1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hej hej!"

"Hej hej!"

Translation:Bye-bye!

August 25, 2014

53 Comments


chocoladenoot

I wrote hello hello -.-'


Drengenteee

Much languages, Very wow.


GigiGottwald

Same mistake, chocoladenoot! Now I'm wondering how one would say "hello hello" in Danish?


kris091r

We would say "Hallo-Hallo." :)


DanielSore1

In the Philippines people would think you were asking for the dessert Halo halo


MMR_LM

...I'm at a place called Vertigo? :D


hamshishdoeyti

Ha, so two positives do make a negative!


Balaur

Cool, this is similar to Finnish, where 'hei' can be used for 'hello', and 'hei hei' is used for 'bye'.


Heidijan

Similar to Norwegian too. But "hei" as goodbye is mostly used on the phone.:)


GrandApple

I love this phrase! Just like English.


js.dani

Indeed! I've been in Denmark for about 4 days now, and everyone here says "Hej hej" when parting; but if they know you're not from Denmark, they always say "Bye bye".


RyanOkushi

Which is more oftenly used, "hej-hej," "hej" by itself, or "farvel"? (When saying bye to someone.)


Sophia_Schafer

Usually I think you would say "hej-hej" to a child or close friend and "farvel" to an acquaintance because "hej-hej" is more informal. At least, this is how I have seen it used. If you're unsure of the situation the safest bet is "hej".


paucolussi

Hej hej is more used


AndrWetli

Languages changes allways a bit. 40 years ago when i was living in Danmark the most people say Hi or tavs when enter and Farvel when you go again


Flappy_UK

Welp, this his confused me a ton, especially when in Swedish you use "Hej hej" to put emphasis on your excitement to see someone, didn't realise across the Öresund it means bye bye. Makes sense though


Alex_Luka

Some Danes do too, they just tend to put the emphasis on the last "hej" rather than the first, cause it's usually if they're surprised to see the person. Kinda like "Oh, hi!" One particular guy I know does this a lot (I'm Danish).


Atwine

How does Hello Hello Turn into bye bye???


Heidijan

It's the same word in various languages, Italian f.ex.


Kreilyn

So hej is equal to farvel..?


Megrothas

No, "hej hej" is equal to farvel. :D


Alex_Luka

Well, I actually do say "hej" as goodbye xP... Both when ending a phone call and if I'm leaving a store or something. Maybe it's a regional thing (certainly is an individual thing).


[deactivated user]

    ok i will sound crazy but i'm sure that duo never taught me this one!


KyleJDahl

    Aloha - both hello and bye


AndrWetli

    Hej - you use this most for a "hello" but you can take it as a "bye" as well.


Alex_Luka

    The text may read "hej hej", but the woman's pronunciation of it says "hej haj", which means "hello, shark" :l


hovis6

    Never ever heard this used. Always "Farvel" And, for me, after 55 years familiarity with Danish life - married to e6tc. - "hej" is very new also.


Thomas196307

    It said I was wrong and the "Correct Solution" was literally what I typed word for word. This is the third time this happened. That's right, three different questions are completely broken. If some Duolingo employee or executive is reading this, PLEASE rework the Danish course.


Sebastian869365

    I put "Bye-bye" but it says it the right answer is "Bye-bye!"


mjh89

    Well thank was...unexpected


DeadlyUnicorn

    If this is bye bye, how do I say "hi hi"? Thanks


whelverse

    I thought it sad hello hello lol


JoaoDSouza

    That sounds like the Hindi equivalent of "Shame on you!"


crispeeblathers

    Its like multiplying two negative numbers, you get a positive. So hej hej means bye bye instead of hello hello


Tomato_Lord

    Hej Hej Monika? anyone out here?


PoulErikBo1

    it also means hellow hellow


Dyselxic

    could someone explain why hej is both hello & bye? Just wondering. Is it like one of those weird hi's when someone walking by says hi how are you but like youre walking so you just say hi. yeis


Dyselxic

    oh wait is hej just hi and hej hej is bye bye?


cyrilrajc

    Why 'hello' is not correct :(


anjaguse

    This is not correct. In Swedish is usual to say Hej hej for Bye bye. I never heard Danish using this phrase.


ogerdman

    It is like saying Hi-Hi!


Bultokki

    I saw it meant Hi !


linguistickebab

    Now that's an interesting one


Annamari537057

    They say also hey, hey in English


Keandramc

    ugh came back to "restore" lesson. i never learned this one!


Thomas196307

    Sebastian869365 That's happened to me one to many times.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.