"Hello! Hello to you too!"

Translation:Dia duit! Dia is Muire duit!

4 years ago

11 Comments


kingthatcher
kingthatcher

How about "Dia 's Muire duit!"? That's what I learned elsewhere

4 years ago

synergeticpanda
synergeticpanda

dia 's muire duit is perfectly fine too

4 years ago

Anakinra1
Anakinra1

Does "Muire" mean "Mary"? Does this mean the mother of Jesus?

4 years ago

UlsterRebels
UlsterRebels

Muire means Mary, but only the Virgin Mary. The common name Mary is Maire as Gaeilge.

4 years ago

Anakinra1
Anakinra1

Thank you very much for your explanation! What does Gaeilge mean? And what does "Dia is Muire duit" literally mean? "May Mary be with you today" or soemthing like that?

4 years ago

UlsterRebels
UlsterRebels

Gaeilge is what the Irish language is called in Irish. Dia is Muire Duit means something to the tune of god and Mary be with you but is taken to mean "hello to you too."

4 years ago

Anakinra1
Anakinra1

Thank you very much!

4 years ago

transcend77

English does not have to specify singular or plural for this phrase, it could be either. The singular AND plural answers in Irish should be accepted, no?

4 years ago

Spokkam

Difficult to discern whether it's 'you' in the singular or plural? Daoibh/duit?

4 years ago

kingthatcher
kingthatcher

daoibh sounds like "guiv" whereas duit sounds like "gwit"

4 years ago

jessejestful

duit shouldnt sound like gwit, its pronounced badly here (im fluent, im testing the site) it should be pronounced 'dit'

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.