Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is maith leat é."

Translation:You like it.

4 years ago

22 Comments


TonyMatthe
TonyMatthe

The audio says "An maith leat beoir"

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

They seem to have fixed it.

3 years ago

kl1997
kl1997

is "it" always translated as "é" or is it sometimes "i"

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

é/í depending on the gender of the noun.

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

This might be a stupid question, but when it comes to the vagaries of language, I know better than to take anything for granted.

"Cailín" refers to a female person but is grammatically masculine. Would you still say "Is maith leat í"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes — for persons, biological sex trumps grammatical gender.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Go raibh maith agat!

2 years ago

kl1997
kl1997

is there a way to know the gender of a noun or is it something you have to learn for individual words

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

Yes you learn it. You can check it in any dictionary. One clue if that if you hear the noun with the definite article "an" and the following noun is lenited (H added) then it is feminine. Bean = woman, An bhean = the woman

4 years ago

kl1997
kl1997

thank you!

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

Tá fáilte romhat. :)

4 years ago

lemonpiefirefly

Re: "Is maith leat e" (e with the marking) - So, one of the translations given for "maith leat" is "with you". How would you say "he is with you", versus "you like it"?

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I think that "leat" alone should mean "with you"; "maith" means "good". So "Is maith leat é." literally means "It is good with you.". So for "It is with you.", I'd try "Is leat é.", although possibly "Tá leat é." would be better; I don't actually know.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Wouldn't the "tá" pronoun be "sé/sí"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It'd be Tá sé leat for "he is with you"

3 years ago

TylerTman2

Im level 3 in irish and its my second day of learning it

3 years ago

Brian59761

Good job

1 year ago

Brian59761

I put "you like him" and it worked XD

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No surprise there.

1 year ago

Nick__H.

I put "It's good with you" which was not accepted. Isn't that the literal translation? Person A: "We should go to the park." Person B: "It's good with me. It's good with you." (pointing to person A) "How about you?" (pointing to person C)

4 months ago

Brighid
Brighid

It would be incorrect to translate any language literally word for word. It wouldn't make sense and would be incorrect gramatically.

4 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Translation is not about going word-for-word. Different languages say different things different ways. Just because something in one language looks like something in another language on the surface, doesn't mean they mean the same thing.

4 months ago