"Diadaoibhagusslán."

Translation:Hello and goodbye.

4 years ago

67 Comments


HeraldAforgomon

Why is the pronunciation of daoibh different here? Earlier in my lesson it was pronounced like "gwiv," here it is pronounced like "yee-uv"

4 years ago

electrictrad

It's a dialect thing - Irish has 3 major dialects - Munster Irish, Connaught (or Conamara) Irish, and Ulster (Donegal) Irish. "yee-uv" is Munster Irish, "gwiv" is the other 2 dialects, although nowadays you'll hear a bit of both everywhere.

In general, Munster Irish tend to place the emphasis on the second syllable, while the first sylllable is emphasised in the other dialects.

3 years ago

ChrisTong2

Wouldn't it be spelt 'dia dhaoibh', then?

3 years ago

electrictrad

Both "Dia daoibh" and "Dia dhaoibh" are correct in the context of their dialects. It's not incorrect to write or say either version.

3 years ago

Noddyman92

Different Dialects, yee-uv is mroe widely used

3 years ago

Ladron
Ladron

again, the abair.ie recordings in Munster, Conamara and Ulster dialects sound nothing like the DL recording. This is very frustrating. Every language has dialects, but there is usually some agreed upon central/neutral expression that does not fall so routinely in the pronunciation weeds, e.g. Bonn German became "high German", the non-dialect version. If the DL recordings were an outlier, I could try to ignore them, but other commenters here find them familiar. rian mo chuid gruaige amach

3 years ago

Fionakenny

I am Irish and I live in Munster but, I guarantee that if I were to visit Galway (Connacht) or Donegal (Ulster) I probably wouldn't be able to understand a word they were saying. Irish is funny like that.

2 years ago

Skiamakhos
Skiamakhos

Does Ireland have something like the Académie Française to work out an "Official Irish" for general use? Sounds like something like that might be useful. The AF set the standard for French language in France & take steps to protect it against the creeping influence of English, making new French words for new technology as it appears & the like.

2 years ago

is_anim_dom

There is but the native speakers rejected the new standard. I met one who referred to it as a 'conlang' which is harsh! (conlangs are artificially constructed like Esperanto for anyone wondering)

The 'Caighdeán Oifigiúil' (Official Standard) is thought in schools.

2 years ago

Skiamakhos
Skiamakhos

When you think about it, though, conlangs can be pretty useful if they're all you have. Modern Hebrew as spoken in Israel is an example - Hebrew had pretty much died out & the ancient version from scriptures wasn't fit for purpose as a modern day language - like, how do you say "My computer has crashed and I just lost an hour's work on my spreadsheet!" in a language from over 2000 years ago. I'd call these reconlangs though - reconstructed rather than merely constructed. You take what fragments you know from archeology & so forth & reconstruct it as best you can.

1 year ago

gliddon
gliddon

I've started listening to random episodes of "Ros na Rún" on YouTube. I'm hearing several different accents coming out of the mouths of the characters, some very clear, others--well, impenetrable. It's a great way to attune one's ear to the variety of Irishes spoken, but really bad for solidifying one's own pronunciation.

2 years ago

AmberKittan

It might just sound the same or the speaker might have messed up her pronunciation.

3 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

It is a robot

3 years ago

infinityhappycat

Actually, no. In the Tips and Notes on the first lesson, the creators of the course state that they used a real speaker for the recordings.

2 years ago

kl1997
kl1997

what is the difference between "dia duit" and "dia daoibh".

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

"dia duit = hello" to one person, while "dia daoibh = hello" to more than one person. In Irish prepositions are conjugated to match the person, in a similar way that verbs are in Romance languages, say. So the "to you" part changes for "you" and "you plural".

4 years ago

gluubb
gluubb

You say yes ... I say no ...

3 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

I don't know why you say goodbye.. I say hello. ♪ ♫

3 years ago

sshfo

Hello, hellooo

3 years ago

NicoleDowley

Does anyone know which dialect the speaker is using? Because my pronunciation of daoibh sounds more like yee-uv

4 years ago

LoriaSabin

That's what mine sounds like too...is it not supposed to be said like that? Also, any idea why you would say this particular phrase? What use is saying hello and goodbye in the same sentence?

3 years ago

possum404
possum404

"Hello! How are you doing?" "Fine, but I can't stay and talk, I have to go to a meeting. So, hello and goodbye!"

3 years ago

FCC119270

You said goodbye twise dummy

1 year ago

Irony_Man
Irony_Man

I think it may just be a mispronunciation.

4 years ago

NicholasOvaloff
NicholasOvaloff

I wrote "Hello and bye". I think it should be correct also.

4 years ago

Gill84

Yeah same here, and I'm pretty sure it accepted bye for me before as a translation of slán.

4 years ago

BeverleyRene

I used the literal, exact translation of "God to you all and goodbye." But it marked it wrong and told me that only "hello to you..." would be accepted. I can see the importance of making sure you're using the language how it is commonly used. In any language you have phrases that everyone within the culture understands, but if taken literally, without the cultural knowledge, mean something completely different. I do think it's an interesting game, to be really conscious of which words you're using and their true meanings, versus what they come to mean after popular usage. :)

4 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

There should be a preface or something in parenthesis saying that this is an idiomatic greeting

3 years ago

Go-Juggler

Slan leat can also be used as goodbye

4 years ago

Cassandra1453

so hello to y'all and bye should work as well?

