"Hej hej!"

Translation:Bye-bye!

August 25, 2014

45 Comments

Sorted by top post

chocoladenoot

I wrote hello hello -.-'

August 26, 2014

Drengenteee

Much languages, Very wow.

September 4, 2014

chocoladenoot

haha yes xD

September 6, 2014

GigiGottwald

Same mistake, chocoladenoot! Now I'm wondering how one would say "hello hello" in Danish?

November 17, 2014

kris091r

We would say "Hallo-Hallo." :)

November 12, 2015

DanielSore1

In the Philippines people would think you were asking for the dessert Halo halo

August 15, 2017

Geraldine1610

Omg love that comment

September 7, 2019

GigiGottwald

Mange tak, Kris!

November 13, 2015

behzadmaha
April 2, 2019

AndrWetli

Tavs.

June 30, 2019

LMAO_XD

Same haha

October 1, 2017

CyColeman1

Dang son

February 6, 2018

Debbie587707

Idem

May 18, 2018

hamshishdoeyti

Ha, so two positives do make a negative!

October 7, 2014

BestofBen

Yeah, right.

October 1, 2015

DavidSchmi952575

But careful they sound different.

September 5, 2018

Balaur

Cool, this is similar to Finnish, where 'hei' can be used for 'hello', and 'hei hei' is used for 'bye'.

September 1, 2014

carlosfr

Moi and moi moi

December 25, 2014

Zyid95

Jar jar?

April 7, 2016

Heidijan

Similar to Norwegian too. But "hei" as goodbye is mostly used on the phone.:)

April 4, 2016

GrandApple

I love this phrase! Just like English.

August 25, 2014

js.dani

Indeed! I've been in Denmark for about 4 days now, and everyone here says "Hej hej" when parting; but if they know you're not from Denmark, they always say "Bye bye".

August 30, 2014

RyanOkushi

Which is more oftenly used, "hej-hej," "hej" by itself, or "farvel"? (When saying bye to someone.)

February 5, 2017

Sophia_Schafer

Usually I think you would say "hej-hej" to a child or close friend and "farvel" to an acquaintance because "hej-hej" is more informal. At least, this is how I have seen it used. If you're unsure of the situation the safest bet is "hej".

September 20, 2018

paucolussi

Hej hej is more used

February 14, 2018

AndrWetli

Languages changes allways a bit. 40 years ago when i was living in Danmark the most people say Hi or tavs when enter and Farvel when you go again

June 30, 2019

Atwine

How does Hello Hello Turn into bye bye???

September 24, 2014

Heidijan

It's the same word in various languages, Italian f.ex.

April 4, 2016

OliviaMaschinot

ok i will sound crazy but i'm sure that duo never taught me this one!

May 10, 2015

SamSlinger

Welp, this his confused me a ton, especially when in Swedish you use "Hej hej" to put emphasis on your excitement to see someone, didn't realise across the Öresund it means bye bye. Makes sense though

November 22, 2017

Kreilyn

So hej is equal to farvel..?

December 22, 2014

Megrothas

No, "hej hej" is equal to farvel. :D

January 22, 2015

NicolaiHaa

No not really :-)

January 1, 2015

mjh89

Well thank was...unexpected

August 30, 2014

Vittorio1235

hi hi

February 12, 2015

DeadlyUnicorn

If this is bye bye, how do I say "hi hi"? Thanks

April 17, 2015

AyyLmao8

I thought it sad hello hello lol

July 4, 2015

KyleJDahl

Aloha - both hello and bye

March 25, 2017

OtakuLoaf

Its like multiplying two negative numbers, you get a positive. So hej hej means bye bye instead of hello hello

August 5, 2018

Tomato_Lord

Hej Hej Monika? anyone out here?

October 12, 2018

PoulErikBo1

it also means hellow hellow

January 4, 2019

Dyselxic

could someone explain why hej is both hello & bye? Just wondering. Is it like one of those weird hi's when someone walking by says hi how are you but like youre walking so you just say hi. yeis

March 2, 2019

Dyselxic

oh wait is hej just hi and hej hej is bye bye?

March 2, 2019

AndrWetli

Hej - you use this most for a "hello" but you can take it as a "bye" as well.

June 30, 2019

cyrilrajc

Why 'hello' is not correct :(

July 21, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.