1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Dia daoibh agus slán."

"Dia daoibh agus slán."

Translation:Hello and goodbye.

August 25, 2014

93 Comments


HeraldAforgomon

Why is the pronunciation of daoibh different here? Earlier in my lesson it was pronounced like "gwiv," here it is pronounced like "yee-uv"


electrictrad

It's a dialect thing - Irish has 3 major dialects - Munster Irish, Connaught (or Conamara) Irish, and Ulster (Donegal) Irish. "yee-uv" is Munster Irish, "gwiv" is the other 2 dialects, although nowadays you'll hear a bit of both everywhere.

In general, Munster Irish tend to place the emphasis on the second syllable, while the first sylllable is emphasised in the other dialects.


ChrisTong2

Wouldn't it be spelt 'dia dhaoibh', then?


electrictrad

Both "Dia daoibh" and "Dia dhaoibh" are correct in the context of their dialects. It's not incorrect to write or say either version.


Ladron

again, the abair.ie recordings in Munster, Conamara and Ulster dialects sound nothing like the DL recording. This is very frustrating. Every language has dialects, but there is usually some agreed upon central/neutral expression that does not fall so routinely in the pronunciation weeds, e.g. Bonn German became "high German", the non-dialect version. If the DL recordings were an outlier, I could try to ignore them, but other commenters here find them familiar. rian mo chuid gruaige amach


gliddon

I've started listening to random episodes of "Ros na Rún" on YouTube. I'm hearing several different accents coming out of the mouths of the characters, some very clear, others--well, impenetrable. It's a great way to attune one's ear to the variety of Irishes spoken, but really bad for solidifying one's own pronunciation.


Fionakenny

I am Irish and I live in Munster but, I guarantee that if I were to visit Galway (Connacht) or Donegal (Ulster) I probably wouldn't be able to understand a word they were saying. Irish is funny like that.


Skiamakhos

Does Ireland have something like the Académie Française to work out an "Official Irish" for general use? Sounds like something like that might be useful. The AF set the standard for French language in France & take steps to protect it against the creeping influence of English, making new French words for new technology as it appears & the like.


is_anim_dom

There is but the native speakers rejected the new standard. I met one who referred to it as a 'conlang' which is harsh! (conlangs are artificially constructed like Esperanto for anyone wondering)

The 'Caighdeán Oifigiúil' (Official Standard) is thought in schools.


Skiamakhos

When you think about it, though, conlangs can be pretty useful if they're all you have. Modern Hebrew as spoken in Israel is an example - Hebrew had pretty much died out & the ancient version from scriptures wasn't fit for purpose as a modern day language - like, how do you say "My computer has crashed and I just lost an hour's work on my spreadsheet!" in a language from over 2000 years ago. I'd call these reconlangs though - reconstructed rather than merely constructed. You take what fragments you know from archeology & so forth & reconstruct it as best you can.


Shivaadh

I think that there are historical/ cultural reasons why Irish native speakers would tend to reject an official body that decides how language should be. Remember how the English banned the bards and people weren't allowed to speak their own language? I guess the natural reaction to that (by those who come from families/ regions who hung on to their language) is the utter refusal of any interference... Including that of a standardizing body todax, who might actually help save the language! No judgement from me; it's up to the Irish zo decide if and how they want their language.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Can you tell me more about the laws under which "the English banned the bards" and "people weren't allowed to speak their own language"?


Shivaadh

Yeah. The Academie Française was also an instrument to "protect" the imperialist monarchy from regional languages like Breton and Occitan...


Noddyman92

Different Dialects, yee-uv is mroe widely used


AmberKittan

It might just sound the same or the speaker might have messed up her pronunciation.


infinityhappycat

Actually, no. In the Tips and Notes on the first lesson, the creators of the course state that they used a real speaker for the recordings.


kl1997

what is the difference between "dia duit" and "dia daoibh".


flint72

"dia duit = hello" to one person, while "dia daoibh = hello" to more than one person. In Irish prepositions are conjugated to match the person, in a similar way that verbs are in Romance languages, say. So the "to you" part changes for "you" and "you plural".


gluubb

You say yes ... I say no ...


Kelly-Rose

I don't know why you say goodbye.. I say hello. ♪ ♫


Arie204

Oh no... I don't know why you say goodbye, I say hello


BeverleyRene

I used the literal, exact translation of "God to you all and goodbye." But it marked it wrong and told me that only "hello to you..." would be accepted. I can see the importance of making sure you're using the language how it is commonly used. In any language you have phrases that everyone within the culture understands, but if taken literally, without the cultural knowledge, mean something completely different. I do think it's an interesting game, to be really conscious of which words you're using and their true meanings, versus what they come to mean after popular usage. :)


hpfan5

There should be a preface or something in parenthesis saying that this is an idiomatic greeting


ruadhan1334

Yeah, I typed out, "hello all, and goodbye," and it told me that I was wrong, too.

