1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith leat é."

"Is maith leat é."

Translation:You like it.

August 25, 2014

22 Comments


kl1997

is "it" always translated as "é" or is it sometimes "i"


Brighid

é/í depending on the gender of the noun.


Rae.F

This might be a stupid question, but when it comes to the vagaries of language, I know better than to take anything for granted.

"Cailín" refers to a female person but is grammatically masculine. Would you still say "Is maith leat í"?


scilling

Yes — for persons, biological sex trumps grammatical gender.


Rae.F

Go raibh maith agat!


kl1997

is there a way to know the gender of a noun or is it something you have to learn for individual words


Brighid

Yes you learn it. You can check it in any dictionary. One clue if that if you hear the noun with the definite article "an" and the following noun is lenited (H added) then it is feminine. Bean = woman, An bhean = the woman


Brighid

Tá fáilte romhat. :)


lemonpiefirefly

Re: "Is maith leat e" (e with the marking) - So, one of the translations given for "maith leat" is "with you". How would you say "he is with you", versus "you like it"?


TobyBartels

I think that "leat" alone should mean "with you"; "maith" means "good". So "Is maith leat é." literally means "It is good with you.". So for "It is with you.", I'd try "Is leat é.", although possibly "Tá leat é." would be better; I don't actually know.


Rae.F

Wouldn't the "tá" pronoun be "sé/sí"?


galaxyrocker

It'd be Tá sé leat for "he is with you"


TylerTman2

Im level 3 in irish and its my second day of learning it


Brian59761

I put "you like him" and it worked XD


Rae.F

No surprise there.


Nick__H.

I put "It's good with you" which was not accepted. Isn't that the literal translation? Person A: "We should go to the park." Person B: "It's good with me. It's good with you." (pointing to person A) "How about you?" (pointing to person C)


Brighid

It would be incorrect to translate any language literally word for word. It wouldn't make sense and would be incorrect gramatically.


Rae.F

Translation is not about going word-for-word. Different languages say different things different ways. Just because something in one language looks like something in another language on the surface, doesn't mean they mean the same thing.


TheManlyWaffle15

I'm confused, I put the correct answer. It says your answer and correct answer but they match. Why was it marked as wrong?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.