1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Hello! Hello to you too!"

"Hello! Hello to you too!"

Translation:Dia duit! Dia is Muire duit!

August 25, 2014

11 Comments


kingthatcher

How about "Dia 's Muire duit!"? That's what I learned elsewhere

August 25, 2014

oldpanda123

dia 's muire duit is perfectly fine too

August 26, 2014

Anakinra1

Does "Muire" mean "Mary"? Does this mean the mother of Jesus?

August 26, 2014

UlsterRebels

Muire means Mary, but only the Virgin Mary. The common name Mary is Maire as Gaeilge.

August 26, 2014

Anakinra1

Thank you very much for your explanation! What does Gaeilge mean? And what does "Dia is Muire duit" literally mean? "May Mary be with you today" or soemthing like that?

August 26, 2014

UlsterRebels

Gaeilge is what the Irish language is called in Irish. Dia is Muire Duit means something to the tune of god and Mary be with you but is taken to mean "hello to you too."

August 27, 2014

Anakinra1

Thank you very much!

August 27, 2014

transcend77

English does not have to specify singular or plural for this phrase, it could be either. The singular AND plural answers in Irish should be accepted, no?

September 1, 2014

Spokkam

Difficult to discern whether it's 'you' in the singular or plural? Daoibh/duit?

August 25, 2014

kingthatcher

daoibh sounds like "guiv" whereas duit sounds like "gwit"

August 25, 2014

jessejestful

duit shouldnt sound like gwit, its pronounced badly here (im fluent, im testing the site) it should be pronounced 'dit'

September 24, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.