4 years ago

skycoolzoid

Seriously? Cowboy style? "Hello, y'all!"

3 years ago

Aglaring

Just a curiosity. Why God To You and Goodbye, is not the right translation? Many Thanks.

3 years ago

gerard448759
gerard448759

'God to you all' is the literal meaning, idiomatically it means 'hello'.

3 years ago

OisinNeary

God be with you is a bit closer to the literal meaning, and it definitely should be an alternative answer

2 years ago

Hannah7K

why not daoibh instead of dia daoibh?

3 years ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

This new speaker seems to be saying "gwib." Is that another dialectical pronunciation?

2 years ago

Bepe0
Bepe0

Hi seventwelve, I'm not sure how it's spelt but it is always pronounced "dhaoibh" as in "yeeuv".

9 months ago

colettedil1

God be with you and goodbye ...that is how I read it.

4 months ago

RickyMulcaire

I wrote hi and bye and it was wrong

4 years ago

ImmortalNight69

I got asked which meant "God" and i see "Dia" is correct, but "Dia daoibh agus slán" means, "hello and goodbye" help? Im very confused

3 years ago

superowlcat

It's an idiomatic phrase, meaning 'hello'. Its literal translation is 'God to you'.

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Go mbeannaí Dia daoibh = May God bless you, shortened to Dia daoibh = God to you = hello God be with you = God be w'ye (c.1570) shortened to Godbwee = goodbye. We say a lot of stuff and often forget where it comes from. Nowadays we forget that God is in the middle of these greetings. Greet - Old English gretan = approach, attack, salute Farewell - old imperative "Travel well!" Howdy = How do ye? = How do you do? (How are you getting on?) There is loads of this stuff in any reasonable dictionary.

6 months ago

gerard448759
gerard448759

Can someone please explain the pronunciation rules regarding 'daoibh'?

3 years ago

alterkittykatt

What is the difference between "agus" and "is"? Are they interchangeable?

3 years ago

ethan425820

???

3 years ago

MareikeTub

Why does the new speaker sound so different from the old one? I didn't recognise the word "daoibh" by listening... Do I have to start over from the beginning?

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

She is pronouncing it as if it were dhaoib - very confusing for beginners.

2 years ago

Daragh823889

I know that makes perfect sense and all put dosent slan mean safe so it should be Hello and safe

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Slán has several meanings, one of which is "farewell". Farewell expresses a wish that you may fare well after leaving. Goodbye apparently comes from "God be with ye" which is again expressing a wish for your welfare.
Slán, Slán leat, Slán agat similarly express a wish for your welfare after you leave.
Go dtí tú slán expresses a wish that you may return safe.

When translating phrases of this sort you don't use the literal translation but instead one of the equivalent phrases in English which convey the same meaning.

2 years ago

Bepe0
Bepe0

why is it not " dhaoibh" instead of " Dia daoibh" ?

2 years ago

Jon27725

I have had the translation of this be different twice now, can anyone tell me what this actually translates to?

2 years ago

rover576511

This is aswom

11 months ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

It sounds like the 'd' is silent in 'daoibh' - would someone comment on this, please?

9 months ago

moloughl
moloughl

Dia daoibh was originally Go mbeannaí Dia daoibh (May God bless you) but the Go mbeannaí has been dropped.
There was a rule that a word like Dia that ended in a vowel caused the following consonant to be lenited; hence Dia dhaoibh. The rule seems to be dropped in the written but retained in the spoken language.
Hence the pronunciation is as Bepe0 says. (Except in Connemara Irish where they seem to pronounce daoibh as daoib)

9 months ago

kathleengemma

Dia is God, so with is wrong with God be with you.? It accepts it sometimes and not others

5 months ago

JohanaSchw

plural second person . slan approximates 'health', thus good-bye ,as opposed to bye? some attribute 'so long' to 'slan'. this is contentious

2 weeks ago

Lynne203135

How do I pronounce the "daoibh"?

1 day ago

kathleengemma

Yeave

21 hours ago

Anna496410

I wrote God to you and goodbye but it marked it as wrong. It's the literal translation, right?

2 years ago

kathleengemma

God be with you, not to you.

4 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

Dia daoibh isn't either grammatically or idiomatically "God be with you".

From a purely grammatical point of you, "with you" is leat or libh, not duit or daoibh. More to the point though, as an actual admonition, the subjunctive would be expected, so that, for example in religious liturgies, "The Lord be with you" is Go raibh an Tiarna libh. That "be" makes a difference.

Grammar aside, from an idiomatic point of view, Dia daoibh is a simple greeting, and is used in everyday situations by people who would never say "God be with you".

In purely practical terms, Dia daoibh simply means "hello", and it is not used for "goodbye" which is, in fact, a contraction of "God be with you"

4 months ago

kathleengemma

Yea, but the old Irish people would have.

21 hours ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

The old Irish people would have what? They definitely would have known the difference between Go raibh Dia libh and Dia daoibh

9 hours ago

wobzilla

Wouldn't accept ye, only you

4 years ago

sean_welch511

now here this is a load of shite

3 years ago

Burkey0
Burkey0

Wel come to Moo nsi ns dem oons ide

4 years ago

skycoolzoid

???

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.