1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hej hej!"

"Hej hej!"

Translation:Bye-bye!

August 25, 2014

46 Comments


chocoladenoot

I wrote hello hello -.-'


Drengenteee

Much languages, Very wow.


GigiGottwald

Same mistake, chocoladenoot! Now I'm wondering how one would say "hello hello" in Danish?


kris091r

We would say "Hallo-Hallo." :)


DanielSore1

In the Philippines people would think you were asking for the dessert Halo halo


Geraldine1610

Omg love that comment


hamshishdoeyti

Ha, so two positives do make a negative!


DavidSchmi952575

But careful they sound different.


Balaur

Cool, this is similar to Finnish, where 'hei' can be used for 'hello', and 'hei hei' is used for 'bye'.


Heidijan

Similar to Norwegian too. But "hei" as goodbye is mostly used on the phone.:)


GrandApple

I love this phrase! Just like English.


js.dani

Indeed! I've been in Denmark for about 4 days now, and everyone here says "Hej hej" when parting; but if they know you're not from Denmark, they always say "Bye bye".


RyanOkushi

Which is more oftenly used, "hej-hej," "hej" by itself, or "farvel"? (When saying bye to someone.)


Sophia_Schafer

Usually I think you would say "hej-hej" to a child or close friend and "farvel" to an acquaintance because "hej-hej" is more informal. At least, this is how I have seen it used. If you're unsure of the situation the safest bet is "hej".


paucolussi

Hej hej is more used


AndrWetli

Languages changes allways a bit. 40 years ago when i was living in Danmark the most people say Hi or tavs when enter and Farvel when you go again


Atwine

How does Hello Hello Turn into bye bye???


Heidijan

It's the same word in various languages, Italian f.ex.


OliviaMaschinot

ok i will sound crazy but i'm sure that duo never taught me this one!


SamSlinger

Welp, this his confused me a ton, especially when in Swedish you use "Hej hej" to put emphasis on your excitement to see someone, didn't realise across the Öresund it means bye bye. Makes sense though


Kreilyn

So hej is equal to farvel..?


Megrothas

No, "hej hej" is equal to farvel. :D


NicolaiHaa

No not really :-)


mjh89

Well thank was...unexpected


DeadlyUnicorn

If this is bye bye, how do I say "hi hi"? Thanks


AyyLmao8

I thought it sad hello hello lol


KyleJDahl

Aloha - both hello and bye


OtakuLoaf

Its like multiplying two negative numbers, you get a positive. So hej hej means bye bye instead of hello hello


Tomato_Lord

Hej Hej Monika? anyone out here?


PoulErikBo1

it also means hellow hellow


Dyselxic

could someone explain why hej is both hello & bye? Just wondering. Is it like one of those weird hi's when someone walking by says hi how are you but like youre walking so you just say hi. yeis


Dyselxic

oh wait is hej just hi and hej hej is bye bye?


AndrWetli

Hej - you use this most for a "hello" but you can take it as a "bye" as well.


cyrilrajc

Why 'hello' is not correct :(


anjaguse

This is not correct. In Swedish is usual to say Hej hej for Bye bye. I never heard Danish using this phrase.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.