"Hej hej!"

Translation:Bye-bye!

4 years ago

35 Comments


chocoladenoot
chocoladenoot

I wrote hello hello -.-'

4 years ago

pspforever1
pspforever1

Much languages, Very wow.

4 years ago

chocoladenoot
chocoladenoot

haha yes xD

4 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Same mistake, chocoladenoot! Now I'm wondering how one would say "hello hello" in Danish?

3 years ago

kris091r

We would say "Hallo-Hallo." :)

2 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Mange tak, Kris!

2 years ago

DanielSore1

In the Philippines people would think you were asking for the dessert Halo halo

1 year ago

LMAO_XD

Same haha

1 year ago

Debbie587707

Idem

5 months ago

hamshishdoeyti
hamshishdoeyti

Ha, so two positives do make a negative!

4 years ago

BestofBen

Yeah, right.

3 years ago

DavidSchmi952575

But careful they sound different.

2 months ago

Balaur
Balaur

Cool, this is similar to Finnish, where 'hei' can be used for 'hello', and 'hei hei' is used for 'bye'.

4 years ago

carlosfr

Moi and moi moi

3 years ago

Heidijan
Heidijan

Similar to Norwegian too. But "hei" as goodbye is mostly used on the phone.:)

2 years ago

GrandApple
GrandApple

I love this phrase! Just like English.

4 years ago

js.dani

Indeed! I've been in Denmark for about 4 days now, and everyone here says "Hej hej" when parting; but if they know you're not from Denmark, they always say "Bye bye".

4 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Which is more oftenly used, "hej-hej," "hej" by itself, or "farvel"? (When saying bye to someone.)

1 year ago

paucolussi

Hej hej is more used

8 months ago

Sophia_Schafer

Usually I think you would say "hej-hej" to a child or close friend and "farvel" to an acquaintance because "hej-hej" is more informal. At least, this is how I have seen it used. If you're unsure of the situation the safest bet is "hej".

1 month ago

Atwine

How does Hello Hello Turn into bye bye???

4 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

ok i will sound crazy but i'm sure that duo never taught me this one!

3 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

So hej is equal to farvel..?

3 years ago

Megrothas
Megrothas

No, "hej hej" is equal to farvel. :D

3 years ago

NicolaiHaa

No not really :-)

3 years ago

SamSlinger

Welp, this his confused me a ton, especially when in Swedish you use "Hej hej" to put emphasis on your excitement to see someone, didn't realise across the Öresund it means bye bye. Makes sense though

11 months ago

MikkelStor5

broken game

9 months ago

mjh89
mjh89

Well thank was...unexpected

4 years ago

Vittorio1235
Vittorio1235

hi hi

3 years ago

DeadlyUnicorn

If this is bye bye, how do I say "hi hi"? Thanks

3 years ago

AyyLmao8

I thought it sad hello hello lol

3 years ago

AshJW03

I wrote,"Hej Hej" which is," Hello hello" so how come its bye bye?

2 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

That sounds like the Hindi equivalent of "Shame on you!"

1 year ago

OtakuLoaf

Its like multiplying two negative numbers, you get a positive. So hej hej means bye bye instead of hello hello

3 months ago

Tomato_Lord

Hej Hej Monika? anyone out here?

4 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.