Ye gods, I swear this thing is gaslighting me.


NicoleDowley

Does anyone know which dialect the speaker is using? Because my pronunciation of daoibh sounds more like yee-uv


LoriaSabin

That's what mine sounds like too...is it not supposed to be said like that? Also, any idea why you would say this particular phrase? What use is saying hello and goodbye in the same sentence?


possum404

"Hello! How are you doing?" "Fine, but I can't stay and talk, I have to go to a meeting. So, hello and goodbye!"


ruadhan1334

My guess is that they're using Caighdeán Oifigiúil?


SatharnPHL
Mod

An Caighdeán Oifigiúil is a written grammatical standard that doesn't specify pronunciation.

The Tips & Notes for the very first skill in the Irish course, Basics 1, begin with this paragraph:

Welcome to Duolingo's Irish course! In this course you will learn the official standard (an Caighdeán Oifigiúil) of Irish. But note, this is a written, and not a spoken standard. Irish is spoken in three main dialects, corresponding to three Irish provinces of Munster (south), Ulster (north), and Connacht (west). The audio in this course was recorded by a native speaker of the Connacht dialect.


Shivaadh

Ah, thanks. Following that line of thought: if anyone else is interested in what is special about the Connaught dialect - and inversely, how the same words might sound different elsewhere - this can help: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Connacht_Irish


Irony_Man

I think it may just be a mispronunciation.


Pestetreizile

I wrote "Hello and bye". I think it should be correct also.


Gill84

Yeah same here, and I'm pretty sure it accepted bye for me before as a translation of slán.


Go-Juggler

Slan leat can also be used as goodbye


Aglaring

Just a curiosity. Why God To You and Goodbye, is not the right translation? Many Thanks.


gerard448759

'God to you all' is the literal meaning, idiomatically it means 'hello'.


OisinNeary

God be with you is a bit closer to the literal meaning, and it definitely should be an alternative answer


PatrickDoy18

Agree. The literal translation is what was used up to about twenty year ago when atheists and humanists found it unacceptable. There is no hello in Irish. People who do not wish to refer to God can use "conas tá tú" which means how are you and is commonly used in both English and Irish.


SatharnPHL
Mod

"God be with you" has never been a "literal translation" of Dia duit. That's just an English phrase that also happens to have the word "God" in it, which is close enough for people who don't actually care about accuracy.

"Ah sure, it's close enough. Nobody'll be able to tell the difference".


Cassandra1453

so hello to y'all and bye should work as well?


skycoolzoid

Seriously? Cowboy style? "Hello, y'all!"


RickyMulcaire

I wrote hi and bye and it was wrong


JD.Hogan-Davies

This new speaker seems to be saying "gwib." Is that another dialectical pronunciation?


colettedil1

God be with you and goodbye ...that is how I read it.


Hannah7K

why not daoibh instead of dia daoibh?


Bepe0

Hi seventwelve, I'm not sure how it's spelt but it is always pronounced "dhaoibh" as in "yeeuv".


kathleengemma

Dia is God, so with is wrong with God be with you.? It accepts it sometimes and not others


JohanaSchw

plural second person . slan approximates 'health', thus good-bye ,as opposed to bye? some attribute 'so long' to 'slan'. this is contentious


Lynne203135

How do I pronounce the "daoibh"?


ChristyMat20

Dia daoibh and dia duit difference please


JohanaSchw

first greeting is plural, addressed to a group, second greeting is singular, addressed to individual


JohanaSchw

daoibh and duit are 2Nd person prepositional phrases of "do".


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's a long thread, but flint72 answered that question when it was first asked over 4 years ago.


RonanD89

I wrote: "God be with you all and good bye". Is this wrong because I wrote "you all"? I was trying to express that it was the plural "you", although I do accept I was wrong.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Apart from the fact that Dia daoibh isn't the Irish for "God be with you", if English speakers say "God be with you", it is usually meant as a "farewell", not a greeting ("goodbye" is derived from "God be with you") and Dia daoibh is only used as a greeting.


RonanD89

Not accepting "God be with you and goodbye"


MarieAlan1

is 'dia duit' and 'dia daoibh' interchangeable


JaronMH

Do the vowels A, O, and I together make the English E sound? I also notice the D in daoibh makes an English W sound.

It sounded like, "Dia hweeb agus slán."


SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes, words like daoine, faoi, cathoir, smaoineamh, and names like Aoife, Caoimhe and Saoirse sound like "ee" in English.

Don't pay too much attention to the pronunciation of Dia Daoibh - it's like trying to figure out "how are you?" ended up sounding like "hi".


