1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Hello! Hello to you too!"

"Hello! Hello to you too!"

Translation:Dia duit! Dia is Muire duit!

August 25, 2014

12 Comments


kingthatcher

How about "Dia 's Muire duit!"? That's what I learned elsewhere


oldpanda123

dia 's muire duit is perfectly fine too


Anakinra1

Does "Muire" mean "Mary"? Does this mean the mother of Jesus?


UlsterRebels

Muire means Mary, but only the Virgin Mary. The common name Mary is Maire as Gaeilge.


Anakinra1

Thank you very much for your explanation! What does Gaeilge mean? And what does "Dia is Muire duit" literally mean? "May Mary be with you today" or soemthing like that?


UlsterRebels

Gaeilge is what the Irish language is called in Irish. Dia is Muire Duit means something to the tune of god and Mary be with you but is taken to mean "hello to you too."


Anakinra1

Thank you very much!


transcend77

English does not have to specify singular or plural for this phrase, it could be either. The singular AND plural answers in Irish should be accepted, no?


Spokkam

Difficult to discern whether it's 'you' in the singular or plural? Daoibh/duit?


kingthatcher

daoibh sounds like "guiv" whereas duit sounds like "gwit"


jessejestful

duit shouldnt sound like gwit, its pronounced badly here (im fluent, im testing the site) it should be pronounced 'dit'


Uplink03

Well, this explains Ceol agus Ól - Foil Arms and Hog: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rj0LmuEvufQ

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.