months ago

DarbyFlannery

guys this language isn't called irish its called gaelic not lying

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

It's called Gaeilge in Irish and Irish in English. Gaelic is the shortened English name for Scottisch Gaelic, aka Gàidhlig in Scottish Gaelic.

2 years ago