MadGuyGami

Every conversation I ever get into sounds like that


ImmortalNight69

I got asked which meant "God" and i see "Dia" is correct, but "Dia daoibh agus slán" means, "hello and goodbye" help? Im very confused


SeanMeaneyPL

Go mbeannaí Dia daoibh = May God bless you, shortened to Dia daoibh = God to you = hello God be with you = God be w'ye (c.1570) shortened to Godbwee = goodbye. We say a lot of stuff and often forget where it comes from. Nowadays we forget that God is in the middle of these greetings. Greet - Old English gretan = approach, attack, salute Farewell - old imperative "Travel well!" Howdy = How do ye? = How do you do? (How are you getting on?) There is loads of this stuff in any reasonable dictionary.


superowlcat

It's an idiomatic phrase, meaning 'hello'. Its literal translation is 'God to you'.


gerard448759

Can someone please explain the pronunciation rules regarding 'daoibh'?


alterkittykatt

What is the difference between "agus" and "is"? Are they interchangeable?


Seabhacin

Not sure if this is true, but my old teacher never allowed 'is' to be used for and. Agus is shortened to 's, e.g.: arán 's bainne, but 'is' is a misspelling of this and shouldn't be used in this context. Not sure if that helps/comes across non- confusingly!


Anna496410

I wrote God to you and goodbye but it marked it as wrong. It's the literal translation, right?


kathleengemma

God be with you, not to you.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Dia daoibh isn't either grammatically or idiomatically "God be with you".

From a purely grammatical point of you, "with you" is leat or libh, not duit or daoibh. More to the point though, as an actual admonition, the subjunctive would be expected, so that, for example in religious liturgies, "The Lord be with you" is Go raibh an Tiarna libh. That "be" makes a difference.

Grammar aside, from an idiomatic point of view, Dia daoibh is a simple greeting, and is used in everyday situations by people who would never say "God be with you".

In purely practical terms, Dia daoibh simply means "hello", and it is not used for "goodbye" which is, in fact, a contraction of "God be with you"


kathleengemma

Yea, but the old Irish people would have.


SatharnPHL
Mod

The old Irish people would have what? They definitely would have known the difference between Go raibh Dia libh and Dia daoibh


[deactivated user]

    I think kathleengemma is referring to your comment:

    Grammar aside, from an idiomatic point of view, Dia daoibh is a simple greeting, and is used in everyday situations by people who would never say "God be with you".

    I think her point is that old Irish people would use the (English) phrase "God be with you".


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    Even "old people" don't use the phrase "God be with you" as a greeting. The only people that I've encountered who use "God be with you" are religious, and they use it as a full rendering of "goodbye", not as an English version of Dia duit.


    [deactivated user]

      I didn't claim that they would use the phrase as a greeting. In my part of the country it is not uncommon to hear "God be with you" when someone is undertaking a difficult task or going on a journey. "God bless all here" is a greeting used when someone is entering a house. "God bless the work" is said by someone who encounters one or more people at work.

      • Dia daoibh is the Irish way to say "Hello" to a group of people.
      • It is incomplete so cannot be translated directly.
      • The full sentence is Go mbeannaí Dia daoibh which means "May God bless you".
      • Nowadays Go mbeannaí Dia daoibh has been contracted to Dia daoibh.
      • Dia daoibh is commonly pronounced Dia dhaoibh because of a rule that a word like Dia ending in a vowel causes the following consonant to be lenited.
      • This rule seems to have been dropped in the written language but retained here in the spoken.

MareikeTub

      Why does the new speaker sound so different from the old one? I didn't recognise the word "daoibh" by listening... Do I have to start over from the beginning?


      [deactivated user]

        She is pronouncing it as if it were dhaoib - very confusing for beginners.


Daragh823889

        I know that makes perfect sense and all put dosent slan mean safe so it should be Hello and safe


        [deactivated user]

          Slán has several meanings, one of which is "farewell". Farewell expresses a wish that you may fare well after leaving. Goodbye apparently comes from "God be with ye" which is again expressing a wish for your welfare.
          Slán, Slán leat, Slán agat similarly express a wish for your welfare after you leave.
          Go dtí tú slán expresses a wish that you may return safe.

          When translating phrases of this sort you don't use the literal translation but instead one of the equivalent phrases in English which convey the same meaning.


Bepe0

          why is it not " dhaoibh" instead of " Dia daoibh" ?


Jon27725

          I have had the translation of this be different twice now, can anyone tell me what this actually translates to?


seventwelve81

          It sounds like the 'd' is silent in 'daoibh' - would someone comment on this, please?


          [deactivated user]

            Dia daoibh was originally Go mbeannaí Dia daoibh (May God bless you) but the Go mbeannaí has been dropped.
            There was a rule that a word like Dia that ended in a vowel caused the following consonant to be lenited; hence Dia dhaoibh. The rule seems to be dropped in the written but retained in the spoken language.
            Hence the pronunciation is as Bepe0 says. (Except in Connemara Irish where they seem to pronounce daoibh as daoib)


wobzilla

            Wouldn't accept ye, only you


sean_welch511

            now here this is a load of shite


Burkey0

            Wel come to Moo nsi ns dem oons ide

            Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.