"Hejhej!"

Translation:Bye-bye!

4 years ago

37 Comments


chocoladenoot
chocoladenoot

I wrote hello hello -.-'

4 years ago

pspforever1
pspforever1

Much languages, Very wow.

4 years ago

chocoladenoot
chocoladenoot

haha yes xD

4 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Same mistake, chocoladenoot! Now I'm wondering how one would say "hello hello" in Danish?

4 years ago

kris091r

We would say "Hallo-Hallo." :)

3 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Mange tak, Kris!

3 years ago

DanielSore1

In the Philippines people would think you were asking for the dessert Halo halo

1 year ago

LMAO_XD

Same haha

1 year ago

CyColeman1

Dang son

11 months ago

Debbie587707

Idem

8 months ago

hamshishdoeyti
hamshishdoeyti

Ha, so two positives do make a negative!

4 years ago

BestofBen

Yeah, right.

3 years ago

DavidSchmi952575

But careful they sound different.

4 months ago

Balaur
Balaur

Cool, this is similar to Finnish, where 'hei' can be used for 'hello', and 'hei hei' is used for 'bye'.

4 years ago

carlosfr

Moi and moi moi

4 years ago

Heidijan
Heidijan

Similar to Norwegian too. But "hei" as goodbye is mostly used on the phone.:)

2 years ago

GrandApple
GrandApple

I love this phrase! Just like English.

4 years ago

js.dani

Indeed! I've been in Denmark for about 4 days now, and everyone here says "Hej hej" when parting; but if they know you're not from Denmark, they always say "Bye bye".

4 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Which is more oftenly used, "hej-hej," "hej" by itself, or "farvel"? (When saying bye to someone.)

1 year ago

paucolussi

Hej hej is more used

11 months ago

Sophia_Schafer

Usually I think you would say "hej-hej" to a child or close friend and "farvel" to an acquaintance because "hej-hej" is more informal. At least, this is how I have seen it used. If you're unsure of the situation the safest bet is "hej".

3 months ago

Atwine

How does Hello Hello Turn into bye bye???

4 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

ok i will sound crazy but i'm sure that duo never taught me this one!

3 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

So hej is equal to farvel..?

4 years ago

Megrothas
Megrothas

No, "hej hej" is equal to farvel. :D

3 years ago

NicolaiHaa

No not really :-)

4 years ago

SamSlinger

Welp, this his confused me a ton, especially when in Swedish you use "Hej hej" to put emphasis on your excitement to see someone, didn't realise across the Öresund it means bye bye. Makes sense though

1 year ago

MikkelStor5

broken game

1 year ago

mjh89
mjh89

Well thank was...unexpected

4 years ago

Vittorio1235
Vittorio1235

hi hi

3 years ago

DeadlyUnicorn

If this is bye bye, how do I say "hi hi"? Thanks

3 years ago

AyyLmao8

I thought it sad hello hello lol

3 years ago

AshJW03

I wrote,"Hej Hej" which is," Hello hello" so how come its bye bye?

3 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

That sounds like the Hindi equivalent of "Shame on you!"

2 years ago

OtakuLoaf
OtakuLoaf

Its like multiplying two negative numbers, you get a positive. So hej hej means bye bye instead of hello hello

5 months ago

Tomato_Lord

Hej Hej Monika? anyone out here?

3 months ago

PoulErikBo1

it also means hellow hellow

1 week ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.